Monday, April 19, 2021
Home Cheltenham Festival 2021 Cheltenham Festival Dates

2021 Cheltenham Festival Dates

Revised order of running in 2021


Following the addition of a new race to The Festival™ in 2021, there is a slight change to the order of running.
The new G2 Mrs Paddy Power Mares Steeple Chase will take place as the penultimate race on day four, Friday, 19 March. The race which previously occupied this position, the Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Handicap Chase, now becomes the sixth race on day two, Wednesday, 17 March.The Boodles Juvenile Handicap Hurdle now moves to day one, Tuesday, 16 March due to the novices’ handicap chase no longer being run.


A full order of running can be found below:


The Festival™presented by Magners 2021
Day One – Tuesday 16th March (Old Course)                             

13:30 Sky Bet Supreme Novices’ Hurdle Race (Grade 1) 2m ½f

14:10 Sporting Life Arkle Challenge Trophy Steeple Chase (Grade1) 2m

14:50 Ultima Handicap Steeple Chase (Grade 3) 3m 1f

15:30 Unibet Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy (Grade 1) 2m ½f

16:10 Close Brothers Mares’ Hurdle Race (Grade 1) 2m 4f

16:50 Boodles Juvenile Handicap Hurdle Race (Grade 3) 2m ½f

17:30 National Hunt Steeple Chase Challenge Cup (Amateur Riders’ Novices’ Steeple Chase) (Grade 2) 3m 6f      

Day Two – Wednesday 17th March (Old Course & Cross Country)

13:30 Ballymore Novices’ Hurdle Race (Grade 1) 2m 5f

14:10 Festival Novices’ Steeple Chase (Grade 1) 3m ½f

4:50 Coral Cup Hurdle (A Handicap Hurdle Race) (Grade 3) 2m 5f

15:30 Betway Queen Mother Champion Steeple Chase (Grade 1) 2m

16:10 Glenfarclas Cross Country Steeple Chase 3m 6f

16:50 Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Handicap Steeple Chase Challenge Cup (Grade 3) 2m

17:30 Weatherbys Champion Bumper (A Standard Open NH Flat Race) (Grade 1) 2m ½f

Day Three – Thursday 18th March (New Course)

13:30 Marsh Novices’ Chase (Grade 1) 2m 4f

14:10 Pertemps Network Final (A Handicap Hurdle Race) (Listed) 3m

14:50 Ryanair Steeple Chase (Grade 1) 2m 5f 15:30 Paddy Power Stayers Hurdle Race (Grade 1) 3m

16:10 Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate (A Handicap Steeple Chase) (Grade 3) 2m 5f

16:50 Daylesford Mares Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 2) 2m 1f

17:30 Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Steeple Chase (0-145) 3m 2f

Day Four – Friday 19th March (New Course)

13:30 JCB Triumph Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 1f

14:10 Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle Race (Grade 3) 2m 1f

14:50 Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle Race (Grade 1) 3m

15:30 Magners Cheltenham Gold Cup Steeple Chase (Grade 1) 3m 2½f

16:10 St. James’s Place Challenge Cup Hunter Steeple Chase 3m 2½f

16:50 Mrs Paddy Power Mares Steeple Chase (Grade 2) 2m 4f

17:30 Martin Pipe Conditional Jockey’s Handicap Hurdle Race (0-145) 2m 4½f

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Winning Most Cheltenham Jockeys : Richard Johnson

Richard Johnson is the second winning most National Hunt Jockey of all time with 3,819 career wins. He announced his retirement on...

Minella Indo – Gold Cup 2021

Minella Indo’s victory in the WellChild Cheltenham Gold Cup etched Henry de Bromhead’s name into the history books, as the trainer became...

QUILIXIOS – Leg 3 of Faugheen Machine Multiple

His impressive performance also secured a fifth win of the 2021 Festival™ supporting WellChild for trainer Henry de Bromhead and a third...

Mrs Milner – Pertemps Winner 2021

Mrs Milner continued the tremendous week for mares at this year’s Festival™ supporting WellChild as she took the Grade Three Pertemps Network...

Recent Comments