Fat Jockey Racing Tips
  Home   Tipster Challenge   Free Bets     Racing News   Videos & Pictures   Discussion Forum  
  Latest Racing News   Aintree Festival   Fat Stats   Top Jockeys  
Ryanair Chase Entries 2017
Sat, Dec 31st, 2016

Cue Card among 48 entries for Ryanair Chase


Cue Card (Colin Tizzard) could bid for a second victory in the £300,000 Grade One Ryanair Chase on the third day of The Festival, St Patrick's Thursday, March 16. The 11-year-old ran away with the near two- mile, five-furlong contest in 2013 when thrashing First Lieutenant by nine lengths, and has since established himself as one of Britain's leading staying chasers.

He fell at the third last when going strongly in the 2016 Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup, losing the chance of both glory and the £1-million bonus offered by Jockey Club Racecourses for the Chase Triple Crown. Cue Card captured his third G1 Betfair Chase at Haydock Park in November before chasing home impressive stablemate Thistlecrack in the G1 32Red King George VI Chase at Kempton Park over Christmas. Colin Tizzard's five entries also include French import Alary, who is yet to run for the stable and is entered in the Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup like Cue Card, G2 Shloer Chase victor Fox Norton, Sizing Granite and Viconte Du Noyer. The last three also hold entries in the Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase.

Willie Mullins accounts for seven of the 18 Irish-trained entries. The septet features hot Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase favourite Douvan, dual Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup runner-up Djakadam, 2015 Racing Post Arkle Chase victor Un De Sceaux and the star mare Vroum Vroum Mag.

Among Henry de Bromhead's three contenders is Down Royal G1 scorer Valseur Lido, runner-up last year when trained by Willie Mullins, while Gordon Elliott has course and distance scorer Empire Of Dirt and Outlander in his three entries. Other possibles include Uxizandre (Alan King), off the course since winning the 2015 Ryanair Chase, French-trained Vezelay (Emmanuel Clayeux FR), third on his British debut in the Betfair Chase, BetVictor Gold Cup scorer Taquin De Seuil (Jonjo O'Neill) and Ar Mad (Gary Moore).

The 48-strong entry represents the joint third-highest level of entries in the history of the Ryanair Chase, founded in 2005.

The Ryanair Chase
Grade 1, £300,000 Total Prize Fund. 2.50pm, Cheltenham, Thursday, March 16, 2017, two miles & five furlongs (2m 4f 166y). For 5yo+ who are allotted a rating of 130 or more by the BHA Head of Handicapping following a review of the horses entered and after taking account of races run up to and including March 9 - horses who are not qualified for a rating in Great Britain, Ireland or France may also be entered & such horses may be eligible providing the Handicapper is satisfied that the horse's racecourse performances up to and including March 9 would merit a minimum rating of 130 (the decision of the BHA Head of Handicapping shall be final). Weights: 11st 10lb. Allowances: mares 7lb. Entries closed January 10, entries revealed January 12 (48 entries), scratchings deadline February 14, £15,000 supplementary entry stage and six-day confirmation stage March 10. Final 48-hour declaration stage, 10.00am, March
14. Maximum number of runners – 24.

Horse Age Owner Trainer
ALARY (FR) 7 Ann & Alan Potts Colin Tizzard
AR MAD (FR) 7 Ashley Head Gary Moore
ARCTIC SKIPPER (IRE) 8 L Halley Vincent Halley IRE
ART MAURESQUE (FR) 7 Mrs Johnny de la Hey Paul Nicholls
ASO (FR) 7 The Bellamy Partnership Venetia Williams
BALLYCASEY (IRE) 10 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
BLACK HERCULES (IRE) 8 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE
BRISTOL DE MAI (FR) 6 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nigel Twiston-Davies
CARRAIG MOR (IRE) 9 Masterson Holdings Limited Alan King
CHAMPAGNE FEVER (IRE) 10 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
CHAMPAGNE WEST (IRE) 9 Roger Brookhouse Henry de Bromhead IRE
COLD MARCH (FR) 7 Andrew Brooks Venetia Williams
CUE CARD 11 Jean Bishop Colin Tizzard
DJAKADAM (FR) 8 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
DODGING BULLETS 9 Martin Broughton & Friends Paul Nicholls
DOUVAN (FR) 7 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
EMPIRE OF DIRT (IRE) 10 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
FOX NORTON (FR) 7 Ann & Alan Potts Colin Tizzard
GOD'S OWN (IRE) 9 Crossed Fingers Partnership Tom George
IRISH CAVALIER (IRE) 8 Andrew McIver Rebecca Curtis
JOSSES HILL (IRE) 9 Alan Spence Nicky Henderson
KING'S ODYSSEY (IRE) 8 William & Angela Rucker Evan Williams
KYLEMORE LOUGH 8 M J McMahon & Denis Gallagher Kerry Lee
LONG HOUSE HALL (IRE) 9 Carl Hinchy Dan Skelton
MORE OF THAT (IRE) 9 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
OUTLANDER (IRE) 9 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
ROAD TO RICHES (IRE) 10 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade IRE
ROI DES FRANCS (FR) 8 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
ROYAL REGATTA (IRE) 9 Lesley Field & Eileen Murphy Philip Hobbs
SAPHIR DU RHEU (FR) 8 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
SHANTOU FLYER (IRE) 7 Carl Hinchy Rebecca Curtis
SIZING GRANITE (IRE) 9 Ann & Alan Potts Colin Tizzard
SIZING JOHN 7 Ann & Alan Potts Partnership Jessica Harrington IRE
SMAD PLACE (FR) 10 Mrs Peter Andrews Alan King
SMASHING (FR) 8 Ann & Alan Potts Partnership Mouse Morris IRE
SUB LIEUTENANT (IRE) 8 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead IRE
TAQUIN DU SEUIL (FR) 10 Martin Broughton & Friends 1 Jonjo O'Neill
TRAFFIC FLUIDE (FR) 7 Galloping On The South Downs Partnership Gary Moore
UN DE SCEAUX (FR) 9 Edward O'Connell Willie Mullins IRE
UXIZANDRE (FR) 9 J P McManus Alan King
VALSEUR LIDO (FR) 8 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead IRE
VANITEUX (FR) 8 Richard & Lizzie Kelvin-Hughes Nicky Henderson
VEZELAY (FR) 8 P Joubert Emmanuel Clayeux FR
VIBRATO VALTAT (FR) 8 Axom XLIII Paul Nicholls
VICONTE DU NOYER (FR) 8 Ann & Alan Potts Colin Tizzard
VILLAGE VIC (IRE) 10 Alan Peterson Philip Hobbs
VROUM VROUM MAG (FR) 8 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
ZABANA (IRE) 8 Chris Jones Andrew Lynch IRE
48 entries
18 Irish-trained
1 French-trained

Breakdown of Ryanair Chase Entries by Trainer

7 entries
Willie Mullins IRE – Ballycasey, Black Hercules, Champagne Fever, Djakadam, Douvan, Un De Sceaux, Vroum Vroum Mag

5 entries
Colin Tizzard – Alary, Cue Card, Fox Norton, Sizing Granite, Viconte Du Noyer

4 entries
Paul Nicholls – Art Mauresque, Dodging Bullets, Saphir Du Rheu, Vibrato Valtat

3 entries
Henry de Bromhead IRE – Champagne West, Sub Lieutenant, Valseur Lido
Gordon Elliott IRE – Empire Of Dirt, Outlander, Roi Des Francs
Alan King – Carraig Mor, Smad Place, Uxizandre

2 entries
Rebecca Curtis – Irish Cavalier, Shantou Flyer
Nicky Henderson – Josses Hill, Vaniteux Philip Hobbs – Royal Regatta, Village Vic Gary Moore – Ar Mad, Traffic Fluide
Jonjo O'Neill – More Of That, Taquin Du Seuil
Venetia Williams – Aso, Cold March

1 entry
Emmanuel Clayeux FR – Vezelay
Tom George – God's Own
Vincent Halley IRE – Arctic Skipper Jessica Harrington IRE – Sizing John Kerry Lee – Kylemore Lough Andrew Lynch IRE – Zabana
Noel Meade IRE – Road To Riches
Mouse Morris IRE - Smashing
Dan Skelton – Long House Hall
Nigel Twiston-Davies – Bristol De Mai
Evan Williams – King's Odyssey

Ryanair Chase entries with previous Festival form
Year Race Pos Jockey SP Art Mauresque (Paul Nicholls)
2016 Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate PU Nick Scholfield 11/1

Aso (Venetia Williams)
2015 Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle 11th Aidan Coleman 33/1
2016 Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase 5th Aidan Coleman 66/1

Ballycasey (Willie Mullins IRE)
2014 RSA Chase 4th Ruby Walsh 13/2j
2015 Ryanair Chase PU Ruby Walsh 22/1
2016 Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate 5th Ruby Walsh 10/1

Black Hercules (Willie Mullins IRE)
2014 Weatherbys Champion Bumper 4th Mr Patrick Mullins 13/2
2015 Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle 7th Ruby Walsh 5/2f
2016 JLT Novices' Chase 1st Ruby Walsh 4/1cf

Bristol De Mai (Nigel Twiston-Davies)
2016 JLT Novices' Chase 2nd Daryl Jacob 4/1cf

Champagne Fever (Willie Mullins IRE)
2012 Weatherbys Champion Bumper 1st Mr Patrick Mullins 16/1
2013 Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle 1st Ruby Walsh 5/1
2014 Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase 2nd Ruby Walsh 11/4j

Champagne West (Henry de Bromhead IRE)
2014 Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle 4th Richard Johnson 14/1
2016 Ryanair Chase PU Tom O'Brien 50/1

Cold March (Venetia Williams)
2015 Close Brothers Novices' Handicap Chase PU Aidan Coleman 33/1

Cue Card (Colin Tizzard)
2010 Weatherbys Champion Bumper 1st Joe Tizzard 40/1
2011 Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle 4th Joe Tizzard 7/4f
2012 Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase 2nd Joe Tizzard 13/2
2013 Ryanair Chase 1st Joe Tizzard 7/2
2016 Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup F Paddy Brennan 5/2

Djakadam (Willie Mullins IRE)
2014 JLT Novices' Chase F Paul Townend 14/1
2015 Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup 2nd Ruby Walsh 10/1
2016 Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup 2nd Ruby Walsh 9/2

Dodging Bullets (Paul Nicholls)
2012 JCB Triumph Hurdle 4th Daryl Jacob 20/1
2013 Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle 9th Daryl Jacob 12/1
2014 Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase 4th Daryl Jacob 6/1
2015 Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase 1st Sam Twiston-Davies 9/2
2016 Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase 7th Sam Twiston-Davies 10/1

Douvan (Willie Mullins IRE)
2015 Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle 1st Ruby Walsh 2/1f
2016 Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase 1st Ruby Walsh 1/4f

Empire Of Dirt (Gordon Elliott IRE)
2016 Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate 1st Bryan Cooper 16/1

Fox Norton (Colin Tizzard)
2016 Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase 3rd Richard Johnson 33/1

God's Own (Tom George)
2015 Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase 2nd Paddy Brennan 33/1
2016 Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase 4th Paddy Brennan 20/1

Irish Cavalier (Rebecca Curtis)
2015 Close Brothers Novices' Handicap Chase 1st Paul Townend 11/1
2016 Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup 5th Paul Townend 66/1

Josses Hill (Nicky Henderson)
2014 Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle 2nd Andrew Tinkler 14/1
2015 Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase 3rd Barry Geraghty 12/1
2016 Ryanair Chase 8th Nico de Boinville 20/1

Kylemore Lough (Kerry Lee)
2015 Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle PU Charlie Poste 100/1

Long House Hall (Dan Skelton)
2016 Coral Cup 2nd Harry Skelton 16/1

More Of That (Jonjo O'Neill)
2014 World Hurdle 1st Barry Geraghty 15/2
2016 RSA Chase 3rd Barry Geraghty 6/4f

Outlander (Gordon Elliott IRE)
2015 Neptune Investment Management Novices' Hurdle 6th Bryan Cooper 4/1
2016 JLT Novices' Chase F Bryan Cooper 6/1

Road To Riches (Noel Meade IRE)
2015 Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup 3rd Bryan Cooper 8/1
2016 Ryanair Chase 3rd Bryan Cooper 7/1

Roi Des Francs (Gordon Elliott IRE)
2015 Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle 3rd David Mullins 3/1f
2016 RSA Chase 6th Ruby Walsh 10/1

Royal Regatta (Philip Hobbs)
2014 Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle 10th Micheal Nolan 12/1

Saphir Du Rheu (Paul Nicholls)
2013 Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle 20th Ruby Walsh 6/1j
2015 World Hurdle 2nd Sam Twiston-Davies 5/1f
2016 World Hurdle 6th Sam Twiston-Davies 11/1

Shantou Flyer (Rebecca Curtis)
2016 National Hunt Chase F Mr B O'Neill 25/1

Sizing Granite (Colin Tizzard)
2016 Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase PU Jonathan Burke 33/1

Sizing John (Jessica Harrington IRE)
2015 Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle 3rd Jonathan Burke 25/1
2016 Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase 2nd Jonathan Burke 9/1

Smad Place (Alan King)
2011 JCB Triumph Hurdle 10th Robert Thornton 11/1
2012 Sun Bets Stayers' Hurdle 3rd Robert Thornton 20/1
2013 Sun Bets Stayers' Hurdle 3rd Wayne Hutchinson 9/1
2014 RSA Chase 2nd Robert Thornton 13/2j
2015 Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup 8th Wayne Hutchinson 25/1
2016 Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup 6th Wayne Hutchinson 10/1

Smashing (Mouse Morris IRE)
2014 Coral Cup 4th Andrew Lynch 25/1
2015 Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase 7th Jonathan Burke 20/1
2016 Ryanair Chase PU Jonathan Burke 20/1

Taquin Du Seuil (Jonjo O'Neill)
2013 Neptune Investment Management Novices' Hurdle 6th A P McCoy 6/1
2014 JLT Novices' Chase 1st A P McCoy 7/1
2015 Ryanair Chase 9th Noel Fehily 14/1
2016 Ryanair Chase 6th Noel Fehily 16/1

Un De Sceaux (Willie Mullins IRE)
2015 Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase 1st Ruby Walsh 4/6f
2016 Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase 2nd Ruby Walsh 4/6f

Uxizandre (Alan King)
2014 JLT Novices' Chase 2nd Robert Thornton 33/1
2015 Ryanair Chase 1st A P McCoy 16/1

Valseur Lido (Henry de Bromhead IRE)
2014 Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle 10th Bryan Cooper 16/1
2015 JLT Novices' Chase 3rd Bryan Cooper 9/2
2016 Ryanair Chase 2nd David Mullins 11/1

Vaniteux (Nicky Henderson)
2014 Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle 3rd Barry Geraghty 11/1
2015 Stan James Champion Hurdle 8th Barry Geraghty 25/1
2016 Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase UR Nico de Boinville 8/1

Vibrato Valtat (Paul Nicholls)
2015 Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase 4th Sam Twiston-Davies 7/1
2016 Ryanair Chase F Sam Twiston-Davies 33/1

Village Vic (Philip Hobbs)
2012 Weatherbys Champion Bumper 13th Tom O'Brien 14/1
2013 Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle 10th Micheal Nolan 8/1
2016 Ryanair Chase 9th Richard Johnson 20/1

Vroum Vroum Mag (Willie Mullins IRE)
2016 OLBG Mares' Hurdle 1st Ruby Walsh 4/6f Zabana (Andrew Lynch IRE)

Record of trainers with entries in the Ryanair Chase
Year Pos Horse Jockey SP Henry de Bromhead IRE – Champagne West, Sub Lieutenant, Valseur Lido
2016 PU Smashing Jonathan Burke 20/1

Emmanuel Clayeux FR – Vezelay No previous runners

Rebecca Curtis – Irish Cavalier, Shantou Flyer No previous runners

Gordon Elliott IRE – Empire Of Dirt, Outlander, Roi Des Francs
2015 3rd Don Cossack Bryan Cooper 5/2f

Tom George – God's Own
2011 7th Tartak Paddy Brennan 16/1

Jessica Harrington IRE – Sizing John
2008 4th Knight Legend Barry Geraghty 33/1
2009 8th Knight Legend Andrew Leigh 100/1
2011 10th Roberto Goldback Robbie Power 16/1

Nicky Henderson – Josses Hill, Vaniteux
2005 2nd Fondmort Mick Fitzgerald 9/1
2006 1st Fondmort Mick Fitzgerald 10/3jf
2006 7th Calling Brave Marcus Foley 50/1
2007 F Crozan Mick Fitzgerald 20/1
2010 10th Petit Robin Paul Carberry 16/1
2010 7th Barbers Shop Barry Geraghty 11/2
2010 8th Jack The Giant Andrew Tinkler 25/1
2011 5th Voy Por Ustedes Barry Geraghty 11/1
2012 1st Riverside Theatre Barry Geraghty 7/2f
2013 4th Riverside Theatre Barry Geraghty 7/1
2014 3rd Rajdhani Express Mr Sam Waley-Cohen 18/1
2014 4th Hunt Ball Barry Geraghty 14/1
2015 2nd Ma Filleule Barry Geraghty 5/1
2016 12th Captain Conan Andrew Tinkler 100/1
2016 8th Josses Hill Nico de Boinville 20/1

Philip Hobbs – Royal Regatta, Village Vic
2006 2nd Lacdoudal Richard Johnson 20/1
2010 11th Planet of Sound Richard Johnson 11/1
2012 4th Captain Chris Richard Johnson 10/1
2013 PU Menorah Richard Johnson 8/1
2014 10th Menorah Richard Johnson 15/2
2015 PU Wishfull Thinking Richard Johnson 28/1
2016 9th Village Vic Richard Johnson 20/1
2016 PU Champagne West Tom O'Brien 50/1

Alan King – Carraig Mor, Smad Place, Uxizandre
2009 2nd Voy Por Ustedes Robert Thornton 4/5f
2010 5th Voy Por Ustedes Robert Thornton 10/1
2012 3rd Medermit Robert Thornton 8/1
2014 8th Medermit Robert Thornton 20/1
2015 1st Uxizandre A P McCoy 16/1
2015 7th Balder Succes Wayne Hutchinson 7/1
2016 11th Annacotty Ian Popham 40/1
Kerry Lee – Kylemore Lough No previous runners

Andrew Lynch IRE – Zabana No previous runners

Noel Meade IRE – Road To Riches
2006 F Sir Oj Paul Carberry 8/1
2016 3rd Road To Riches Bryan Cooper 7/1

Gary Moore – Ar Mad, Traffic Fluide No previous runners

Mouse Morris IRE - Smashing
2013 2nd First Lieutenant Bryan Cooper 2/1f
2014 7th Rathlin David Casey 20/1
Willie Mullins IRE – Ballycasey, Black Hercules, Champagne Fever, Djakadam, Douvan, Un De Sceaux, Vroum Vroum Mag
2010 3rd J'y Vole Davy Condon 28/1
2010 6th Scotsirish Paul Townend 20/1
2010 PU Barker David Casey 33/1
2011 6th J'y Vole Paul Townend 8/1
2012 PU Blazing Tempo Ruby Walsh 16/1
2014 6th Boston Bob Ruby Walsh 8/1
2015 PU Ballycasey Ruby Walsh 22/1
2016 1st Vautour Ruby Walsh Evsf
2016 2nd Valseur Lido David Mullins 11/1

Paul Nicholls – Art Mauresque, Dodging Bullets, Saphir Du Rheu, Vibrato Valtat
2005 1st Thisthatandtother Ruby Walsh 9/2
2005 5th Le Roi Miguel Barry Geraghty 10/1
2006 4th My Will Ruby Walsh 14/1
2006 PU Armaturk Christian Williams 14/1
2007 1st Taranis Ruby Walsh 9/2
2007 7th Thisthatandtother Sam Thomas 16/1
2008 3rd Turko Ruby Walsh 7/1
2009 5th Gwanako Ruby Walsh 16/1
2010 2nd Poquelin Ruby Walsh 11/4f
2011 4th Poquelin Ruby Walsh 2/1f
2011 PU Breedsbreeze Nick Scholfield 40/1
2013 6th Ghizao Ruby Walsh 25/1
2014 5th Al Ferof Daryl Jacob 5/1
2014 9th Kauto Stone Sam Twiston-Davies 50/1
2015 8th Wonderful Charm Sam Twiston-Davies 16/1
2016 F Vibrato Valtat Sam Twiston-Davies 33/1

Jonjo O'Neill – More Of That, Taquin Du Seuil
2010 1st Albertas Run A P McCoy 14/1
2011 1st Albertas Run A P McCoy 6/1
2012 2nd Albertas Run A P McCoy 10/1
2013 PU Albertas Run A P McCoy 14/1
2015 5th Johns Spirit Richie McLernon 8/1
2015 9th Taquin Du Seuil Noel Fehily 14/1
2016 6th Taquin Du Seuil Noel Fehily 16/1

Dan Skelton – Long House Hall
2016 4th Al Ferof Harry Skelton 9/1

Colin Tizzard – Alary, Cue Card, Fox Norton, Sizing Granite, Viconte Du Noyer
2011 9th Hey Big Spender Joe Tizzard 18/1
2013 1st Cue Card Joe Tizzard 7/2
2015 10th Third Intention Daryl Jacob 66/1

Nigel Twiston-Davies – Bristol De Mai
2009 1st Imperial Commander Paddy Brennan 6/1
2012 10th Little Josh Sam Twiston-Davies 66/1
2015 11th Double Ross Ryan Hatch 66/1

Evan Williams – King's Odyssey
2010 4th Deep Purple Paul Moloney 11/1
Venetia Williams – Aso, Cold March No previous runners

Ryanair Chase - Facts & Figures
BACKGROUND INFORMATION

The Ryanair Chase, introduced at The Festival 2005, replaced the Cathcart Chase. The race conditions also changed, with the contest being open to all horses rather than restricted to first & second-season chasers. For the first three years, it was run at Grade Two level before an upgrade to Grade One status (2008). The Daily Telegraph backed the inaugural contest, with Irish airline Ryanair taking over from 2006.

BIGGEST FIELD

The biggest field was in 2016, when there were 15 runners, while the smallest was eight in 2013.

MULTIPLE WINNERS

Albertas Run was successful in both 2010 and 2011, and also finished runner-up in 2012.

MOST SUCCESSFUL OWNER

Trevor Hemmings is the most successful owner with two wins - Albertas Run in 2010 and 2011.

MOST SUCCESSFUL TRAINER

Paul Nicholls (2005 Thisthatandtother, 2007 Taranis), Jonjo O'Neill (2010 & 2011 Albertas Run), Nicky Henderson (2006 Fondmort, 2012 Riverside Theatre) and David Pipe (2008 Our Vic, 2014 Dynaste) each have two wins.

MOST SUCCESSFUL JOCKEY

Ruby Walsh is the leading current jockey with three wins – Thisthatandtother (2005), Taranis (2007) and Vautour (2016). Sir A P McCoy, who retired in 2015, also partnered three winners - 2010 & 2011 Albertas Run, 2015 Uxizandre.

MARES

A mare has yet to win the Ryanair Chase.

BETTING

Uxizandre started at 16/1 in 2015, making him the longest-priced winner so far. The shortest-priced winner was Vautour, sent off Evens in 2016. Four favourites (33 per cent) have prevailed in the 12 runnings - Fondmort (2006), Riverside Theatre (2012), Dynaste (2014) and Vautour (2016).

GREYS

Dynaste, successful in 2014, is the only grey to have won the Ryanair Chase.

AGE

10-year-olds Albertas Run (2011), Our Vic (2008) and Fondmort (2006) are the oldest winners. Taranis (2007) was six, making him the youngest winner. The overall age breakdown is as follows:
6yo - 1 victory 7yo - 3 victories 8yo - 3 victories 9yo - 2 victories 10yo - 3 victories

FASTEST

The quickest time was 5m 1.10s, achieved by Uxizandre in 2015.

OVERSEAS-TRAINED WINNER

IRELAND (1): Vautour (2016)

DID YOU KNOW?

Michael O'Leary, Ryanair's chief executive, has owned the runner-up three times through Gigginstown House Stud - Mossbank (2008), First Lieutenant (2013) and Valseur Lido (2016). He has also had the third in both 2015 (Don Cossack) and 2016 (Road To Riches).

Ryanair Chase Roll Of Honour
(Ryanair Chase from 2006, The Daily Telegraph Chase 2005)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
2016 Vautour 7-11-10 Ruby Walsh Willie Mullins IRE Susannah Ricci EvsF 15
2015 Uxizandre 7-11-10 A P McCoy Alan King J P McManus 16/1 14
2014 Dynaste 8-11-10 Tom Scudamore David Pipe John White 3/1F 11
2013 Cue Card 7-11-10 Joe Tizzard Colin Tizzard Jean Bishop 7/2 8
2012 Riverside Theatre 8-11-10 Barry Geraghty Nicky Henderson Jimmy Nesbitt Partnership 7/2F 12
2011 Albertas Run 10-11-10 A P McCoy Jonjo O'Neill Trevor Hemmings 6/1 11
2010 Albertas Run 9-11-10 A P McCoy Jonjo O'Neill Trevor Hemmings 14/1 13
2009 Imperial Commander 8-11-10 Paddy Brennan Nigel Twiston-Davies Our Friends In The North 6/1 10
2008 Our Vic 10-11-10 Timmy Murphy David Pipe David Johnson 4/1 9
2007 Taranis 6-11-00 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls Angela Yeoman & Charles Whittaker 9/2 9
2006 Fondmort 10-11-00 Mick Fitzgerald Nicky Henderson Bill Brown 100/30JF 11
2005 Thisthatandtother 9-11-03 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls Graham Roach 9/2 12

<< Back to Racing Headlines