Fat Jockey Racing Tips
  Home   Tipster Challenge   Free Bets     Racing News   Videos & Pictures   Discussion Forum  
  Latest Racing News   Aintree Festival   Fat Stats   Top Jockeys  
Grand National Weights 2014
Tue, Feb 11th, 2014

The Grand National weights have been revealed at Abbey Road Studios. As expected Paul Nicholls evergreen 13 year old Tidal Bay tops the weights at 11 st 10 lbs. The Nicky Henderson trained Long Run ( a previous winner of the Gold Cup and King George) has been allocated one pound less at 11st 9lbs.

Form  Horse    Age/Wgt Owner   Trainer

1) 121-1532 TIDAL BAY (IRE)  13-11-10 Andrea & Graham Wylie Paul Nicholls

2) 132-54U LONG RUN (FR)  9-11-09 Robert Waley-Cohen  Nicky Henderson

3) 13-6060 HUNT BALL (IRE)  9-11-07 Atlantic Equine  Nicky Henderson

4) 1-F21P20 ROI DU MEE (FR)  9-11-06 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

5) 301-131 TRIOLO D'ALENE (FR) 7-11-06 Sandy & Caroline Orr  Nicky Henderson

6) 1113-22 ROCKY CREEK (IRE) 8-11-05 The Johnson & Stewart Families Paul Nicholls

7) 211-F443 KATENKO (FR)  8-11-04 Andrew Brooks  Venetia Williams

8) 11FF-16 BOSTON BOB (IRE) 9-11-03 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE

9) 5-10661 ON HIS OWN (IRE)  10-11-03 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE

10) 3/F1115- BOG WARRIOR (IRE) 10-11-02 Gigginstown House Stud Tony Martin IRE

11) 13/230-6  SEABASS (IRE)  11-11-02 Gunners Syndicate  Ted Walsh IRE

12) P0P-553 KAUTO STONE (FR) 8-11-01 Robin Geffen   Paul Nicholls

13) 2U11-11 MOSSEY JOE (IRE)  11-11-01 Barry Connell   Enda Bolger IRE

14) 145-F405  QUITO DE LA ROQUE (FR) 10-11-01 Gigginstown House Stud Colm Murphy IRE

15) 110-012 CANTLOW (IRE)  9-11-00 J P McManus   Paul Webber

16) 1U-03U0 COLBERT STATION (IRE) 10-11-00 J P McManus   Ted Walsh IRE

17) 30-3626 RUBI LIGHT (FR)  9-11-00 Bill Hennessy       Robbie Hennessy IRE

18) 1112212 TONER D'OUDAIRIES (FR) 7-11-00 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

19) 22P52-U4 WALKON (FR)  9-11-00 McNeill Family   Alan King

20) 20P-111 BALTHAZAR KING (IRE) 10-10-13 The Brushmakers  Philip Hobbs

21) P-21221U CARLINGFORD LOUGH (IRE) 8-10-13 J P McManus   John Kiely IRE

22) P06-52P WAYWARD PRINCE 10-10-13 John & Mrs Hilary Parrott Hilary Parrott

23) 155-P03 CAPE TRIBULATION 10-10-12 David Abell   Malcolm Jefferson

24) -450311  MR MOONSHINE (IRE) 10-10-12 Douglas Pryde, Jim Beaumont & David van der Hoeven Sue Smith

25) 06203-0 TEAFORTHREE (IRE) 10-10-12 Conyers, O'Reilly, Roddis, Zeffman Rebecca Curtis

26) 010-501 ACROSS THE BAY (IRE) 10-10-11 Scotch Piper Syndicate Donald McCain

27) F11111 DOUBLE SEVEN (IRE) 8-10-11 J P McManus   Martin Brassil IRE

28) 2131-5P GODSMEJUDGE (IRE) 8-10-11 Favourites Racing  Alan King

29) 0/530P-1 PLANET OF SOUND  12-10-11 Charles Lloyd-Baker  Philip Hobbs

30) 11-1PRP BATTLE GROUP  9-10-10 Jolly Boys Outing  Johnny Farrelly

31) 65-0510 BUCKERS BRIDGE (IRE) 8-10-10 Ann & Alan Potts Partnership Henry de Bromhead IRE

32) 11/PP-501 LION NA BEARNAI (IRE) 12-10-10 The Lock Syndicate  Tom Gibney IRE

33) 12-3004 PRINCE DE BEAUCHENE (FR) 11-10-10 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE

34) 5/3/1/P1/MASSINI'S MAGUIRE (IRE) 13-10-09 Alan Peterson   Tim Vaughan

35) 13P-341 MONBEG DUDE (IRE) 9-10-09 Oydunow          Michael Scudamore

36) 00PU-20 QUANTITATIVEEASING (IRE) 9-10-09 J P McManus   Enda Bolger IRE

37) 2/5PU-01  SUNNYHILLBOY (IRE) 11-10-09 J P McManus   Jonjo O'Neill

38) 1/F0211-2 BIG SHU (IRE) 9-10-08 H Duffy/R J Robinson/Miss C M Woods   Peter Maher IRE

39) 42/-500P BURTON PORT (IRE) 10-10-08 Trevor Hemmings  Jonjo O'Neill

40) P-25P434  JUNIOR   11-10-08 Middleham Park Racing LI David Pipe

-------------current cut off

41) 0P/124-0 OUR FATHER (IRE)  8-10-08 The Ives & Johnson Families David Pipe

42) 203-061 SIRE COLLONGES (FR) 8-10-08 Angela & Bill Tincknell  Paul Nicholls

43) 12/034/-P MON PARRAIN (FR) 8-10-07 John & Barbara Cotton Paul Nicholls

44) 241-3315 MOUNTAINOUS (IRE) 9-10-07 Walters Plant Hire & James & Jean Potter Richard Lee

45) 4UP-261 THE RAINBOW HUNTER 10-10-07 May We Never Be Found Out Partnership Kim Bailey

46) 2P-1262 VINTAGE STAR (IRE) 8-10-07 Trevor Hemmings  Sue Smith

47) 0400-1P CHANCE DU ROY (FR) 10-10-06 Miss I D Du Pre  Philip Hobbs

48) 212P-42 HAWKES POINT  9-10-06 Graham Roach  Paul Nicholls

49) P513-35 HOME FARM (IRE)  7-10-06 Chris Jones   Arthur Moore IRE

50) 2-44110 KRUZHLININ (GER) 7-10-06 Paul & Clare Rooney  Donald McCain

51) 35F201 PINEAU DE RE (FR) 11-10-06 J A Provan          Dr Richard Newland

52) 3-20116 WHITE STAR LINE (IRE) 10-10-06      Exors of the late Patsy Byrne Dessie Hughes IRE

53) 01R03/3-  GOLAN WAY  10-10-05 W R B Racing 58  Tim Vaughan

54) 421-0102 MIDNIGHT APPEAL 9-10-05 David Sewell   Alan King

55) P0-FP13P  PETE THE FEAT (IRE) 10-10-05 G J Larby & P J Smith Charlie Longsdon

56) 125010 TWIRLING MAGNET (IRE) 8-10-05 Gay Smith   Jonjo O'Neill

57) 302-FU0 VESPER BELL (IRE) 8-10-05 Susannah Ricci  Willie Mullins IRE

58) 400123- AWAY WE GO (IRE) 11-10-04 O'Gorman Partnership Willie Mullins IRE

59) 01631P MART LANE (IRE)  9-10-04 Jim Stewart          Dr Richard Newland

60) 001140 RENARD (FR)  9-10-04 ROA Arkle Partnership Venetia Williams

61) 612-00P SAME DIFFERENCE (IRE) 8-10-04 Mrs R Vaughan       Nigel Twiston-Davies

62) 5/4/14PP-0 THE PACKAGE  11-10-04 The Johnson Family  David Pipe

63) 11P-03P WELL REFRESHED  10-10-04 Patrick Wilmott  Gary Moore

---- Projected cut off ?

64) 15211-P0  RAZ DE MAREE (FR) 9-10-03 Dessie Hughes         Dessie Hughes IRE

65)114P-01 ROSE OF THE MOON (IRE) 9-10-03 Middleham Park Racing XXXIII & Partners David O'Meara

66) 0/11220/- SHAKALAKABOOMBOOM (IRE) 10-10-03 Liam Breslin  Nicky Henderson

67) 606F0-12  TATENEN (FR)  10-10-03 The Stewart Family  Richard Rowe

68) 6R3-51P ALVARADO (IRE)  9-10-02 William & Angela Rucker Fergal O'Brien

69) 356-24P HIGHLAND LODGE (IRE) 8-10-02 The Unusual Suspects Emma Lavelle

70) 51433-0 LAST TIME D'ALBAIN (FR) 10-10-02 Fontstown Syndicate  Liam Cusack IRE

71) 1P-130P LOST GLORY (NZ)  9-10-02 J P McManus   Jonjo O'Neill

72) 20-2553 MERRY KING (IRE)  7-10-02 F Gillespie   Jonjo O'Neill

73) 23-F3P4 ONE IN A MILAN (IRE) 9-10-02 Paul Langford   Evan Williams

74) 1/P10//02-6 PANDORAMA (IRE) 11-10-02 B Mellon/P McBride/Michael D Muldoon Noel Meade IRE

75) 3P1-250 GOONYELLA (IRE)  7-10-01 Ann & Alan Potts Partnership    Jim Dreaper IRE

76) 1162-0P GOULANES (IRE)  8-10-01 Roger Brookhouse  David Pipe

77) 3400-10 IKORODU ROAD  11-10-01 W J Odell   Matt Sheppard

78) 16-060P LIBERTY COUNSEL (IRE) 11-10-01 Neale/Murtagh Partnership Dot Love IRE

79) 14406-5 SWING BILL (FR)  13-10-01 Halewood International Ltd David Pipe

80) 113/04P-0 QUEL ESPRIT (FR) 10-10-00 Jackie Mullins   Willie Mullins IRE

81) B/0010-54 SOLL   9-10-00 Derrick Mossop  Jo Hughes

82) 66/3124/-0 UP THE BEAT  9-10-00       Mrs A M Varmen/R J D Varmen Willie Mullins IRE

83) 121114 MINELLA FOR VALUE (IRE) 8-9-13 Maxilead Limited  John Butler

84) 1-2301P NIGHT IN MILAN (IRE) 8-9-13  Richard Collins  Keith Reveley

85) 3000-04 SAINT ARE (FR)  8-9-13  David Fox   Tim Vaughan

86) 22/0-P50P OUT NOW (IRE)  10-9-12 Dermot Cox/Nelius Hayes  Edward O'Grady IRE

87) 62-5023 TRANQUIL SEA (IRE) 12-9-12 No Dramas Partnership 1 Warren Greatrex

88) 13/304-4 ALFIE SHERRIN  11-9-11 J P McManus   Jonjo O'Neill

89) 1P0-332 COURT BY SURPRISE (IRE) 9-9-11 Nick Mustoe   Emma Lavelle

90) U20441 ROCKYABOYA (IRE) 10-9-11 P W Mullins   Willie Mullins IRE

91) 03F-000 ROMANESCO (FR)  9-9-11  Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

92) 2B6-P51 THERE'S NO PANIC (IRE) 9-9-11  The Stewart Family  Paul Nicholls

93) 62P-0B20 ORPHEUS VALLEY (IRE) 11-9-10 No Horse Box Syndicate Tom Gibney IRE

94) 6050F-03  QUISCOVER FONTAINE (FR) 10-9-10 J P McManus   Enda Bolger IRE

95) F11110 STANDING OVATION (IRE) 7-9-10 The Bravo Partnership David Pipe

96) 103-00P WYCK HILL (IRE)  10-9-10 J P McManus   David Bridgwater

97) 0-33412 BAILE ANRAI (IRE) 10-9-09 Massive   Dan Skelton

98) 2110F0 GULLIBLE GORDON (IRE) 11-9-09 Karen Bowen   Peter Bowen

99) PP/4-P05 QUINZ (FR)   10-9-09 Andrew Cohen  Philip Hobbs

100) 1-24003 UNDERTHEBOARDWALK (IRE) 8-9-08 Independent Syndicate Tony Martin IRE

101) 6-1FF11  WRONG TURN (IRE) 8-9-08  John Breslin   Tony Martin IRE

102) 0-P5325 ANY CURRENCY (IRE) 11-9-06 Cash Is King   Martin Keighley

103) P023-42 REAL MILAN (IRE) 9-9-06  Diana Whateley  Donald McCain

104) 6-5U024P SIR DU BEARN (FR) 8-9-06  Mickey Bowen   Peter Bowen

105) F-04654 SOLIX (FR)   8-9-06  Paul Vogt   Ian Williams

106) 3313F65 STORM SURVIVOR (IRE) 8-9-06  J P McManus   Jonjo O'Neill

107) 013444 VICTRIX GALE (IRE) 8-9-06  Badgers Syndicate  Tony Martin IRE

108) 000035 WHODOYOUTHINK (IRE) 9-9-06  Redgap Partnership Oliver McKiernan IRE

109) 004-26P TOUR DES CHAMPS (FR) 7-9-04  Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies

110) 13-2520P BOB FORD (IRE)  7-9-03 The Bob Ford Partnership Rebecca Curtis

111) 104F0U LIVING NEXT DOOR (IRE) 8-9-03 John Breslin   Tony Martin IRE

112) 4-22112 MERLIN'S WISH  9-9-02  Miss R Toppin   Martin Keighley

113) 121300 SERGEANT PINK (IRE) 8-8-11  Andrew Sayer   Dianne Sayer

114) 0-P000P TARQUINIUS (FR)  11-8-11 Richard Gilbert  Gordon Elliott IRE

P-56314P RINGA BAY   9 NQ Malhi & Co..    David Bridgwater

115 entries (one not qualified)

39 Irish-trained

<< Back to Racing Headlines