Fat Jockey Racing Tips
  Home   Tipster Challenge   Free Bets     Racing News   Videos & Pictures   Discussion Forum  
  Latest Racing News   Aintree Festival   Fat Stats   Top Jockeys  
Gold Cup Entries 2017
Sat, Dec 31st, 2016


Wednesday, January 11, 2017 – Trainers Colin Tizzard and Gordon Elliott dominate the 39 entries, with five apiece, for the Grade One Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup which takes centre stage on the fourth and final day of The Festival, Friday, March 17.

The three and a quarter mile showpiece is the richest non-handicap chase run in Britain and boasts a total prize fund of £575,000.

The 39 horses represents the highest number of entries since 40 were engaged in 2013 and the second- highest level since 2008.

Tizzard's five-strong team is led by superstar novice Thistlecrack. The nine-year-old, a runaway winner of the Stayers' Hurdle at The Festival in 2016, extended his unbeaten sequence over fences to four with a dominant victory over stablemate and eight-time G1 scorer Cue Card in the King George VI Chase at Kempton Park on Boxing Day.

Thistlecrack is out to become the second novice chaser, after Coneygree in 2015, to win the Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup since Captain Christy succeeded in 1974.

The Tizzard team is strengthened further by Native River, who has lifted the Hennessy Gold Cup and Welsh Grand National – the latter under top-weight – in two starts over fences this season, exciting French import Alary and Theatre Guide, winner of a G3 handicap chase at Cheltenham in December.

Reigning Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup hero Don Cossack heads five entries for Gordon Elliott but his retirement after injury was announced today. The 10-year-old is one of nine entries for Gigginstown House Stud, owned by Michael O'Leary of Ryanair fame.

Elliott has also put in Outlander and Don Poli, who led home and one-two for the stable in the G1 Lexus Chase at Leopardstown over Christmas, Empire Of Dirt and Roi Des Francs, all for Gigginstown.

Zabana (Andrew Lynch) defeated Outlander by two lengths to win the G1 Growise Champion Novice Chase over three miles and a furlong at Punchestown in April. He captured a minor chase at Gowran Park in November before coming home seventh behind Outlander over Christmas.

Zabana has good form at The Festival, having just been touched off in the 2015 Coral Cup, but unseated Davy Russell at the start of last year's JLT Novices' Chase won by Black Hercules.

Trainer Andrew Lynch said: "Zabana is just ticking over at the moment and could run next in the Irish Gold Cup depending on the ground.

"He went a bit wide in the Lexus and I think he will get closer to them next time. That's what I am hoping.

"He is in the Gold Cup and also in the Ryanair. We will just see how things work out between now and then. I would have no problem going for the Gold Cup as he loves Cheltenham and the trip will be no problem.

"Thistlecrack looks the real one in the Gold Cup. He is improving but apart from him it looks quite open."

The Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup is one of the few races to have eluded the all-conquering Willie Mullins and he has a couple of entries this year, both owned by Susannah Ricci, in Djakadam, runner-up for the past two years, and Vroum Vroum Mag, successful in last season's G1 OLBG Mares' Hurdle at The Festival

and victorious on all her six starts over fences. Mullins has been responsible for six Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup seconds.

Paul Nicholls is the most successful current trainer in the Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup with four victories and the two entries from Britain's champion Jump trainer are dual King George hero Silviniaco Conti and Saphir Du Rheu.

Only once has the Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup gone to France (The Fellow in 1994). There is French representation among this year's entries with Vezeley (Emmanuel Clayeux), who shaped well on his British debut when third to Cue Card and Coneygree in the G1 Betfair Chase at Haydock Park in November.

Nicky Henderson, successful in the Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup with Long Run (2011) and Bobs Worth (2013), has made an entry for Kotkikova. The six-year-old mare is a Grade One winner in France but was only fifth on her debut for the Seven Barrows handler behind Vroum Vroum Mag in the Christmas Hurdle at Leopardstown on December 28.

Hopes of keeping the Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup in Gloucestershire rest with Jonjo O'Neill, Nigel Twiston- Davies and Fergal O'Brien.

O'Neill has a trio of entries including 2014 Stayers' Hurdle winner More Of That, this season's BetVictor Gold Cup scorer Taquin Du Seuil and Minella Rocco, who landed the four-mile National Hunt Chase at The Festival in 2016.

Twiston-Davies' two entries are Blaklion, who took the RSA Chase at The Festival in 2016, and Bristol De Mai, runner-up in the 2016 JLT Novices' Chase at The Festival. O'Brien's entry is Perfect Candidate, twice a winner in handicaps over the course and distance.

Other Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup entries include the 2014 winner Lord Windermere (Jim Culloty IRE) and 2015 Grand National hero Many Clouds (Oliver Sherwood), who was sixth in the 2015 renewal.

* Record, although The Festival was previously three days up until 2005. Prior to The Festival's extension to four days in 2005, the previous record was eight wins in 1958 (when 18 races were run).

** In 1978, the third day of The Festival was abandoned due to snow. The Triumph Hurdle and Gold Cup were subsequently run in April.

*** In 1975, waterlogging caused several races to be lost.

The Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup


Grade 1, £575,000 Total Prize Fund. 3.30pm, Cheltenham, Friday, March 17, 2017. Three miles, two and a half furlongs (3m 2f 70y). For 5yo+ who are allotted a rating of 130 or more by the BHA Head of Handicapping following a review of the horses entered and after taking account of races run up to and including March 10. Horses who are not qualified for a rating in GB, IRE or FR may also be entered & such horses may be eligible providing the Handicapper is satisfied that the horse's racecourse performances up to and including March 10 would merit a minimum rating of 130 (the decision of the BHA Head of Handicapping shall be final). Weights: 5yo 11st 9lb, 6yo+ 11st 10lb. Allowances: mares 7lb. Entries closed January 10, entries revealed January 11 (39 entries), scratchings deadline February 14,
£27,500 supplementary entry stage & six-day confirmation stage March 11. Final 48-hour declaration stage, 10.00am, March 15. Maximum number of runners – 24.

Horse Age Owner Trainer
ALARY (FR) 7 Ann & Alan Potts Colin Tizzard
ARCTIC SKIPPER (IRE) 8 L Halley Vincent Halley IRE
BLAKLION 8 S Such & CG Paletta Nigel Twiston-Davies
BRISTOL DE MAI (FR) 6 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nigel Twiston-Davies
CHAMPAGNE WEST (IRE) 9 Roger Brookhouse Henry de Bromhead IRE
CUE CARD 11 Jean Bishop Colin Tizzard
DJAKADAM (FR) 8 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
DON COSSACK (GER) 10 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
DON POLI (IRE) 8 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
EMPIRE OF DIRT (IRE) 10 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
FINE RIGHTLY (IRE) 9 Patricia Duffin Stuart Crawford IRE
IRISH CAVALIER (IRE) 8 A McIver Rebecca Curtis
KOTKIKOVA (FR) 6 J P McManus Nicky Henderson
KYLEMORE LOUGH 8 M J McMahon & Denis Gallagher Kerry Lee
LORD WINDERMERE (IRE) 11 Dr Ronan Lambe Jim Culloty IRE
MANY CLOUDS (IRE) 10 Trevor Hemmings Oliver Sherwood
MINELLA ROCCO (IRE) 7 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
MORE OF THAT (IRE) 9 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
NATIVE RIVER (IRE) 7 Brocade Racing Colin Tizzard
OUTLANDER (IRE) 9 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
PERFECT CANDIDATE (IRE) 10 ISL Recruitment Fergal O'Brien
ROAD TO RICHES (IRE) 10 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade IRE
ROI DES FRANCS (FR) 8 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
SAPHIR DU RHEU (FR) 8 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
SAUSALITO SUNRISE (IRE) 9 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
SHANTOU FLYER (IRE) 7 Carl Hinchy Rebecca Curtis
SILVINIACO CONTI (FR) 11 Chris Giles & Potensis Bloodstock Ltd Paul Nicholls
SIZING JOHN 7 Ann & Alan Potts Partnership Jessica Harrington IRE
SMAD PLACE (FR) 10 Mrs Peter Andrews Alan King
SUB LIEUTENANT (IRE) 8 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead IRE
TAQUIN DU SEUIL (FR) 10 Martin Broughton & Friends 1 Jonjo O'Neill
TEA FOR TWO 8 Jane Williams & Len Jakeman Nick Williams
THEATRE GUIDE (IRE) 10 Jean Bishop Colin Tizzard
THISTLECRACK 9 John and Heather Snook Colin Tizzard
VALSEUR LIDO (FR) 8 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead IRE
VEZELAY (FR) 8 P Joubert Emmanuel Clayeux FR
VROUM VROUM MAG (FR) 8 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
WOUNDED WARRIOR (IRE) 8 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade IRE
ZABANA (IRE) 8 Chris Jones Andrew Lynch IRE
39 entries
17 Irish-trained
1 French-trained

Breakdown of Entries by Trainer

5 entries
Gordon Elliott IRE – Don Cossack, Don Poli, Empire Of Dirt, Outlander, Roi Des Francs
Colin Tizzard – Alary, Cue Card, Native River, Theatre Guide, Thistlecrack

3 entries
Henry de Bromhead IRE – Champagne West, Sub Lieutenant, Valseur Lido
Jonjo O'Neill – Minella Rocco, More Of That, Taquin Du Seuil

2 entries
Rebecca Curtis – Irish Cavalier, Shantou Flyer
Noel Meade IRE – Road To Riches, Wounded Warrior Willie Mullins IRE – Djakadam, Vroum Vroum Mag Paul Nicholls – Saphir Du Rheu, Silviniaco Conti Nigel Twiston-Davies – Blaklion, Bristol De Mai

1 entry
Emmanuel Clayeux FR – Vezelay Stuart Crawford IRE – Fine Rightly Jim Culloty IRE – Lord Windermere Vincent Halley IRE – Arctic Skipper Jessica Harrington IRE – Sizing John Nicky Henderson – Kotkikova
Philip Hobbs – Sausalito Sunrise
Alan King – Smad Place Kerry Lee – Kylemore Lough Andrew Lynch IRE – Zabana
Fergal O'Brien – Perfect Candidate Oliver Sherwood – Many Clouds Nick Williams – Tea For Two

Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup entries with previous Festival form

Year Race Pos Jockey SP

Blaklion (Nigel Twiston-Davies)
2015 Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle PU Sam Twiston-Davies 10/1
2016 RSA Chase 1st Ryan Hatch 8/1

Bristol De Mai (Nigel Twiston-Davies)
2016 JLT Novices' Chase 2nd Daryl Jacob 4/1cf

Champagne West (Henry de Bromhead IRE)
2014 Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle 4th Richard Johnson 14/1
2016 Ryanair Chase PU Tom O'Brien 50/1

Cue Card (Colin Tizzard)
2010 Weatherbys Champion Bumper 1st Joe Tizzard 40/1
2011 Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle 4th Joe Tizzard 7/4f
2012 Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase 2nd Joe Tizzard 13/2
2013 Ryanair Chase 1st Joe Tizzard 7/2
2016 Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup F Paddy Brennan 5/2

Djakadam (Willie Mullins IRE)
2014 JLT Novices' Chase F Paul Townend 14/1
2015 Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup 2nd Ruby Walsh 10/1
2016 Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup 2nd Ruby Walsh 9/2

Don Cossack (Gordon Elliott IRE)
2014 RSA Chase F Bryan Cooper 11/1
2015 Ryanair Chase 3rd Bryan Cooper 5/2f
2016 Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup 1st Bryan Cooper 9/4f

Don Poli (Gordon Elliott IRE)
2014 Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' H'cap Hurdle 1st Mikey Fogarty 12/1
2015 RSA Chase 1st Bryan Cooper 13/8f
2016 Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup 3rd Davy Russell 9/2

Empire of Dirt (Gordon Elliott IRE)
2016 Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate 1st Bryan Cooper 16/1

Irish Cavalier (Rebecca Curtis)
2015 Close Brothers Novices' Handicap Chase 1st Paul Townend 11/1
2016 Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup 5th Paul Townend 66/1

Kylemore Lough (Kerry Lee)
2015 Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle PU Charlie Poste 100/1

Lord Windermere (Jim Culloty IRE)
2013 RSA Chase 1st Davy Russell 8/1
2014 Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup 1st Davy Russell 20/1
2015 Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup PU Davy Russell 20/1

Many Clouds (Oliver Sherwood)
2012 Weatherbys Champion Bumper 9th Leighton Aspell 40/1
2014 RSA Chase BD Leighton Aspell 16/1
2015 Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup 6th Leighton Aspell 7/1

Minella Rocco (Jonjo O'Neill)
2016 National Hunt Chase 1st Mr Derek O'Connor 8/1

More Of That (Jonjo O'Neill)
2014 Stayers' Hurdle 1st Barry Geraghty 15/2
2016 RSA Chase 3rd Barry Geraghty 6/4f

Native River (Colin Tizzard)
2015 Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle 9th Brendan Powell 40/1
2016 National Hunt Chase 2nd Mr Michael Legg 7/1

Outlander (Gordon Elliott IRE)
2015 Neptune Investment Management Nov' Hurdle 6th Bryan Cooper 4/1
2016 JLT Novices' Chase F Bryan Cooper 6/1

Perfect Candidate (Fergal O'Brien)
2015 National Hunt Chase 12th Miss Ally Stirling 66/1
2016 Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Handicap Chase 10th Miss Ally Stirling 33/1
Year Race Pos Jockey SP
Road To Riches (Noel Meade IRE)
2015 Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup 3rd Bryan Cooper 8/1
2016 Ryanair Chase 3rd Bryan Cooper 7/1

Roi Des Francs (Gordon Elliott IRE)
2015 Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle 3rd David Mullins 3/1f
2016 RSA Chase 6th Ruby Walsh 10/1

Saphir du Rheu (Paul Nicholls)
2013 Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle 20th Ruby Walsh 6/1j
2015 Stayers' Hurdle 2nd Sam Twiston-Davies 5/1f
2016 Stayers' Hurdle 6th Sam Twiston-Davies 11/1

Sausalito Sunrise (Philip Hobbs)
2014 Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle 6th Tom O'Brien 50/1

Shantou Flyer (Rebecca Curtis)
2016 National Hunt Chase F Mr B O'Neill 25/1

Silviniaco Conti (Paul Nicholls)
2013 Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup F Ruby Walsh 4/1
2014 Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup 4th Noel Fehily 11/4
2015 Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup 7th Noel Fehily 3/1f

Sizing John (Jessica Harrington IRE)
2015 Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle 3rd Jonathan Burke 25/1
2016 Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase 2nd Jonathan Burke 9/1

Smad Place (Alan King)
2011 JCB Triumph Hurdle 10th Robert Thornton 11/1
2012 Stayers' Hurdle 3rd Robert Thornton 20/1
2013 Stayers' Hurdle 3rd Wayne Hutchinson 9/1
2014 RSA Chase 2nd Robert Thornton 13/2jf
2015 Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup 8th Wayne Hutchinson 25/1
2016 Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup 6th Wayne Hutchinson 10/1

Taquin du Seuil (Jonjo O'Neill)
2013 Neptune Investment Management Nov' Hurdle 6th A P McCoy 6/1
2014 JLT Novices' Chase 1st A P McCoy 7/1
2015 Ryanair Chase 9th Noel Fehily 14/1
2016 Ryanair Chase 6th Noel Fehily 16/1

Tea For Two (Nick Williams)
2015 Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle PU Lizzie Kelly 18/1

Theatre Guide (Colin Tizzard)
2013 Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate PU Joe Tizzard 20/1
2015 Ultima Handicap Chase 11th Daryl Jacob 16/1
2016 Ultima Handicap Chase F Paddy Brennan 14/1

Thistlecrack (Colin Tizzard)
2016 Stayers' Hurdle 1st Tom Scudamore Evsf

Valseur Lido (Henry de Bromhead IRE)
2014 Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle 10th Bryan Cooper 16/1
2015 JLT Novices' Chase 3rd Bryan Cooper 9/2
2016 Ryanair Chase 2nd David Mullins 11/1

Vroum Vroum Mag (Willie Mullins IRE)
2016 OLBG Mares' Hurdle 1st Ruby Walsh 4/6f

Wounded Warrior (Noel Meade IRE)
2015 RSA Chase 3rd Paul Carberry 12/1

Zabana (Andrew Lynch IRE)
2015 Coral Cup 2nd Robbie Colgan 25/1
2016 JLT Novices' Chase UR Davy Russell 8/1

Record of trainers with entries in the Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup (since 1994)
Year Pos Horse Jockey SP Henry de Bromhead IRE – Champagne West, Sub Lieutenant, Valseur Lido
2015 PU Home Farm David Casey 100/1

Emmanuel Clayeux FR – Vezelay No previous runners

Stuart Crawford IRE – Fine Rightly No previous runners

Jim Culloty IRE – Lord Windermere
2014 1st Lord Windermere Davy Russell 20/1
2015 PU Lord Windermere Davy Russell 20/1

Rebecca Curtis – Irish Cavalier, Shantou Flyer
2014 8th Teaforthree Nick Scholfield 33/1
2016 5th Irish Cavalier Paul Townend 66/1
2016 7th O'Faolains Boy Noel Fehily 40/1

Gordon Elliott IRE – Don Cossack, Don Poli, Empire Of Dirt, Outlander, Roi Des Francs
2016 1st Don Cossack Bryan Cooper 9/4f
Vincent Halley IRE – Arctic Skipper No previous runners

Jessica Harrington IRE – Sizing John No previous runners

Nicky Henderson – Kotkikova
2002 4th Marlborough Dean Gallagher 12/1
2002 12th Bacchanal Mick Fitzgerald 6/1
2003 11th Marlborough Mick Fitzgerald 20/1
2004 PU Irish Hussar Mick Fitzgerald 16/1
2009 7th Barbers Shop Barry Geraghty 10/1
2011 1st Long Run Mr Sam Waley-Cohen 7/2f
2012 3rd Long Run Mr Sam Waley-Cohen 7/4f
2012 4th Burton Port Barry Geraghty 8/1
2013 1st Bobs Worth Barry Geraghty 11/4f
2013 3rd Long Run Mr Sam Waley-Cohen 7/2
2014 5th Bobs Worth Barry Geraghty 6/4f
2014 10th Triolo D'alene A P McCoy 10/1
2015 PU Bobs Worth Barry Geraghty 16/1

Philip Hobbs – Sausalito Sunrise
2002 5th What's Up Boys Paul Flynn 33/1
2006 6th Monkerhostin Richard Johnson 13/2
2006 PU One Knight Paddy Brennan 20/1
2007 4th Monkerhostin Richard Johnson 25/1
2013 6th Captain Chris Richard Johnson 14/1

Alan King – Smad Place
2000 PU Go Ballistic Tony Dobbin 16/1
2007 PU Halcon Genelardais Robert Thornton 25/1
2008 4th Halcon Genelardais Robert Thornton 16/1
2009 PU Halcon Genelardais Robert Thornton 40/1
2015 8th Smad Place Wayne Hutchinson 25/1
2016 6th Smad Place Wayne Hutchinson 10/1
Kerry Lee – Kylemore Lough No previous runners

Andrew Lynch IRE – Zabana No previous runners

Noel Meade IRE – Road To Riches, Wounded Warrior
2003 3rd Harbour Pilot Paul Carberry 40/1
2004 3rd Harbour Pilot Paul Carberry 20/1
2008 7th Afistfullofdollars Paul Carberry 20/1
2011 7th Pandorama Paul Carberry 14/1
2015 3rd Road To Riches Bryan Cooper 8/1

Willie Mullins IRE – Djakadam, Vroum Vroum Mag
1999 3rd Florida Pearl Richard Dunwoody 5/2f
2000 2nd Florida Pearl Paul Carberry 9/2
2002 6th Alexander Banquet Barry Geraghty 12/1
2002 11th Florida Pearl Conor O'Dwyer 10/1
2004 8th Alexander Banquet Ruby Walsh 80/1
2006 2nd Hedgehunter Ruby Walsh 16/1
2010 5th Cooldine Paul Townend 10/1
2011 PU Kempes A P McCoy 9/1
2012 9th The Midnight Club Paul Townend 100/1
2013 2nd Sir Des Champs A P McCoy 4/1
2014 2nd On His Own David Casey 16/1
2015 2nd Djakadam Ruby Walsh 10/1
2015 5th On His Own Mr Patrick Mullins 33/1
2015 10th Boston Bob Paul Townend 33/1
2016 2nd Djakadam Ruby Walsh 9/2
2016 3rd Don Poli Davy Russell 9/2
2016 8th On His Own Mr Patrick Mullins 50/1

Paul Nicholls – Saphir Du Rheu, Silviniaco Conti
1995 PU Deep Bramble Chris Maude 14/1
1998 CO See More Business Timmy Murphy 11/2
1999 1st See More Business Mick Fitzgerald 16/1
1999 4th Double Thriller Joe Tizzard 9/1
2000 4th See More Business Mick Fitzgerald 9/4f
2002 3rd See More Business Joe Tizzard 40/1
2002 PU Shotgun Willy Timmy Murphy 25/1
2003 4th Valley Henry Barry Geraghty 14/1
2003 8th See More Business Joe Tizzard 16/1
2005 4th Royal Auclair Christian Williams 40/1
2005 6th Strong Flow Ruby Walsh 5/1
2006 9th Royal Auclair Christian Williams 20/1
2006 16th Cornish Rebel Joe Tizzard 16/1
2007 12th My Will Sam Thomas 16/1
2007 1st Kauto Star Ruby Walsh 5/4f
2007 8th Neptune Collonges Liam Heard 50/1
2008 1st Denman Sam Thomas 9/4
2008 2nd Kauto Star Ruby Walsh 10/11f
2008 3rd Neptune Collonges Mick Fitzgerald 25/1
2009 1st Kauto Star Ruby Walsh 7/4f
2009 2nd Denman Sam Thomas 7/1
2009 4th Neptune Collonges Christian Williams 15/2
2009 5th My Will Nick Scholfield 100/1
2009 13th Star De Mohaison Timmy Murphy 20/1
2010 2nd Denman A P McCoy 4/1
2010 7th My Will Nick Scholfield 80/1
2010 9th Tricky Trickster Barry Geraghty 12/1
2010 F Kauto Star Ruby Walsh 8/11f
2011 2nd Denman Sam Thomas 8/1
2011 3rd Kauto Star Ruby Walsh 5/1
2011 4th What A Friend Daryl Jacob 25/1
2011 8th Neptune Collonges Robert Thornton 33/1
2012 F What A Friend Daryl Jacob 25/1
2012 PU Kauto Star Ruby Walsh 3/1
2013 F Silviniaco Conti Ruby Walsh 4/1
2014 4th Silviniaco Conti Noel Fehily 11/4
2015 7th Silviniaco Conti Noel Fehily 3/1f
2015 PU Sam Winner Sam Twiston-Davies 20/1
Fergal O'Brien – Perfect Candidate No previous runners

Jonjo O'Neill – Minella Rocco, More Of That, Taquin Du Seuil
2004 6th Keen Leader Barry Geraghty 10/1
2006 PU Iris's Gift A P McCoy 16/1
2007 2nd Exotic Dancer A P McCoy 9/2
2008 5th Exotic Dancer A P McCoy 17/2
2009 3rd Exotic Dancer A P McCoy 8/1
2009 9th Albertas Run Dominic Elsworth 14/1
2012 1st Synchronised A P McCoy 8/1
2015 4th Holywell Richie McLernon 8/1

Oliver Sherwood – Many Clouds
2015 6th Many Clouds Leighton Aspell 7/1

Colin Tizzard – Alary, Cue Card, Native River, Theatre Guide, Thistlecrack
2007 PU Bob Bob Bobbin Joe Tizzard 100/1
2016 F Cue Card Paddy Brennan 5/2

Nigel Twiston-Davies – Blaklion, Bristol De Mai
1994 3rd Young Hustler Carl Llewellyn 20/1
1995 5th Young Hustler Carl Llewellyn 33/1
1996 5th Young Hustler Chris Maude 25/1
2006 17th Ollie Magern Carl Llewellyn 33/1
2008 6th Knowhere Paddy Brennan 25/1
2009 10th Knowhere Paddy Brennan 100/1
2010 1st Imperial Commander Paddy Brennan 7/1
2011 PU Imperial Commander Paddy Brennan 4/1

Nick Williams – Tea For Two
2012 PU Diamond Harry N Fehily 20/1

Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup Facts & Figures
Background Information
The Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup is the most valuable non-handicap chase in Britain. The total prize money for the 2017 running is £575,000, with £327,462 to the winner. The first Cheltenham Gold Cup was a three- mile Flat race in 1819, won by Mr Bodenham's Spectre. The chase, as we now know it, was introduced in 1924, with Red Splash successful. The winning prize money then was £700. Timico took over sponsorship of the race ahead of the 2016 renewal.

Biggest Field
The joint biggest Gold Cup field ever was in 2006, when 22 runners went to post.

Since the chase was first run in 1924, there has only been one other renewal with more than 18 runners - in 1982 when Silver Buck defeated 21 rivals. The maximum field allowed is 24.

Multiple Winners
In the Gold Cup's history, only seven horses have won it more than once, most recently Kauto Star, who took the spoils in 2007 and 2009 and was the only horse to ever regain the Gold Cup. The others were Best Mate (2002/03/04), L'Escargot (1970/71), Arkle (1964/65/66), Cottage Rake (1948/49/50), Golden Miller (1932/33/34/35/36) and Easter Hero (1929/30).

Golden Miller holds the record for the most Gold Cup victories, with five consecutive wins from 1932-36.

Most Successful Owner
Golden Miller's owner, Dorothy Paget, has been the most successful owner in the race with an amazing seven victories, with Roman Hackle (1940) and Mont Tremblant (1952) adding to Golden Miller's five wins.

Most Successful Trainer
The most successful trainer has been Tom Dreaper, who won five Gold Cups with three horses, namely Prince Regent (1946), Arkle (1964, 1965 and 1966) and Fort Leney (1968).

Paul Nicholls is the most successful current handler with four wins from three horses - See More Business (1999), Kauto Star (2007 & 2009) and Denman (2008).

Most Successful Jockey
The most successful jockey has been Pat Taaffe, who recorded four victories on - Arkle (1964, 1965 & 1966) and Fort Leney (1968).

The two most successful current jockeys are Ruby Walsh and Barry Geraghty, who have both enjoyed two wins. Walsh was on board Kauto Star (2007 & 2009) and Geraghty took the spoils with Kicking King (2005) and Bobs Worth (2013).

Ridden & Trained Winner
Five winning jockeys went on train the Gold Cup winner.

Danny Morgan Rode
Morse Code (1938) Trained
Roddy Owen (1959)
Fred Winter Saffron Tartan (1961), Mandarin (1962) Midnight Court (1978)
Pat Taaffe Arkle (1964, 1965, 1966), Fort Leney (1968) Captain Christy (1974)
Jonjo O'Neill Alverton (1979), Dawn Run (1986) Synchronised (2012)
Jim Culloty Best Mate (2002, 2003, 2004) Lord Windermere (2014)

Mares
A total of four mares have won the Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup – Ballinode (1925), Kerstin (1958), Glencaraig Lady (1972) and Dawn Run (1986).

Longest & Shortest-Priced Winners, Fate Of The Favourites
The longest-priced winner of the Gold Cup has been Norton's Coin, who started at 100/1 in 1990, while the shortest-priced winner was Arkle, the 1/10 favourite in 1966. In the 88 runnings, 30 favourites have won – 34 per cent.

Greys
The only grey Cheltenham Gold Cup winner was Desert Orchid in 1989.

The breakdown of winners by age is as follows: 5yo - 3 victories
6yo - 5 victories 7yo - 16 victories 8yo - 21 victories 9yo - 25 victories 10yo - 11 victories 11yo - 5 victories 12yo - 2 victories

Age

Overseas-Trained Winners
The winners of 24 Gold Cups have been trained overseas.

IRELAND (23): Ballinode (1925), Prince Regent (1946), Cottage Rake (1948, 1949, 1950), Knock Hard
(1953), Roddy Owen (1959), Arkle (1964, 1965, 1966), Fort Leney (1968), L'Escargot (1970, 1971),
Glencaraig Lady (1972), Captain Christy (1974), Ten Up (1975), Davy Lad (1977), Dawn Run (1986), Imperial Call (1996), Kicking King (2005), War Of Attrition (2006), Lord Windermere (2014), Don Cossack (2016)

FRANCE (1): The Fellow (1994)

Gold Cup/Champion Hurdle Double
Dawn Run is the only horse to have won both the Champion Hurdle and Gold Cup. She was successful in 1984 and 1986 respectively.

Fastest Time
The fastest winning time is 6 minutes 29.7 seconds, set by Long Run in 2011.

Did You Know?
A P McCoy's Stan James Champion Hurdle/Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup double in 1997 on Make A Stand and Mr Mulligan was the 11th time that the big-race double has been landed by one jockey in the same year. The other jockeys to have achieved the feat were Dick Rees (1929), Tom Cullinan (1930), Ted Leader (1932), Bill Stott (1933), Gerry Wilson (1935), Aubrey Brabazon (1949 and 1950), Tim Molony (1953), Fred
Winter (1961) and Norman Williamson (1995).

Alderbrook and Master Oats in 1995 enabled Norman Williamson and Kim Bailey to join a very select group of jockey and trainer partnerships who have won both the Champion Hurdle and Gold Cup in the same year. The other successful partnerships were Tommy Cullinan and Jack Anthony in 1930, Ted Leader and Basil Briscoe in 1932, Bill Stott and Basil Briscoe in 1933, and Aubrey Brabazon and Vincent O'Brien in both 1949 and 1950.

Michael Dickinson saddled the first five horses home in the 11-runnner 1983 renewal – Bregawn (Graham Bradley – 100/30F), Captain John (David Goulding – 11/1), Wayward Lad (Jonjo O'Neill – 6/1), Silver Buck (Robert Earnshaw – 5/1) and Ashley House (Mr Dermot Browne – 12/1).

Willie Mullins has yet to win the Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup but has saddled the runner-up on six occasions
– Florida Pearl (2000), Hedgehunter (2006), Sir Des Champs (2013), On His Own (2014) and Djakadam (2015 & 2016).

Record of novice chasers in the Timico Cheltenham

YEAR

1974 Gold
HORSE

CAPTAIN CHRISTY Cup (1974-2016)
FINISHING POSITION

WON

SP

7/1
1977 Zarib Fell 12/1
Lanzarote Slipped Up 7/2
1979 Gaffer 6th 6/1
Night Nurse 7th 6/1
1980 Kas Pulled Up 100/1
Narribinni Pulled Up 100/1
1985 Drumadowney 4th 9/1
Boreen Prince 6th 20/1
1986 Von Trappe Fell 25/1
Castle Andrea Pulled Up 500/1
1989 Carvill's Hill Fell 5/1
Slalom Unseated Rider 33/1
1997 Dorans Pride 3rd 10/1
Cyborgo 8th 12/1
Danoli Fell 7/1
1999 Unsinkable Boxer Pulled Up 14/1
2000 Gloria Victis Fell 13/2
2003 Beef Or Salmon Fell 5/1
2004 Therealbandit 7th 15/2
2006 Iris's Gift Pulled Up 16/1
2015 CONEYGREE WON 7/1

Previous results – Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup
2016-WINNER-DON COSSACK 9-11-10 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Bryan Cooper; SP- 9/4F
2ND-Djakadam 7-11-10 Owner-Susannah Ricci; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-9/2
3RD-Don Poli 7-11-10 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-9/2 9 ran, Time-6m 35.00s, Dist-4½, 10

2015-WINNER-CONEYGREE 8-11-10 Owner-The Max Partnership; Trainer-Mark Bradstock; Jockey-Nico de Boinville; SP-7/1 2ND-Djakadam 6-11-10 Owner-Susannah Ricci; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-10/1
3RD-Road To Riches 8-11-10 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Bryan Cooper; SP-8/1 16 ran, Time-6m 42.50s, Dist-1½, 2 3/1 Fav Silviniaco Conti (7th)

2014-WINNER-LORD WINDERMERE 8-11-10 Owner-Dr Ronan Lambe; Trainer-Jim Culloty IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-20/1 2ND-On His Own 10-11-10 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-16/1
3RD-The Giant Bolster 9-11-10 Owner-Simon Hunt & Gary Lambton; Trainer-David Bridgwater; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-14/1 13 ran, Time-6m 43.88s, Dist-sh, ¾ 6/4 Fav Bobs Worth (5th)

2013-WINNER-BOBS WORTH 8-11-10 Owner-The Not Afraid Partnership; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP- 11/4F
2ND-Sir Des Champs 7-11-10 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-4/1 3RD-Long Run 8-11-10 Owner-Robert Waley-Cohen; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr Sam Waley-Cohen; SP-7/2 9 ran, Time-7m 5.06s, Dist-7, 2¾

2012-WINNER-SYNCHRONISED 9-11-10 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O'Neill; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-8/1 2ND-The Giant Bolster 7-11-10 Owner-Simon Hunt; Trainer-David Bridgwater; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-50/1
3RD-Long Run 7-11-10 Owner-Robert Waley-Cohen; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr Sam Waley-Cohen; SP-7/4F 14 ran, Time-6m 36.20s, Dist-2¼, ¾

2011-WINNER-LONG RUN 6-11-10 Owner-Robert Waley-Cohen; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr Sam Waley-Cohen; SP-7/2F 2ND-Denman 11-11-10 Owner-Paul Barber; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Sam Thomas; SP-8/1
3RD-Kauto Star 11-11-10 Owner-Clive Smith; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-5/1 13 ran, Time-6m 29.60s, Dist-7, 4

2010-WINNER-IMPERIAL COMMANDER 9-11-10 Owner-Our Friends In The North; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-7/1
2ND-Denman 10-11-10 Owner-Paul Barber & Margaret Findlay; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey –A P McCoy; SP-4/1 3RD-Mon Mome 10-11-10 Owner-Vida Bingham; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Aidan Coleman; 50/1
11 ran, Time-6m 43.90s, Dist-7, 23 8/11 Fav Kauto Star (Fell)

2009-WINNER-KAUTO STAR 9-11-10 Owner-Clive Smith; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-7/4F 2ND-Denman 9-11-10 Owner-Paul Barber & Maggie Findlay; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Sam Thomas; SP-7/1 3RD-Exotic Dancer 9-11-10 Owner-Sir Robert Ogden; Trainer-Jonjo O'Neill; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-8/1
16 ran, Time-6m 44.95s, Dist-13, 2½

2008- WINNER-DENMAN 8-11-10 Owner-Paul Barber & Maggie Findlay; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Sam Thomas; SP-9/4 2ND-Kauto Star 8-11-10 Owner-Clive Smith; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-10/11F
3RD-Neptune Collonges 7-11-10 Owner-John Hales; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-25/1 12 ran, Time-6m 47.84s, Dist-7, sh

2007- WINNER-KAUTO STAR 7-11-10 Owner-Clive Smith; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-5/4F 2ND-Exotic Dancer 7-11-10 Owner-Sir Robert Ogden; Trainer-Jonjo O'Neill; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-9/2
3RD-Turpin Green 8-11-10 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Nicky Richards; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-40/1 18 ran, Time-6m 40.46s, Dist-2½, 2½

2006- WINNER-WAR OF ATTRITION 7-11-10 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; Jockey-Conor O'Dwyer; SP-15/2
2ND-Hedgehunter 10-11-10 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-16/1 3RD-Forget The Past 8-11-10 Owner-Sean Mulryan; Trainer-Michael O'Brien IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-9/1 22 ran, Time-6m 31.70s, Dist-2½, 7 4/1 Fav Beef Or Salmon (11th)

2005- WINNER-KICKING KING 7-11-10 Owner-Conor Clarkson; Trainer-Tom Taaffe IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-4/1F 2ND-Take The Stand 9-11-10 Owner-The Courters; Trainer-Peter Bowen; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-25/1
3RD-Sir Rembrandt 9-11-10 Owner-Alan Hordle; Trainer-Robert Alner; Jockey-Andrew Thornton; SP-12/1 15 ran, Time-6m 42.9s, Dist-5, 8

2004- WINNER-BEST MATE 9-11-10 Owner-Jim Lewis; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Jim Culloty; SP-8/11F 2ND-Sir Rembrandt 8-11-10 Owner-Alan Hordle; Trainer-Robert Alner; Jockey-Andrew Thornton; SP-33/1
3RD-Harbour Pilot 9-11-10 Owner-Kays Syndicate; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-20/1 10 ran, Time-6m 42.60s, Dist-½, 1¼

2003- WINNER- WINNER -BEST MATE 8-12-00 Owner-Jim Lewis; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Jim Culloty; SP-13/8F 2ND-Truckers Tavern 8-12-00 Owner-Margaret & Ray Scholey; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-33/1
3RD- Harbour Pilot 8-12-00 Owner-Kays Syndicate; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-40/1 15 ran, Time-6m 39.00s, Dist-10, 2½

Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup Roll of Honour
(Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup from 2016, Betfred Cheltenham Gold Cup 2012-2015, totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup 2004-2011, Tote Cheltenham Gold Cup 1980-2003, Piper Champagne Cheltenham Gold Cup 1975-1979, no sponsor before 1975)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
2016 Don Cossack 9-11-10 Bryan Cooper Gordon Elliott IRE Gigginstown House Stud 9/4F 9
2015 Coneygree 8-11-10 Nico de Boinville Mark Bradstock The Max Partnership 7/1 16
2014 Lord Windermere 8-11-10 Davy Russell Jim Culloty IRE Dr Ronan Lambe 20/1 13
2013 Bobs Worth 8-11-10 Barry Geraghty Nicky Henderson The Not Afraid Partnership 11/4F 9
2012 Synchronised 9-11-10 A P McCoy Jonjo O'Neill J P McManus 8/1 14
2011 Long Run 6-11-10 Mr Sam Waley-Cohen Nicky Henderson Robert Waley-Cohen 7/2F 13
2010 Imperial Commander 9-11-10 Paddy Brennan Nigel Twiston-Davies Our Friends In The North 7/1 11
2009 Kauto Star 9-11-10 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls Clive Smith 7/4F 16
2008 Denman 8-11-10 Sam Thomas Paul Nicholls Paul Barber & Maggie Findlay 9/4 12
2007 Kauto Star 7-11-10 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls Clive Smith 5/4F 18
2006 War Of Attrition 7-11-10 Conor O'Dwyer Mouse Morris IRE Gigginstown House Stud 15/2 22
2005 Kicking King 7-11-10 Barry Geraghty Tom Taaffe IRE Conor Clarkson 4/1F 15
2004 Best Mate 9-12-00 Jim Culloty Henrietta Knight Jim Lewis 8/11F 10
2003 Best Mate 8-12-00 Jim Culloty Henrietta Knight Jim Lewis 13/8F 15
2002 Best Mate 7-12-00 Jim Culloty Henrietta Knight Jim Lewis 7/1 18
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Looks Like Trouble 8-12-00 Richard Johnson Noel Chance Tim Collins 9/2 12
1999 See More Business 9-12-00 Mick Fitzgerald Paul Nicholls Paul Barber/John Keighley 16/1 12
1998 Cool Dawn 10-12-00 Andrew Thornton Robert Alner Hon. Miss Dido Harding 25/1 17
1997 Mr Mulligan 9-12-00 A P McCoy Noel Chance Michael & Gerry Worcester 20/1 14
1996 Imperial Call 7-12-00 Conor O'Dwyer Fergie Sutherland IRE Lisselan Farms Ltd 9/2 10
1995 Master Oats 9-12-00 Norman Williamson Kim Bailey Paul Matthews 100/30F 15
1994 The Fellow 9-12-00 Adam Kondrat Francois Doumen FR Marquesa De Moratalla 7/1 15
1993 Jodami 8-12-00 Mark Dwyer Peter Beaumont John Yeadon 8/1 16
1992 Cool Ground 10-12-00 Adrian Maguire Toby Balding Whitcombe Manor Racing Stables 25/1 8
1991 Garrison Savannah 8-12-00 Mark Pitman Jenny Pitman Autofour Engineering 16/1 14
1990 Norton's Coin 9-12-00 Graham McCourt Sirrell Griffiths Sirrell Griffiths 100/1 12
1989 Desert Orchid 10-12-00 Simon Sherwood David Elsworth Richard Burridge 5/2F 13
1988 Charter Party 10-12-00 Richard Dunwoody David Nicholson Claire Smith & Jenny Mould 10/1 15
1987 The Thinker 9-12-00 Ridley Lamb Arthur Stephenson T P M McDonagh Ltd13/2 12
1986 Dawn Run 8-11-09 Jonjo O'Neill Paddy Mullins IRE Charmian Hill 15/8F 11
1985 Forgive N' Forget 8-12-00 Mark Dwyer Jimmy FitzGerald T Kilroe and Sons Ltd 7/1 15
1984 Burrough Hill Lad 8-12-00 Phil Tuck Jenny Pitman Stan Riley 7/2 12
1983 Bregawn 9-12-00 Graham Bradley Michael Dickinson James Kennelly 100/30F 11
1982 Silver Buck 10-12-00 Robert Earnshaw Michael Dickinson Christine Feather 8/1 22
1981 Little Owl 7-12-00 Mr Jim Wilson Peter Easterby Robin Wilson 6/1 15
1980 *Master Smudge 8-12-00 Richard Hoare Arthur Barrow Arthur Barrow 14/1 15
1979 Alverton 9-12-00 Jonjo O'Neill Peter Easterby Snailwell Stud Co Ltd 5/1JF 14
1978 Midnight Court 7-12-00 John Francome Fred Winter Olive Jackson 5/2 10
1977 Davy Lad 7-12-00 Dessie Hughes Mick O'Toole IRE Mrs Joe McGowan 14/1 13
1976 Royal Frolic 7-12-00 John Burke Fred Rimell Sir Edward Hanmer 14/1 11
1975 Ten Up 8-12-00 Tommy Carberry Jim Dreaper IRE Anne, Duchess of Westminster 2/1 8
1974 Captain Christy 7-12-00 Bobby Beasley Pat Taaffe IRE Mrs Jane M A Samuel 7/1 7
1973 The Dikler 10-12-00 Ron Barry Fulke Walwyn Mrs D W August 9/1 8
1972 Glencaraig Lady 8-12-00 Frank Berry Francis Flood IRE P Doyle 6/1 12
1971 L'Escargot 8-12-00 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore IRE Raymond Guest 7/2JF 8
1970 L'Escargot 7-12-00 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore IRE Raymond Guest 33/1 12
1969 What A Myth 12-12-00 Paul Kelleway Ryan Price Lady Weir 8/1 11
1968 Fort Leney 10-12-00 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Colonel John Thomson 11/2 5
1967 Woodland Venture 7-12-00 Terry Biddlecombe Fred Rimell Harry Collins 100/8 8
1966 Arkle 9-12-00 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Anne, Duchess of Westminster 1/10F 5
1965 Arkle 8-12-00 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Anne, Duchess of Westminster 3/10F 4
1964 Arkle 7-12-00 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Anne, Duchess of Westminster 7/4 4
1963 Mill House 6-12-00 Willie Robinson Fulke Walwyn Bill Gollings 7/2F 12
1962 Mandarin 11-12-00 Fred Winter Fulke Walwyn Madame Peggy Hennessy 7/2 10
1961 Saffron Tartan 10-12-00 Fred Winter Don Butchers Colonel Guy Westmacott 2/1F 9
1960 Pas Seul 7-12-00 Bill Rees Bob Turnell John Rogerson 6/1 11
1959 Roddy Owen 10-12-00 Bobby Beasley Danny Morgan IRE Lord Fingall 5/1 11
1958 Kerstin 8-12-00 Stan Hayhurst Verly Bewicke George H Moore 7/1 9
1957 Linwell 9-12-00 Michael Scudamore Charlie Mallon David Brown 100/9 13
1956 Limber Hill 9-12-00 Jimmy Power Bill Dutton John Davey 11/8F 11
1955 Gay Donald 9-12-00 Tony Grantham Jim Ford P J Burt 33/1 9
1954 Four Ten 8-12-00 Tommy Cusack John Roberts A Strange 100/6 6
1953 Knock Hard 9-12-00 Tim Molony Vincent O'Brien IRE Mrs Harry Keogh 11/2 12
1952 Mount Tremblant 6-12-00 Dave Dick Fulke Walwyn Dorothy Paget 8/1 13
1951 Silver Fame 12-12-00 Martin Molony George Beeby Lord Bicester 6/4F 6
1950 Cottage Rake 11-12-00 Aubrey Brabazon Vincent O'Brien IRE Frank Vickerman 5/6F 6
1949 Cottage Rake 10-12-00 Aubrey Brabazon Vincent O'Brien IRE Frank Vickerman 4/6F 6
1948 Cottage Rake 9-12-00 Aubrey Brabazon Vincent O'Brien IRE Frank Vickerman 10/1 12
1947 Fortina 6-12-00 Mr Richard Black Hector Christie Lord Grimthorpe 8/1 12
1946 Prince Regent 11-12-00 Tim Hyde Tom Dreaper IRE Jimmy Rank 4/7F 6
1945 Red Rower 11-12-00 Davy Jones Lord Stalbridge Lord Stalbridge 11/4F 16
1943/1944 No race
1942 Medoc II 8-12-00 Frenchie Nicholson Reg Hobbs Lord Sefton 9/2 12
1941 Poet Prince 9-12-00 Roger Burford Ivor Anthony D Sherbrooke 7/2 10
1940 Roman Hackle 7-12-00 Evan Williams Owen Anthony Dorothy Paget Evs 7
1939 Brendans Cottage 9-12-00 George Owen George Beeby Mrs Arthur Smith-Bingham 8/1 5
*Master Smudge finished second to Tied Cottage, who was subsequently disqualified for failing a post-race urine test
continues....

Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup Roll of Honour Continued
Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
1938 Morse Code 9-12-00 Danny Morgan Ivor Anthony Lt Col Dealtry Part 13/2 6
1937 No race (flooded)
1936 Golden Miller 9-12-00 Evan Williams Owen Anthony Dorothy Paget 21/20F 6
1935 Golden Miller 8-12-00 Gerry Wilson Basil Briscoe Dorothy Paget 1/2F 5
1934 Golden Miller 7-12-00 Gerry Wilson Basil Briscoe Dorothy Paget 6/5F 7
1933 Golden Miller 6-12-00 Billy Stott Basil Briscoe Dorothy Paget 4/7F 7
1932 Golden Miller 5-11-05 Ted Leader Basil Briscoe Dorothy Paget 13/2 6
1931 No race (frost)
1930 Easter Hero 10-12-00 Tommy Cullinan Jack Anthony John Hay Whitney 8/11F 4
1929 Easter Hero 9-12-00 Dick Rees Jack Anthony John Hay Whitney 7/4F 10
1928 Patron Saint 5-11-05 Dick Rees Stanley Harrison F W Keen 7/2 7
1927 Thrown In 11-12-00 Hon Hugh Grosvenor Owen Anthony Lord Stalbridge 10/1 8
1926 Koko 8-12-00 Tim Hamey Alfred Bickley Frank Barbour 10/1 8
1925 Ballinode 9-12-00 Ted Leader Frank Morgan IRE J C Bentley 3/1 4
1924 Red Splash 5-11-05 Dick Rees Fred Withington Major Everard Wyndham 5/1 9

<< Back to Racing Headlines