Fat Jockey Racing Tips
  Home   Tipster Challenge   Free Bets     Racing News   Videos & Pictures   Discussion Forum  
  Latest Racing News   Aintree Festival   Fat Stats   Top Jockeys  
Cheltenham Update
Fri, Mar 15th, 2019

ST PATRICK'S THURSDAY, MARCH 14, 2019

Holland Cooper Leading Jockey Award -
Standings after St Patrick's Thursday

Jockey 1st 2nd 3rd
Barry Geraghty 2 2 -
Nico de Boinville 2 1 1
Mark Walsh 2 1 1
Mr Jamie Codd 2 - -
J J Slevin 1 2 -
Paul Townend 1 2 -
Harry Cobden 1 1 1
Ruby Walsh 1 - 2
Rachael Blackmore 1 - 1
Keith Donoghue 1 - 1
Aidan Coleman 1 - -
Noel Fehily 1 - -
Bryony Frost 1 - -
Lizzie Kelly 1 - -
Jeremiah McGrath 1 - -
Mr Derek O'Connor 1 - -
Harry Skelton 1 - -
Jack Kennedy - 1 2
Daryl Jacob - 1 1
Richard Johnson - 1 1
Tom Bellamy - 1 -
Joe Colliver - 1 -
Danny Cook - 1 -
Mr Alex Edwards - 1 -
Charlie Deutsch - 1 -
Danny Mullins - 1 -
Mr Patrick Mullins - 1 -
Mr Barry O'Neill - 1 -
Robbie Power - 1 -
Henry Brooke - - 1
Sean Flanagan - - 1
Felix de Giles - - 1
Mr Declan Lavery - - 1
David Mullins - - 1
Davy Russell - - 1
Gavin Sheehan - - 1
Sam Twiston-Davies - - 1
Mr Sam Waley-Cohen - - 1
Adam Wedge - - 1

The Irish Independent Leading Trainer Award -
Standings after St Patrick's Thursday

Trainer 1st 2nd 3rd
Willie Mullins IRE 3 5 3
Nicky Henderson 3 3 -
Gordon Elliott IRE 3 1 4
Paul Nicholls 2 1 -
Joseph O'Brien IRE 1 2 -
Philip Hobbs 1 - 2
Dan Skelton 1 - 1
Ben Pauling 1 - 1
Martin Brassil IRE 1 - -
Henry de Bromhead IRE 1 - -
Gavin Cromwell IRE 1 - -
Emma Lavelle 1 - -
Ted Walsh IRE 1 - -
Nick Williams 1 - -
Olly Murphy - 1 1
Enda Bolger IRE - 1 -
Debra Hamer - 1 -
Paul Nolan IRE - 1 -
Jedd O'Keeffe - 1 -
Henry Oliver - 1 -
Sue Smith - 1 -
Colin Tizzard - 1 -
Venetia Williams - 1 -
Nick Alexander - - 1
Emmanuel Clayeux FR - - 1
Jessica Harrington IRE - - 1
Alan King - - 1
Noel Meade IRE - - 1
Neil Mulholland - - 1
Terence O'Brien IRE - - 1
Nigel Twiston-Davies - - 1
Evan Williams - - 1

NetJets Leading Owner Award -
Standings after St Patrick's Thursday

Owner 1st 2nd 3rd
J P McManus 4 4 1
Sullivan Bloodstock Ltd 2 1 -
Cheveley Park Stud 2 - -
Gigginstown House Stud 1 1 4
George Barlow 1 - -
Justin Carthy 1 - -
Joanne Coleman 1 - -
Sarah Faulks 1 - -
Andrew Gemmell 1 - -
Chris Giles & Mr & Mrs Paul Barber 1 - -
Bernadine Mulryan 1 - -
Emma Palmer 1 - -
Patricia Pugh 1 - -
Paul Vogt 1 - -
Walters Plant Hire Ltd 1 - -
John White & Anne Underhill 1 - -
Simon Munir & Isaac Souede - 2 1
Trevor Hemmings - 1 1
Andy Bell & Fergus Lyons - 1 -
The Bellamy Partnership - 1 -
Burnham P & D Ltd - 1 -
Caron & Paul Chapman - 1 -
Mrs J Donnelly - 1 -
Down The Quay Club - 1 -
Thomas Friel/Andrew Gemmell - 1 -
John Hales - 1 -
Richard & Lizzie Kelvin Hughes - 1 -
Taylor & O'Dwyer - 1 -
Diana Whateley - 1 -
Wicklow Bloodstock (Ireland) Ltd - 1 -
The Aldaniti Partnership - - 1
Kate & Andrew Brooks - - 1
Mike Burbidge & The Old Masters - - 1
The Englands & Heywoods - - 1
Chris Jones - - 1
L Fell - - 1
Nigel King - - 1
N W Lake - - 1
Martin McDonagh/Paul Murphy/M J Nixon - - 1
ML Bloodstock Ltd - - 1
A Rasquier - - 1
Robcour - - 1
Susannah Ricci - - 1
Options O Syndicate - - 1

The Festival™ presented by Magners 2019 - Winners

Champion Day - Tuesday, March 12, 2019

1:30pm Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 87y £125,000
KLASSICAL DREAM (FR) Joanne Coleman 5-11-07 Willie Mullins IRE/Ruby Walsh 6/1
2:10pm Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Novices' Chase (Grade 1) 1m 7f 199y £175,000
DUC DES GENIEVRES (FR) Sullivan Bloodstock Limited 6-11-04 Willie Mullins IRE/Paul Townend 5/1
2:50pm Ultima Handicap Chase (Grade 3) 3m 1f £110,000
BEWARE THE BEAR (IRE) George Barlow 9-11-08 Nicky Henderson/Jeremiah McGrath 10/1
3:30pm Unibet Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy (Grade 1) 2m 87y £450,000
ESPOIR D'ALLEN (FR) J P McManus 5-11-10 Gavin Cromwell IRE/Mark Walsh 16/1
4:10pm OLBG Mares' Hurdle (Registered as the David Nicholson Mares' Hurdle) (Grade 1) 2m 3f 200y £120,000
ROKSANA (IRE) Sarah Faulks 7-11-05 Dan Skelton/Harry Skelton 10/1
4:50 pm Close Brothers Novices' Handicap Chase (Listed Race) 2m 4f 63y £70,000
A PLUS TARD (FR) Cheveley Park Stud 5-11-07 Henry de Bromhead IRE/Rachael Blackmore 5/1 Fav
5:30pm National Hunt Challenge Cup Amateur Riders' Novices' Chase (Grade 2) 3m 7f 166y £125,000
LE BREUIL (FR) Emma Palmer 7-11-06 Ben Pauling/Mr Jamie Codd 14/1

Ladies Day - Wednesday, March 13, 2019

1:30pm Ballymore Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) (Registered as the Baring Bingham) 2m 5f £125,000
CITY ISLAND (IRE) Bernadine Mulryan 6-11-07 Martin Brassil IRE/Mark Walsh 8/1
2:10pm RSA Insurance Novices' Chase (Grade 1) 3m 80y £175,000
TOPOFTHEGAME (IRE) Chris Giles & Mrs & Mrs Paul Barber 7-11-04 Paul Nicholls/Harry Cobden 4/1
2:50pm Coral Cup Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) 2m 5f £100,000
WILLIAM HENRY (IRE) Walters Plant Hire Ltd 9-11-10 Nicky Henderson/Nico de Boinville 28/1
3:30pm Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase (Grade 1) 1m 7f 199y £400,000
ALTIOR (IRE) Patricia Pugh 9-11-10 Nicky Henderson/Nico de Boinville 4/11 Fav
4:10pm Glenfarclas Chase (A Cross Country Chase) 3m 6f 37y £65,000
TIGER ROLL (IRE) Gigginstown House Stud 9-11-04 Gordon Elliott IRE/Keith Donoghue 5/4 Fav
4:50pm Boodles Juvenile Handicap Hurdle (Registered as the Fred Winter) (Grade 3) £80,000
BAND OF OUTLAWS (IRE) Justin Carthy 4-11-08 Joseph O'Brien IRE/J. J. Slevin 7/2 Fav
5:30pm Weatherbys Champion Bumper (Grade 1) 2m 87y £75,000
ENVOI ALLEN (FR) Cheveley Park Stud 5-11-05 Gordon Elliott IRE/Mr Jamie Codd 2/1 Fav

St Patrick's Thursday - Thursday, March 14, 2019

1:30 pm JLT Novices' Chase (Grade 1) (Registered as the Golden Miller) 2m 4f 5y £156,760
DEFI DU SEUIL (FR) J P McManus 6-11-04 Philip Hobbs/Barry Geraghty 3/1 Fav
2:10pm Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) 2m 7f 213y £100,000
SIRE DU BERLAIS (FR) J P McManus 7-11-09 Gordon Elliott IRE/ Barry Geraghty 4/1 Fav
2:50pm Ryanair Chase (Registered as the Festival Trophy) (Grade 1) 2m 4f 184y £350,000
FRODON (FR) Paul Vogt 7-11-10 Paul Nicholls/Bryony Frost 9/2
3:30pm Sun Racing Stayers' Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 7f 213y £325,000
PAISLEY PARK (IRE) Andrew Gemmell 7-11-10 Emma Lavelle/Aidan Coleman 11/8 Fav
4:10 pm Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate Handicap Chase (Grade 3) 2m 4f 184y £110,000
SIRUH DU LAC (FR) John White & Anne Underhill 6-10-11 Nick Williams/Lizzie Kelly (3) 9/2
4:50pm National Hunt Breeders Supported By Tattersalls Mares' Novices' Hurdle (Grade 2) (Registered as the Dawn Run) 2m 179y £90,00
EGLANTINE DU SEUIL (FR) Sullivan Bloodstock Limited 5-11-02 Willie Mullins IRE/ Noel Fehily 50/1
5:30pm Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Amateur Riders' Handicap Chase 3m 2f 75y £70,000
ANY SECOND NOW (IRE) J P McManus 7-11-11 Ted Walsh IRE/Mr Derek O'Connor 6/1

888 Prestbury Cup - Standings after St Patrick's Thursday

Great Britain 10
Ireland 11

<< Back to Racing Headlines