Fat Jockey Racing Tips
  Home   Tipster Challenge   Free Bets     Racing News   Videos & Pictures   Discussion Forum  
  Latest Racing News   Aintree Festival   Fat Stats   Top Jockeys  
Cheltenham Trials Day - Cheltenham Festival Double
Fri, Jan 23rd, 2015

Considering the second January meeting at Cheltenham Racecourse is billed at Festival Trials Day is it worth having a look at past winners and identifing those races that throw up horses that can use a win as springboard to Cheltenham Festival success ?


All in all it is a pretty mixed bag with only Lac Fontana winning at the meeting in 2014 and following up at the Festival.


JCB TRIUMPH HURDLE TRIAL (4-Y-O) PAST WINNERS (Grade Two), 2m 1f 

Year

Horse

Trainer

Weight

Jockey

SP

1990

Sayyure

Nigel Tinkler

11-08

Graham McCourt

3/1

1991

Hopscotch

Martin Pipe

11-02

Peter Scudamore

8/11 f

1992

Abandoned

 

 

 

 

1993

Major Bugler

Toby Balding

11-00

Adrian Maguire

13/2

1994

Pridwell

Martin Pipe

11-00

Richard Dunwoody

3/1

1995

Brave Tornado

Toby Balding

11-04

AP McCoy

7/2

1996

Abandoned

 

 

 

 

1997

Shooting Light

Pat Murphy

11-00

Richard Dunwoody

10/11 f

1998

Zafarabad

David Nicholson

11-00

Richard Johnson

1/3 f

1999

Hors La Loi III

Francois Doumen FR

11-08

Thierry Doumen

5/2

2000

Mister Banjo

Nicky Henderson

11-08

Mick Fitzgerald

2/7 f

2001

Jair Du Cochet

Guillaume Macaire FR

11-08

Jacques Ricou

Evens f

2002

Vol Solitaire

Paul Nicholls

11-00

Joe Tizzard

11/1

2003     Moneytrain        Tina Hamann                             Christian Von Der Recke GER 11-00 Robert Thornton        25/1

2004

Mondul

Milton Harris

11-08

Ollie McPhail

11/2

2005

Akilak

Howard Johnson

11-00

Graham Lee

50/1

2006

Abandoned

 

 

 

 

2007

Katchit

Alan King

11-07

Robert Thornton

2/1 f

2008

Franchoek

Alan King

11-07

Robert Thornton

10/11 f

2009

Walkon

Alan King

11-07

Robert Thornton

6/5 f

2010

Baccalaureate

Nigel Twiston-Davies

11-00

Paddy Brennan

100/1

2011

Local Hero

Steve Gollings

11-04

Tony McCoy

15/8 f

2012

Grumeti*

Alan King

11-04

Wayne Hutchinson

7/4 jf

2013

Rolling Star

Nicky Henderson

11-07

Barry Geraghty

5/2

2014

Le Rocher

Nick Williams

11-07

Richard Johnson

2/1

*Pearl Swan was first past the post but was placed second for causing interference

Two Horses have doubled up at the Festival.

1999 Hors La Loi III (won Sky Bet Supreme Novices’ Hurdle)

2007 Katchit (won JCB Triumph Hurdle)

TIMEFORM NOVICES’ HANDICAP CHASE PAST WINNERS , 2m 5f

Year

Horse                Owner

Trainer

Weight Jockey

SP

1993

Little-Nipper       Jenny Mould

David Nicholson

8-10-07 Richard Dunwoody

4/1

1994

Monsieur Le Cure Hector Brown

John Edwards

8-12-00   Norman Williamson

5/1

1995

Smith’s Band     Arthur Smith

Jenny Pitman

7-10-12 Warren Marston

7/2 f

1996

Abandoned

 

 

 

1997

The Mine Captain Gerald Evans

Oliver Sherwood

10-10-05 Jamie Osborne

6/1

1998

Jack Doyle        Drain Logistics

Nigel Twiston-Davies

7-11-05 Carl Llewellyn

100/30

1999

Flaxley Wood     Mrs D A La Trobe

Bob Buckler

8-10-00 Brendan Powell

25/1

2000

Moondigua         Golden Step Racing II

Martin Pipe

8-11-05 Tony McCoy

6/1

2001

Be My Manager The Earl Cadogan

Henrietta Knight

6-11-00 Jim Culloty

10/1

2002

Royal Auclair     Clive Smith

Martin Pipe

5-11-04 Tony McCoy

Evens f

2003

La Landiere       Carol Skan

Richard Phillips

8-11-12 Richard Johnson

9/2

2004

Ballyconnell       Gallant Denco Wallace Whittle

Venetia Williams

8-10-02 Sam Thomas

9/2

2005

Lacdoudal          Carol Skan

Philip Hobbs

6-11-08 Richard Johnson

4/1

2006

Abandoned

 

 

 

2007

Flying Enterprise Malcolm Edwards

Venetia Williams

7-10-00 Liam Treadwell

3/1

2008

Arturio              The Sparkes Family

Paul Nicholls

5-10-05 Ruby Walsh

5/1

2009

Ping Pong Sivola Jean Yeomans

Venetia Williams

6-9-12   Aidan Coleman (3)

3/1 f

2010

Hey Big Spender Brocade Racing

Colin Tizzard

7-11-12 Joe Tizzard

5/1

2011

The Giant Bolster Simon Hunt

David Bridgwater

6-11-12 Rodi Greene

5/1

2012

Bless The Wings Lesley Field

Alan King

7-11-02 Wayne Hutchinson

13/2

2013

Vino Griego       Chris Stedman

Gary Moore

8-10-12 Jamie Moore

25/1

2014

Indian  Castle    Askew, Dick, Hernon, Reynard

Donald McCain

6-11-03 Jason Maguire

14/1

Three Horses went on to win at the Festival. Two in the now defunct Cathcart Chase.

1994 Monsieur Le Cure (won RSA Chase) 2002 Royal Auclair (won Cathcart Chase) 2003 La Landiere (won Cathcart Chase)

BETBRIGHT ( old Argento) CUP CHASE WINNERS  (Grade Two), 3m 1f 110y

Year

Horse

Owner

Trainer

Weight

Jockey

SP

1980

Raffi Nelson

Mrs P Fry

Nicky Henderson

7-11-06

Steve Smith Eccles

5/2

1981

Little Owl

R Wilson

Peter Easterby

7-11-12

Mr Jim Wilson

8/11 f

1982

Lesley Ann

B Gaule

David Elsworth

8-11-12

Colin Brown

5/2

1983

Combs Ditch

Jim Tory

David Elsworth

7-11-08

Colin Brown

6/1

1984

Everett

Kilian Hennessy

Fulke Walwyn

9-11-08

Stuart Shilston

15/8 f

1985

West Tip

Peter Luff

Michael Oliver

8-11-06

Richard Dunwoody

5/2

1986

Misty Spirit

Mrs E Dixon

Donald Lee

7-11-06

Steve Smith Eccles

9/1

1987

Abandoned

 

 

 

 

 

1988*

Twin Oaks

John Moreton

David Murray-Smith

8-11-06

Paul Croucher

6/1

1989

Deep Moment

Mrs M Curtis

Mercy Rimell

7-11-03

Dermot Browne

12/1

1990

Toby Tobias

Elizabeth Hitchins

Jenny Pitman

8-11-06

Mark Pitman

5/4

1991

Celtic Shot

D E H Horton

Charlie Brooks

9-11-12

Peter Scudamore

8/11 f

1992

Abandoned

 

 

 

 

 

1993

Sibton Abbey

Geoff Hubbard

Ferdy Murphy

8-11-12

Steve Smith Eccles

16/1

1994

Dubacilla

Veronica Cole

Henry Cole

8-10-12

Dean Gallagher

8/1

1995

Master Oats

Paul Matthews

Kim Bailey

9-11-06

Norman Williamson

6/4 f

1996

Abandoned

 

 

 

 

 

1997

One Man

John Hales

Gordon Richards

9-11-12

Richard Dunwoody

2/5 f

1998

See More Business John Keighley/Paul Barber Paul Nicholls

8-11-06

Timmy Murphy

9/4 f

1999

Cyfor  Malta       David Johnson               Martin Pipe

6-11-06

Tony McCoy

10/11 f

2000

Looks Like Trouble Tim  Collins                Noel Chance

8-11-06

Norman Williamson

100/30

2001

See More Business Paul Barber/Robert Ogden Paul Nicholls

11-11-10

Mick Fitzgerald

9/4

2002

Rince Ri            Frank Moriarty               Ted Walsh IRE

9-11-10

Ruby Walsh

9/2

2003

Behrajan           The Behrajan Partnership  Henry Daly

8-11-06

Richard Johnson

9/2

2004

Jair Du Cochet  Miriam Montauban           Guillaume Macaire FR

7-11-10

Jacques Ricou

11/4

2005

Grey  Abbey      The Roper Family/Norman Furness Howard Johnson

11-11-10

Graham Lee

100/30

2006**

See You Sometime J Meaden                  Seamus Mullins

11-11-05

Andrew Thornton

18/1

2007

Exotic Dancer    Sir Robert Ogden            Jonjo O’Neill

7-11-06

Tony McCoy

6/1

2008

Knowhere          Raymond Mould             Nigel Twiston-Davies

10-11-04

Paddy Brennan

16/1

2009

Joe  Lively         Richard Dimond             Colin Tizzard

10-11-06

Joe Tizzard

11/1

2010

Taranis              Angela Yeoman              Paul Nicholls

9-11-00

Nick Scholfield

16/1

2011

Neptune Collonges John  Hales                Paul Nicholls

10-11-00

Tony McCoy

11/2

2012

Midnight Chase Lady Clarke                    Neil Mulholland

10-11-06

Dougie Costello

11/2

2013

Cape Tribulation David Abell                     Malcolm Jefferson

9-11-06

Denis O’Regan

7/1

2014

The Giant Bolster Simon Hunt & Gary Lambton David Bridgwater

9-11-00

Tom Scudamore

6/1

*Cavvies Clown was first past the post in 1988, but subsequently failed a dope test **Staged at Wincanton

The Giant Bolster used this as afinal prep before another bold bid in the 2014 Gold Cup and three horses have made that double.

1981 Little Owl (won Betfred Cheltenham Gold Cup) 1995 Master Oats (won Betfred Cheltenham Gold Cup) 2000 Looks Like Trouble (won Betfred Cheltenham Gold Cup)

The race also produced a future winner of the Festival Trophy Chase:

1985 West Tip (won Festival Trophy Handicap Chase)

No horses have won the  TROPHY HANDICAP CHASE WINNERS (Grade Three), 2m 5f and followed up at the Festival.

Winners that went on to win at The Festival in the same season: None

NEPTUNE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT NOVICES’ HURDLE  WINNERS (Grade Two), 2m 4f 110y (Run at Uttoxeter from 2000 up to and including 2003)

This has been a better Trial with three winners going on to land the Albert Bartlett since 2009

2000 Monsignor (won Neptune Investment Management Novices' Hurdle)

2007 Wichita Lineman (won Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle)

2011 Bobs Worth (won Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle)

2013 At Fishers Cross (won Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle)

Year

Horse                Owner                           Trainer

Weight

Jockey

SP

2000

Monsignor          Malcolm Denmark          Mark Pitman

6-11-12

Norman Williamson

1/2 f

2001

Indian  Scout     Indian Scout Partnership Ben De Haan

6-11-06

Liam Cummins

2/1

2002

Keen  Leader    Adair Catherwood           Jonjo O’Neill

6-11-05

Liam Cooper

10/11 f

2003

Iris’s  Gift          Robert Lester                 Jonjo O’Neill

6-11-09

Barry Geraghty

1/3 f

2004

Abandoned

 

 

 

2005

Ambobo            Sean Mulryan                Arnaud Chaille-Chaille FR

5-11-12

Barry Geraghty

14/1

2006

Abandoned

 

 

 

2007

Wichita Lineman J P McManus                 Jonjo O’Neill

6-11-12

Tony McCoy

Evens f

2008

Aigle  D’Or         J P McManus                   Nicky Henderson

5-11-09

Marcus Foley

7/4 f

2009

Diamond  Harry  Paul  Duffy/Diamond Partnership Nick Williams

6-11-12

Timmy Murphy

8/15 f

2010

Restless Harry  Richard Whitehead          Robin Dickin

6-11-12

Henry Oliver

7/2

2011

Bobs  Worth      The Not Afraid Partnership Nicky Henderson

6-11-12

Barry Geraghty

7/2

2012

Batonnier          Raymond Mould             Alan King

6-11-05

Wayne Hutchinson

12/1

2013

At Fishers Cross J P McManus                  Rebecca Curtis

6-11-12

A P McCoy

13/2

2014

Red  Sherlock    The Johnson Family          David Pipe

5-11-09

Tom Scudamore

9/4

Galliardhomes.com CLEEVE HURDLE WINNERS (Grade Two), 3m (Run over 2m 4 1/2f up to and including 2004, 2006 renewal run at Sandown)

Year

Horse

Owner

Trainer

Weight

Jockey

SP

1990

Beech Road

Tony Geake

Toby Balding

8-12-00

Richard Guest

1/3 f

1991

Crystal Spirit

Paul Mellon

Ian Balding

4-10-09

Jimmy Frost

4/1

1992

Abandoned

 

 

 

 

 

1993

Muse

White Horse Racing Ltd

David Elsworth

6-11-08

Paul Holley

11/4

1994

Flakey Dove

John Price

Richard Price

8-11-03

Richard Dunwoody

4/1 cf

1995

Mudahim

K W Bell

Chris Broad

9-11-08

Norman Williamson

13/2

1996

Abandoned

 

 

 

 

 

1997

Large Action

Brian Stewart-Brown

Oliver Sherwood

9-11-08

Jamie Osborne

8/15 f

1998

Mistinguett

John Duggan

Nigel Twiston-Davies

6-11-03

Carl Llewellyn

100/30

1999

Lady Rebecca

Kinnersley Optimists

Venetia Williams

7-11-03

Norman Williamson

6/4 f

2000

Lady Rebecca

Kinnersley Optimists

Venetia Williams

8-11-03

Norman Williamson

Evens f

2001

Lady Rebecca

Kinnersley Optimists

Venetia Williams

9-11-03

Norman Williamson

7/1

2002

Kates Charm

Norma Kelly

Robert Alner

9-11-03

Mick Fitzgerald

3/1

2003

Classified

David Johnson

Martin Pipe

7-11-08

Tony McCoy

8/11 f

2004

Crystal D’Ainay Tony & Jeni Fisher           Alan King

5-11-04

Jimmy McCarthy

Evens f

2005

Patriarch Express A W Muir                      Sue Smith

8-11-00

Jim Culloty

8/1

2006

Fire  Dragon      Gay Smith                     Jonjo O’Neill

5-11-00

Tony McCoy

16/1

2007

Blazing Bailey  Three Line Whip                Alan King

5-11-00

Robert Thornton

14/1

2008

Inglis  Drever    Andrea & Graham Wylie   Howard Johnson

9-11-08

Richard Johnson

11/8 f

2009

Big  Buck’s        The Stewart Family          Paul Nicholls

6-11-00

Ruby Walsh

7/2

2010

Tidal Bay          Andrea & Graham Wylie   Howard Johnson

6-11-00

Brian Hughes

14/1

2011

Grands  Crus     Roger Stanley & Yvonne Reynolds III David Pipe

6-11-04

Tom Scudamore

2/1 f

2012

Big  Buck’s        The Stewart Family          Paul Nicholls

9-11-08

Ruby Walsh

1/4 f

2013

Reve De Sivola Paul Duffy Diamond Partnership Nick Williams

8-11-08

Richard Johnson

15/8 f

2014

Knockara Beau  Alistair Charlton              George Charlton

11-11-00

Jan Faltejsek

66/1

Winners that went on to win at The Festival in the same season:

1991 Crystal Spirit (won Neptune Investment Management Novices’ Hurdle)

1994 Flakey Dove (won Stan James Champion Hurdle)

2008 Inglis Drever (won Ladbrokes World Hurdle) 2009

Big Buck’s (won Ladbrokes World Hurdle)

2012 Big Buck’s (won Ladbrokes World Hurdle)

STEEL PLATE & SECTIONS HANDICAP HURDLE  WINNERS 2m 1f (First run 2007)

Year

Horse                Owner                           Trainer                          Weight

Jockey

SP

2007

Ashley  Brook    Elizabeth Ellis                 Kevin Bishop                 9-11-06

Paddy Brennan

11/2

2008

Five  Dream      Scott-Macdonald, Kilduff, Donlon & Doyle Paul Nicholls 4-10-12

Ruby Walsh

3/1 f

2009

Presenting Copper Alan Peterson            Philip Hobbs                   8-10-08

Richard Johnson

7/1

2010

Arctic Magic

Midd Shire Racing

Stuart Kittow

10-10-02

Tom Scudamore

6/1

2011

Art Professor

Jeremy Hancock

Venetia Williams

7-10-05

Aidan Coleman

8/1

2012

Module

Simon Clarke

Tom George

5-10-11

Paddy Brennan

6/1

2013

Mr Watson

Gay Smith

Jonjo O’Neill

6-10-03

A P McCoy

11/4 f

2014

Lac Fontana

Potensis Limited

Paul Nicholls

5-10-12

Daryl Jacob

4/1 cf

Winners that went on to win at The Festival in the same season:

2014 Lac Fontana (won Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle)

If you are looking for stats, trends or past winners of the races at the Cheltenham Festival you have come to the right place.

Click on the links below for race data from 2015-2014.

Cheltenham Festival Race Stats and Trends

<< Back to Racing Headlines