Fat Jockey Racing Tips
  Home   Tipster Challenge   Free Bets     Racing News   Videos & Pictures   Discussion Forum  
  Latest Racing News   Aintree Festival   Fat Stats   Top Jockeys  
Champion Chase Entries 2017
Sat, Dec 31st, 2016

Douvan stars among Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase entries
Thursday, January 12, 2017 – Douvan headlines 28 entries, the second-highest level since 2009, for the £350,000 Grade One Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase at Cheltenham on the second day of The Festival, Ladies Day, Wednesday, March 15.

Douvan, owned by Susannah Ricci and trained by Ireland's champion Jump handler Willie Mullins, is the 4/9 favourite with the sponsor Betway for the two-mile chasing championship as he goes for a third consecutive success at The Festival.

Unbeaten in 12 outings since joining Mullins, the French import landed the Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle impressively in 2015 and last year defeated Sizing John (Jessica Harrington, 33/1) comfortably by seven lengths in the Racing Post Arkle Chase. His unbeaten streak was extended to 13 at Leopardstown over Christmas when he took his Grade One tally to eight.

Mullins has also entered last year's runner-up and 2015 Racing Post Arkle Chase victor Un De Sceaux (12/1), who captured the G1 Tingle Creek Chase gamely by a length at Sandown Park in December, Champagne Fever (33/1), Black Hercules (40/1) and Vroum Vroum Mag (25/1).

Fox Norton (Colin Tizzard, 7/1) is one of the leading British-trained hopes for the Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase after an impressing on his debut for new connections in the G2 Shloer Chase at Cheltenham in November. He is joined by stablemates Sizing Granite (50/1) and Viconte Du Noyer (66/1).

Gloucestershire handler Tom George has two contenders for the Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase in God's Own (20/1) and Sir Valentino (40/1). God's Own, who also holds an entry in the Ryanair Chase, was fourth last year before going on to top-level triumphs in the Melling Chase at Aintree and two-mile Champion Chase at Punchestown. The nine-year-old kept on strongly behind Un De Sceaux on his latest start when a length and a quarter third in the Tingle Creek Chase.

Sir Valentino finished fifth to Un De Sceaux at Sandown Park, having just beaten Garde La Victoire (Philip Hobbs, 40/1) on his reappearance in the G2 Haldon Gold Cup at Exeter in November. The progressive eight- year-old went down by half a length to Special Tiara (Henry de Bromhead IRE, 25/1) in the G2 Desert Orchid Chase at Kempton Park over Christmas.

George said: "God's Own is fine. He has had a winter break and we are just starting away again with him now. I would say it is more than likely that he will go straight to Cheltenham. We haven't made any concrete plans but that is the way it is looking.

"He has got entries in the Champion Chase and Ryanair Chase just to give us options really. He proved he stays at Aintree last spring and it makes sense to have both entries.

"Sir Valentino has also had a little break and we will start building him up again. He is improving all the time and it was a great run against Special Tiara giving him six pounds. There isn't an apparent reason why he has improved so much. We have just given him plenty of time and he has kept stepping up."

Other notable entries for the Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase include exciting novice Altior (Nicky Henderson, 7/1), who is the ante-post favourite for the Racing Post Arkle Chase, and the Gary Moore- trained 2014 winner Sire De Grugy (33/1) and Ar Mad (16/1), second and fourth in the Tingle Creek Chase. Moore's third entry is Traffic Fluide (40/1).

Britain's champion Jump trainer Paul Nicholls relies on 2015 victor Dodging Bullets (50/1).

Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase – Betway prices: 4/9 Douvan; 7/1 Fox Norton; 12/1 Un De Sceaux; 16/1 Ar Mad; 20/1 God's Own; 25/1 Special Tiara, Vroum Vroum Mag; 33/1 Champagne Fever, Sire De Grugy, Sizing John, Uxizandre; 40/1 Black Hercules, Garde La Victoire, Simply Ned, Sir Valentino, Tell Us More, The Game Changer, Traffic Fluide; 50/1 Alisier d'Irlande, Dodging Bullets, L'Ami Serge, Sizing Granite, Vaniteux; 66/1 Eastlake, Royal Regatta, Viconte du Noyer; 100/1 Just Cameron

The Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase
Grade 1, £350,000 Total Prize Fund. 3.30pm Cheltenham, Wednesday, March 15, 2017. Two miles (1m 7f 199y). For 5yo+ who are allotted a rating of 130 or more by the BHA Head of Handicapping following a review of the horses entered and after taking account of races run up to and including March 8 - horses who are not qualified for a rating in Great Britain, Ireland or France may also be entered & such horses may be eligible providing the Handicapper is satisfied that the horse's racecourse performances up to and including March 8 would merit a minimum rating of 130 (the decision of the BHA Head of Handicapping shall be final). Weights: 11st 10lb. Allowances: mares 7lb. Entries closed January 10, entries revealed January 12 (28 entries), scratchings' deadline February 14, £17,500 supplementary entry & six-day confirmation stage March 9. Final 48-hour declaration stage, 10am, March 13. Maximum number of runners
– 24.

Horse Age Owner Trainer
ALISIER D'IRLANDE (FR) 7 Roger Brookhouse Henry de Bromhead IRE
ALTIOR (IRE) 7 Patricia Pugh Nicky Henderson
AR MAD (FR) 7 Ashley Head Gary Moore
BLACK HERCULES (IRE) 8 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE
CHAMPAGNE FEVER (IRE) 10 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
DODGING BULLETS 9 Martin Broughton & Friends Paul Nicholls
DOUVAN (FR) 7 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
EASTLAKE (IRE) 11 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
FOX NORTON (FR) 7 Ann & Alan Potts Colin Tizzard
GARDE LA VICTOIRE (FR) 8 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
GOD'S OWN (IRE) 9 Crossed Fingers Partnership Tom George
JUST CAMERON 10 Mr & Mrs Paul Chapman Micky Hammond
L'AMI SERGE (IRE) 7 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nicky Henderson
ROYAL REGATTA (IRE) 9 Lesley Field & Eileen Murphy Philip Hobbs
SIMPLY NED (IRE) 10 David & Nicky Robinson Nicky Richards
SIR VALENTINO (FR) 8 Doone Hulse Susie Saunders & Lady Cobham Tom George
SIRE DE GRUGY (FR) 11 The Preston Family & Friends Ltd Gary Moore
SIZING GRANITE (IRE) 9 Ann & Alan Potts Colin Tizzard
SIZING JOHN 7 Ann & Alan Potts Partnership Jessica Harrington IRE
SPECIAL TIARA 10 Sally Rowley-Williams Henry de Bromhead IRE
TELL US MORE (IRE) 8 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
THE GAME CHANGER (IRE) 8 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
TRAFFIC FLUIDE (FR) 7 Galloping On The South Downs Partnership Gary Moore
UN DE SCEAUX (FR) 9 Edward O'Connell Willie Mullins IRE
UXIZANDRE (FR) 9 J P McManus Alan King
VANITEUX (FR) 8 Richard & Lizzie Kelvin-Hughes Nicky Henderson
VICONTE DU NOYER (FR) 8 Ann & Alan Potts Colin Tizzard
VROUM VROUM MAG (FR) 8 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
28 entries
10 Irish-trained

Breakdown of Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase Entries by Trainer
5 entries
Willie Mullins IRE – Black Hercules, Champagne Fever, Douvan, Un De Sceaux, Vroum Vroum Mag

3 entries
Nicky Henderson – Altior, L'Ami Serge, Vaniteux
Gary Moore – Ar Mad, Sire De Grugy, Traffic Fluide
Colin Tizzard – Fox Norton, Sizing Granite, Viconte Du Noyer

2 entries
Henry de Bromhead IRE – Alisier D'Irlande, Special Tiara Gordon Elliott IRE – Tell Us More, The Game Changer Tom George – God's Own, Sir Valentino
Philip Hobbs – Garde La Victoire, Royal Regatta

1 entry
Micky Hammond – Just Cameron Jessica Harrington IRE – Sizing John Alan King – Uxizandre
Paul Nicholls – Dodging Bullets
Jonjo O'Neill – Eastlake
Nicky Richards – Simply Ned

Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase entries with previous Festival form
Year Race Pos Jockey SP Altior (Nicky Henderson)
2016 Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle 1st Nico de Boinville 4/1 Black Hercules (Willie Mullins IRE)

Champagne Fever (Willie Mullins IRE)
2012 Weatherbys Champion Bumper 1st Mr Patrick Mullins 16/1
2013 Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle 1st Ruby Walsh 5/1
2014 Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase 2nd Ruby Walsh 11/4jf

Dodging Bullets (Paul Nicholls)
2012 JCB Triumph Hurdle 4th Daryl Jacob 20/1
2013 Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle 9th Daryl Jacob 12/1
2014 Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase 4th Daryl Jacob 6/1
2015 Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase 1st Sam Twiston-Davies 9/2
2016 Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase 7th Sam Twiston-Davies 10/1

Douvan (Willie Mullins IRE)
2015 Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle 1st Ruby Walsh 2/1f
2016 Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase 1st Ruby Walsh 1/4f

Eastlake (Jonjo O'Neill)
2014 Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase 6th Maurice Linehan 20/1
2015 Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase 2nd Paul Carberry 12/1
2016 Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase 9th Barry Geraghty 12/1

Fox Norton (Colin Tizzard)
2016 Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase 3rd Richard Johnson 33/1

Garde La Victoire (Philip Hobbs)
2014 Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle 14th Richard Johnson 33/1
2016 JLT Novices' Chase F Richard Johnson 4/1cf

God's Own (Tom George)
2015 Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase 2nd Paddy Brennan 33/1
2016 Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase 4th Paddy Brennan 20/1

Just Cameron (Micky Hammond)
2016 Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase 6th Joe Colliver 66/1

L'Ami Serge (Nicky Henderson)
2015 Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle 4th Barry Geraghty 7/2
2016 JLT Novices' Chase 3rd Nico de Boinville 8/1

Royal Regatta (Philip Hobbs)
2014 Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle 10th Micheal Nolan 12/1

Simply Ned (Nicky Richards)
2015 Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase 5th Brian Harding 14/1

Sire De Grugy (Gary Moore)
2014 Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase 1st Jamie Moore 11/4f
2015 Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase 4th Jamie Moore 5/2
2016 Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase 8th Jamie Moore 16/1

Sizing Granite (Colin Tizzard)
2016 Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase PU Jonathan Burke 33/1

Sizing John (Jessica Harrington IRE)
2015 Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle 3rd Jonathan Burke 25/1
2016 Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase 2nd Jonathan Burke 9/1

Special Tiara (Henry de Bromhead IRE)
2014 Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase 6th Davy Russell 16/1
2015 Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase 3rd Noel Fehily 18/1
2016 Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase 3rd Noel Fehily 16/1

Tell Us More (Gordon Elliott IRE)
2015 Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle 6th Bryan Cooper 12/1

The Game Changer (Gordon Elliott IRE)
2015 Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle 9th Bryan Cooper 8/1
2016 Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase 4th Bryan Cooper 14/1

Un De Sceaux (Willie Mullins IRE)
2015 Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase 1st Ruby Walsh 4/6f
2016 Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase 2nd Ruby Walsh 4/6f

Uxizandre (Alan King)
2014 JLT Novices' Chase 2nd Robert Thornton 33/1
2015 Ryanair Chase 1st A P McCoy 16/1

Vaniteux (Nicky Henderson)
2014 Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle 3rd Barry Geraghty 11/1
2015 Stan James Champion Hurdle 8th Barry Geraghty 25/1
2016 Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase UR Nico de Boinville 8/1

Vroum Vroum Mag (Willie Mullins IRE)
2016 OLBG Mares' Hurdle 1st Ruby Walsh 4/6f

Record of trainers with entries in the Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase (since 1994 plus any winners beforehand)

Year Pos Horse Jockey SP Henry de Bromhead IRE – Alisier D'Irlande, Special Tiara

Gordon Elliott IRE – Tell Us More, The Game Changer No previous runners

Tom George – God's Own, Sir Valentino
2013 6th Mail de Bievre Paddy Brennan 20/1
2014 3rd Module Paddy Brennan 20/1
2016 4th God's Own Paddy Brennan 20/1

Micky Hammond – Just Cameron
2016 6th Just Cameron Joe Colliver 66/1

Philip Hobbs – Garde La Victoire, Royal Regatta
2002 1st Flagship Uberalles Richard Johnson 7/4f
2003 5th Flagship Uberalles Richard Johnson 12/1
2004 2nd Flagship Uberalles Richard Johnson 14/1
2008 3rd Fair Along Richard Johnson 12/1
2012 F Wishfull Thinking Richard Johnson 16/1
2013 3rd Wishfull Thinking Richard Johnson 25/1
2014 5th Wishfull Thinking Richard Johnson 18/1

Jessica Harrington IRE – Sizing John
2000 5th Space Trucker Shay Barry 11/1
2003 1st Moscow Flyer Barry Geraghty 7/4f
2004 UR Moscow Flyer Barry Geraghty 5/6f
2005 1st Moscow Flyer Barry Geraghty 6/4f
2006 5th Moscow Flyer Barry Geraghty 5/1

Nicky Henderson – Altior, L'Ami Serge, Vaniteux
1992 1st Remittance Man Jamie Osborne Evsf
1994 2nd Travado Jamie Osborne 100/30
1994 F Remittance Man Mick Fitzgerald 11/4f
1995 8th Travado Richard Dunwoody 9/2
1996 4th Travado Mick Fitzgerald 16/1
2002 5th Tiutchev Mick Fitzgerald 5/1
2003 4th Geos Mick Fitzgerald 25/1
2009 3rd Petit Robin Barry Geraghty 12/1
2011 10th Mad Max Paul Carberry 20/1
2011 6th French Opera Andrew Tinkler 22/1
2012 1st Finian's Rainbow Barry Geraghty 4/1
2013 1st Sprinter Sacre Barry Geraghty 1/4f
2014 7th Kid Cassidy A P McCoy 10/1
2014 PU Captain Conan Barry Geraghty 7/2
2015 PU Sprinter Sacre Barry Geraghty 9/4f
2016 1st Sprinter Sacre Nico de Boinville 5/1

Alan King – Uxizandre
2007 1st Voy Por Ustedes Robert Thornton 5/1
2008 2nd Voy Por Ustedes Robert Thornton 5/2f
2010 5th Oh Crick Wayne Hutchinson 66/1

Gary Moore – Ar Mad, Sire De Grugy, Traffic Fluide
2014 1st Sire De Grugy Jamie Moore 11/4f
2015 4th Sire De Grugy Jamie Moore 5/2
2016 8th Sire De Grugy Jamie Moore 16/1

Willie Mullins IRE – Black Hercules, Champagne Fever, Douvan, Un De Sceaux, Vroum Vroum Mag
2003 8th Florida Pearl Paul Carberry 12/1
2009 5th Scotsirish Paul Townend 40/1
2010 6th Golden Silver Paul Townend 33/1
2011 4th Golden Silver Paul Townend 11/1
2014 PU Arvika Ligeonniere Ruby Walsh 8/1
2016 2nd Un De Sceaux Ruby Walsh 4/6f
2016 PU Felix Yonger Paul Townend 11/1

Paul Nicholls – Dodging Bullets
1999 1st Call Equiname Mick Fitzgerald 7/2
1999 4th Green Green Desert Joe Tizzard 40/1
2000 3rd Flagship Uberalles Joe Tizzard 11/10f
2002 10th Desert Mountain Joe Tizzard 50/1
2002 3rd Cenkos Timmy Murphy 66/1
2002 8th Fadalko Ruby Walsh 14/1
2003 3rd Cenkos Ruby Walsh 7/1
2003 7th Kadarann Joe Tizzard 9/1
2004 1st Azertyuiop Ruby Walsh 15/8
2004 4th Cenkos Mick Fitzgerald 16/1
2004 5th Venn Ottery Timmy Murphy 33/1
2005 3rd Azertyuiop Ruby Walsh 2/1
2005 5th Kadarann Paddy Brennan 100/1
2005 PU Cenkos Joe Tizzard 100/1
2006 F Kauto Star Ruby Walsh 2/1f
2008 1st Master Minded Ruby Walsh 3/1
2008 6th Twist Magic Sam Thomas 5/1
2009 1st Master Minded Ruby Walsh 4/11f
2009 F Twist Magic Sam Thomas 16/1
2010 4th Master Minded Ruby Walsh 4/5f
2010 PU Twist Magic Robert Thornton 8/1
2011 10th Woolcombe Folly Daryl Jacob 7/1
2011 8th Master Minded Ruby Walsh 2/1f
2012 F Kauto Stone Ruby Walsh 14/1
2013 4th Sanctuaire Ruby Walsh 20/1
2014 UR Hinterland Noel Fehily 11/1
2015 1st Dodging Bullets Sam Twiston-Davies 9/2
2015 8th Mr Mole A P McCoy 13/2
2016 7th Dodging Bullets Sam Twiston-Davies 10/1

Jonjo O'Neill – Eastlake No previous runners

Nicky Richards – Simply Ned
2015 5th Simply Ned Brian Harding 14/1

Colin Tizzard – Fox Norton, Sizing Granite, Viconte Du Noyer No previous runners

Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase Facts & Figures
BACKGROUND INFORMATION

The National Hunt two-mile Champion Chase was first run in 1959 and the Queen Mother's name was added to the race title in 1980, the year of her 80th birthday. The race has been sponsored by Betway since 2015.

BIGGEST FIELD

The biggest field was in 1999 when 13 went to post, though five took part in 1985, 1972, 1968, 1964, 1963 and 1961.

MULTIPLE WINNERS

The race's roll of honour includes many multiple winners, with Badsworth Boy (1983-85) the only three-time scorer.

The 11 dual winners are Fortria (1960 and 1961), Drinny's Double (1967 and 1968), Royal Relief
(1972 and 1974), Skymas (1976 and 1977), Hilly Way (1978 and 1979), Pearlyman (1987 and
1988), Barnbrook Again (1989 and 1990), Viking Flagship (1994 and 1995), Moscow Flyer (2003
and 2005), Master Minded (2008 and 2009) and Sprinter Sacre (2013 & 2016).

MOST SUCCESSFUL OWNER

The most successful owners have been George Ansley, who enjoyed three wins with Fortria (1960 and 1961) and Straight Fort (1970), and Doug Armitage who also had three victories with Badsworth Boy (1983, 1984 and 1985).

MOST SUCCESSFUL TRAINER

Tom Dreaper had the best record of any trainer in the race, winning six runnings with Fortria (1960 and 1961), Ben Stack (1964), Flyingbolt (1966), Muir (1969) and Straight Fort (1970).

Of current trainers, champion Paul Nicholls (1999 Call Equiname, 2004 Azertyuiop, 2008 & 2009 Master Minded & 2015 Dodging Bullets) is leading the way with five wins.

MOST SUCCESSFUL JOCKEY

Pat Taaffe and Barry Geraghty have been the most successful riders with five wins each. Taaffe scored on Fortria (1960, 1961), Ben Stack (1964), Flyingbolt (1966) and Straight Fort (1970), while Geraghty, a current jockey, has won on Moscow Flyer (2003 & 2005), Big Zeb (2010), Finian's Rainbow (2012) and Sprinter Sacre (2013).

MARES

No mare has ever won the Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase.

FASTEST

The fastest time for the Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase is 3m 44.70s, set by Edredon Bleu in 2000.

BETTING

Flyingbolt was the shortest-priced winner when succeeding at 1/5 in 1966, while Another Dolly, who was awarded the 1980 race, started at odds of 33/1 and provided the biggest upset.

In the 57 runnings, 18 favourites (just under 32 per cent) have prevailed.

GREYS

The two greys to succeed were One Man in 1998 and Call Equiname in 1999.

AGE

The oldest horse to have triumphed was the 12-year-old Skymas in 1977, while the youngest was Master Minded, who was just five when winning for the first time in 2008.
The overall breakdown by age is as follows: 5yo - 1 victory
6yo - 3 victories 7yo - 8 victories 8yo - 20 victories 9yo - 12 victories 10yo - 10 victories 11yo - 2 victories 12yo - 1 victory

OVERSEAS-TRAINED WINNERS

IRELAND (21): Quita Que (1959), Fortria (1960 & 1961), Ben Stack (1964), Flyingbolt (1966),
Muir (1969), Straight Fort (1970), Inkslinger (1973), Lough Inagh (1975), Skymas (1976 & 1977),
Hilly Way (1978 & 1979), Drumgora (1981), Buck House (1986), Klairon Davis (1996), Moscow
Flyer (2003 & 2005), Newmill (2006), Big Zeb (2010) and Sizing Europe (2011).

DID YOU KNOW?

Michael Dickinson trained the winner for three consecutive years with Rathgorman (1982) and Badsworth Boy (1983 & 1984). His mother Monica had taken charge of the family training operation for Badsworth Boy's final success in 1985.

The 1986 winner Buck House subsequently met with that season's Cheltenham Gold Cup heroine Dawn Run in a special match race over two miles at Punchestown in April the same year. Dawn Run prevailed by two and a half lengths.

The Racing Post Arkle Chase is a good guide for future success in the Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase. A total of 11 horses - Sprinter Sacre (2013 & 2016), Sizing Europe (2011), Voy Por Ustedes (2007), Azertyuiop (2004), Moscow Flyer (2003 and 2005), Flagship Uberalles (2002),
Klairon Davis (1996), Remittance Man (1992), Flyingbolt (1966), Ben Stack (1964) and Fortria (1960 & 1961) - all won the novices' event at the Festival before their Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase victory.

Previous Results – Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase
2016-WINNER-SPRINTER SACRE 10-11-10 Owner-Caroline Mould; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Nico de Boinville; SP-5/1 2ND-Un De Sceaux 8-11-10 Owner-Edward O'Connell; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-4/6 Fav
3RD-Special Tiara 9-11-10 Owner-Sally Rowley-Williams; Trainer-Henry de Bromhead IRE; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-16/1 10 ran, Time-3m 48.90s, Dist-3½, ns

2015-WINNER-DODGING BULLETS 7-11-10 Owner-Martin Broughton & Friends; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Sam Twiston- Davies; SP-9/2
2ND-Somersby 11-11-10 Owner-Camilla Radford; Trainer-Mick Channon; Jockey-Brian Hughes; SP-33/1
3RD-Special Tiara 8-11-10 Owner-Sally Rowley-Williams; Trainer-Henry de Bromhead IRE; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-18/1 9 ran, Time-3m 53.00s, Dist-1¼, 1¾ 9/4 Fav Sprinter Sacre (Pulled Up)

2014-WINNER-SIRE DE GRUGY 8-11-10 Owner-The Preston Family & Friends Ltd; Trainer-Gary Moore; Jockey-Jamie Moore; SP- 11/4 Fav
2ND-Somersby 10-11-10 Owner-Camilla Radford; Trainer-Mick Channon; Jockey-Dominic Elsworth; SP-14/1 3RD-Module 7-11-10 Owner-Simon Clarke; Trainer-Tom George; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-20/1
11 ran, Time-3m 48.49s, Dist-6, nk

2013-WINNER-SPRINTER SACRE 7-11-10 Owner-Caroline Mould; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-1/4 Fav 2ND-Sizing Europe 11-11-10 Owner-Ann & Alan Potts; Trainer-Henry de Bromhead IRE; Jockey-Andrew Lynch; SP-6/1
3RD-Wishfull Thinking 10-11-10 Owner-Diana Whateley; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-25/1 7 ran, Time-4m 0.27s, Dist-19, 6

2012-WINNER-FINIAN'S RAINBOW 9-11-10 Owner-Michael Buckley; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-4/1 2ND-Sizing Europe 10-11-10 Owner-Ann & Alan Potts; Trainer-Henry de Bromhead IRE; Jockey-Andrew Lynch; SP-4/5 Fav
3RD-Big Zeb 11-11-10 Owner-Pat Redmond; Trainer-Colm Murphy IRE; Jockey- Robbie Power, SP-13/2 8 ran, Time-3m 52.21s, Dist-1¼, 15

2011-WINNER-SIZING EUROPE 9-11-10 Owner-Ann & Alan Potts; Trainer-Henry de Bromhead IRE; Jockey-Andrew Lynch; SP- 10/1
2ND-Big Zeb 10-11-10 Owner-Pat Redmond; Trainer-Colm Murphy IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty, SP-3/1 3RD-Captain Cee Bee 10-11-10 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Edward Harty IRE; Jockey- AP McCoy, SP-14/1 11 ran, Time-3m 54.92s, Dist-5, 4 2/1 Fav Master Minded (8th)

2010-WINNER-BIG ZEB 9-11-10 Owner-Pat Redmond; Trainer-Colm Murphy IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty, SP-10/1 2ND-Forpadydeplasterer 8-11-10 Owner-The Goat Syndicate; Trainer-Tom Cooper IRE; Jockey-AP McCoy; SP-10/1 3RD-Kalahari King 9-11-10 Owner-Julie Morgan; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-9/2
9 ran, Time-3m 51.30s, Dist-6, 3¼ 4/5 Fav Master Minded (4th)

2009-WINNER-MASTER MINDED 6-11-10 Owner-Clive Smith; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-4/11 Fav 2ND-Well Chief 10-11-10 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-12/1
3RD-Petit Robin 6-11-10 Owner-John and Anne Poynton; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-12/1 12 ran, Time-3m 59.50s, Dist-7, 2

2008-WINNER-MASTER MINDED 5-11-10 Owner-Clive Smith; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-3/1 2ND-Voy Por Ustedes 7-11-10 Owner-Sir Robert Ogden; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-5/2 Fav 3RD-Fair Along 6-11-10 Owner-Alan Peterson; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-12/1
8 ran, Time-3m 55.80s, Dist-19, 16

2007-WINNER-VOY POR USTEDES 6-11-10 Owner-Sir Robert Ogden; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-5/1 2ND-Dempsey 9-11-10 Owner-Tracey Brown; Trainer-Carl Llewellyn; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-20/1
3RD-River City 10-11-10 Owner-Sarah Rowley-Williams; Trainer-Noel Chance; Jockey-Tom Doyle; SP-33/1 10 ran, Time-3m 53.88s, Dist-1½, 5 Evens Fav Well Chief (Fell)

2006-WINNER-NEWMILL 8-11-10 Owner-Mary Hayes; Trainer-John Murphy IRE; Jockey-Andrew McNamara; SP-16/1 2ND-Fota Island 10-11-10 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; Jockey-AP McCoy; SP-4/1
3RD-Mister McGoldrick 9-11-10 Owner-Richard Longley; Trainer-Sue Smith; Jockey-Dominic Elsworth; SP-50/1 12 ran, Time-3m 51.50s, Dist-9, 1½ 2/1 Fav Kauto Star (Fell)

2005-WINNER-MOSCOW FLYER 11-11-10 Owner-Brian Kearney; Trainer-Jessica Harrington IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-6/4 Fav
2ND-Well Chief 6-11-10 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-7/2 3RD-Azertyuiop 8-11-10 Owner-John Hales; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-2/1
8 ran, Time-3m 54.30s, Dist-2, 13

2004-WINNER-AZERTYUIOP 7-11-10 Owner-John Hales; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-15/8 2ND-Flagship Uberalles 10-11-10 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey; Richard Johnson; SP-14/1 3RD-Tiutchev 11-11-10 Owner-The Liars Poker Partnership; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-AP McCoy; SP-16/1
8 ran, Time-3m 54.10s, Dist-9, 1½ 5/6 Fav Moscow Flyer (UR)

Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase Roll of Honour
(Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase from 2015, BetVictor Queen Mother Champion Chase 2014, Sportingbet Queen Mother Champion Chase 2013, sportingbet.com Queen Mother Champion Chase 2011-2012, Seasons Holidays Queen Mother Champion Chase 2007-2010, Queen Mother Champion Chase 1980-2006, previously National Hunt Two Mile Champion Chase from when first run in 1959)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
2016 Sprinter Sacre 10-11-10 Nico de Boinville Nicky Henderson Caroline Mould 5/1 10
2015 Dodging Bullets 7-11-10 Sam Twiston-Davies Paul Nicholls Martin Broughton & Friends 9/2 9
2014 Sire De Grugy 8-11-10 Jamie Moore Gary Moore The Preston Family & Friends Ltd 11/4F 11
2013 Sprinter Sacre 7-11-10 Barry Geraghty Nicky Henderson Caroline Mould 1/4F 7
2012 Finian's Rainbow 9-11-10 Barry Geraghty Nicky Henderson Michael Buckley 4/1 8
2011 Sizing Europe 9-11-10 Andrew Lynch Henry de Bromhead IRE Ann & Alan Potts 10/1 11
2010 Big Zeb 9-11-10 Barry Geraghty Colm Murphy IRE Pat Redmond 10/1 9
2009 Master Minded 6-11-10 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls Clive Smith 4/11F 12
2008 Master Minded 5-11-10 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls Clive Smith 3/1 8
2007 Voy Por Ustedes 6-11-10 Robert Thornton Alan King Sir Robert Ogden 5/1 10
2006 Newmill 8-11-10 Andrew McNamara John Murphy IRE Mary Hayes 16/1 12
2005 Moscow Flyer 11-11-10 Barry Geraghty Jessica Harrington IRE Brian Kearney 6/4F 8
2004 Azertyuiop 7-11-10 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls John Hales 15/8 8
2003 Moscow Flyer 9-12-00 Barry Geraghty Jessica Harrington IRE Brian Kearney 7/4F 11
2002 Flagship Uberalles 8-12-00 Richard Johnson Philip Hobbs Elizabeth Gutner/Michael Krysztofiak 7/4F 12
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Edredon Bleu 8-12-00 A P McCoy Henrietta Knight Jim Lewis 7/2 9
1999 Call Equiname 9-12-00 Mick Fitzgerald Paul Nicholls Mick Coburn, Paul Barber, Colin Lewis 7/2 13
1998 One Man 10-12-00 Brian Harding Gordon Richards John Hales 7/2 8
1997 Martha's Son 10-12-00 Rodney Farrant Tim Forster Paddy Hartigan/Michael Ward-Thomas 9/1 6
1996 Klairon Davis 7-12-00 Francis Woods Arthur Moore IRE Chris Jones 9/1 7
1995 Viking Flagship 8-12-00 Charlie Swan David Nicholson Roach Foods Ltd 5/2F 10
1994 Viking Flagship 7-12-00 Adrian Maguire David Nicholson Roach Foods Ltd 4/1 8
1993 Deep Sensation 8-12-00 Declan Murphy Josh Gifford Robin Eliot 11/1 9
1992 Remittance Man 8-12-00 Jamie Osborne Nicky Henderson Jim Collins Evs F 6
1991 Katabatic 8-12-00 Simon McNeill Andrew Turnell Pell-Mell Partners 9/1 7
1990 Barnbrook Again 9-12-00 Hywel Davies David Elsworth Mel Davies 11/10F 9
1989 Barnbrook Again 8-12-00 Simon Sherwood David Elsworth Mel Davies 7/4F 8
1988 Pearlyman 9-12-00 Tom Morgan John Edwards Valerie Shaw 15/8F 8
1987 Pearlyman 8-12-00 Peter Scudamore John Edwards Valerie Shaw 13/8F 8
1986 Buck House 8-12-00 Tommy Carmody Mouse Morris IRE Mrs Phil Purcell 5/2 11
1985 Badsworth Boy 10-12-00 Robert Earnshaw Monica Dickinson Doug Armitage 11/8 5
1984 Badsworth Boy 9-12-00 Robert Earnshaw Michael Dickinson Doug Armitage 8/13F 10
1983 Badsworth Boy 8-12-00 Robert Earnshaw Michael Dickinson Doug Armitage 2/1 6
1982 Rathgorman 10-12-00 Kevin Whyte Michael Dickinson J Lilley 100/30 9
1981 Drumgora 9-12-00 Frank Berry Arthur Moore IRE D Monahan 25/1 9
1980 *Another Dolly 10-12-00 Sam Morshead Fred Rimell Ian Urquhart 33/1 7
1979 Hilly Way 9-12-00 Mr Ted Walsh Peter McCreery IRE J W Sweeney 7/1 9
1978 Hilly Way 8-12-00 Tommy Carmody Peter McCreery IRE J W Sweeney 7/1 10
1977 Skymas 12-12-00 Mouse Morris Brian Lusk IRE Mathew Magee 7/2 8
1976 Skymas 11-12-00 Mouse Morris Brian Lusk IRE Mathew Magee 8/1 7
1975 Lough Inagh 8-12-00 Sean Barker Jim Dreaper IRE A Martin 100/30 8
1974 Royal Relief 10-12-00 Bill Smith Edward Courage Edward Courage 6/1 6
1973 Inkslinger 6-12-00 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore IRE Mrs M Jenney 6/1 6
1972 Royal Relief 8-12-00 Bill Smith Edward Courage Edward Courage 15/8 5
1971 Crisp 8-12-00 Paul Kelleway Fred Winter Sir Chester Manifold 3/1 8
1970 Straight Fort 7-12-00 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE George Ansley 7/4F 6
1969 Muir 10-12-00 Ben Hannon Tom Dreaper IRE Waring Willis 15 11
1968 Drinny's Double 10-12-00 Frank Nash Bob Turnell Paul Mellon 6/1 5
1967 Drinny's Double 9-12-00 Frank Nash Bob Turnell Paul Mellon 7/2 8
1966 Flyingbolt 7-12-00 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Mrs Jean Wilkinson 1/5F 6
1965 Dunkirk 8-12-00 Dave Dick Peter Cazalet Bill Whitbread 8/1 6
1964 Ben Stack 7-12-00 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Anne, Duchess of Westminster 2/1 5
1963 Sandy Abbot 8-12-00 Stan Mellor George Owen Mrs J D McKechnie 5/1 5
1962 Piperton 8-12-00 Dave Dick Archie Thomlinson Archie Thomlinson 100/6 7
1961 Fortria 9-12-00 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE George Ansley 2/5F 5
1960 Fortria 8-12-00 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE George Ansley 15/8F 7
1959 Quita Que 10-12-00 Bunny Cox Dan Moore IRE Mrs D R Brand 4/9F 9
*Another Dolly finished second to Chinrullah, who was subsequently disqualified after failing a post-race test

<< Back to Racing Headlines