Originally posted by Faugheen_Machine
View Post
Announcement
Collapse
Fat Jockey Patrons
Fat Jockey is a horse racing community focused on all the big races in the UK and Ireland. We don't charge users but if you have found the site useful then any support towards the running costs is appreciated.
Become a Patron!
You can also make a one-off donation here:
Become a Patron!
You can also make a one-off donation here:
See more
See less
Nap of the Festival
Collapse
X
-
Winners versus Favourites
<style type="text/css"><!--td {border: 1px solid #ccc;}br {mso-data-placement:same-cell;}--></style>Cheltenham Festival Results 2014 - Day One Tuesday 11th March 2014 13:30 - Supreme Novices' Hurdle (2m 110yds) - Grade 1 Pos Horse SP Age Jockey Trainer 1st Vautour 3.50 5 R Walsh W P Mullins Fate of the favourite 1st Vautour 3.50 R Walsh W P Mullins 9th Irving 3.50 6 N Schofield P F Nicholls 14:05 - Arkle Challenge Trophy (2m) - Grade 1 Pos Horse 5 Age Jockey Trainer 1st Western Warhorse 33.00 6 T Scudamore D Pipe Fate of the favourite 2nd Champagne Fever 2.75 7 R Walsh W P Mullins 3rd Trifolium 2.75 7 B Cooper C Byrnes 14:40 - Festival Handicap Chase (3m 1/2f) - Grade 3 Pos Horse SP Age Jockey Trainer 1st The Holywell 10.00 7 R McLernon J O'Neill Fate of the favourite 8th Alfie Sheerin 7.00 11 A P McCoy J O'Neill 15:20 - Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy (2m f) - Grade 1 Pos Horse SP Age Jockey Trainer 1st Jezki 9.00 6 B J Geraghty J Harrington 4th Hurricane Fly 2.75 10 R Walsh W P Mullins 16:00 - David Nicholson Mares' Hurdle (2m4f) - Grade 2 Pos Horse SP Age Jockey Trainer 1st Quevega 0.73 10 R Walsh W P Mullins Fate of the favourite 1st Quevega 0.73 10 R Walsh W P Mullins 16:40 - National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup (4m) Amateur Riders Pos Horse SP Age Jockey Trainer 1st Midnight Prayer 8.00 9 J Newman A King Fate of the favourite 9th Foxrock 3.00 6 Ms K Walsh T M Walsh 17:15 - Rewards4Racing Novices' Chase 2m4f110y - Listed Pos Horse SP Age Jockey Trainer 1st Present View 8.00 6 B Powell J Snowden Fate of the favourite 13th Art of Logistics 7.50 6 B J Cooper D T Hughes P Ericht 7.50 8 B J Geraghty N Henderson Cheltenham Festival Results 2014 - Day Two Wednesday 12th March 2014 13:30 - Neptune Investment Management Novices' Hurdle (2m5f) - Grade 1 Pos Horse SP Age Jockey Trainer 1st Faugheen 1.50 6 R Walsh W P Mullins Fate of the favourite 1st Faugheen 1.50 6 R Walsh W P Mullins 14:05 - RSA Chase (3m110yds) - Grade 1 Pos Horse SP Age Jockey Trainer 1st O'Faolains Boy 12.00 7 B J Geraghty R Curtis Fate of the favourite 2nd Smad Place 6.50 7 R Thornton A King 4th Ballycasey 6.50 7 R Walsh W P Mullins 14:40 - Coral Cup Handicap Hurdle (2m5f) - Grade 3 Pos Horse SP Age Jockey Trainer 1st Whisper 14.00 6 N De Boinville N Henderson Fate of the favourite 5th Dell'Arca 8.00 5 T Scudamore D Pipe 15:20 - Queen Mother Champion Chase (2m) - Grade 1 Pos Horse SP Age Jockey Trainer 1st Sire De Grugy 2.75 8 J Moore G Moore Fate of the favourite 1st Sire De Grugy 2.75 8 J Moore G Moore 16:00 - Glenfarclas Handicap Cross Country Chase (3m7f) Pos Horse SP Age Jockey Trainer 1st Balthazar King 4.00 10 R Johnson P Hobbs Fate of the favourite 3rd Big Shu 3.00 9 P Carberry P Maher 16:40 - Fred Winter Juvenile Novices' Handicap Hurdle (2m110yds) - Grade 3 Pos Horse SP Age Jockey Trainer 1st Hawk High 33.00 4 B Hughes T Easterby Fate of the favourite 13th Dawalan 3.50 4 B J Geraghty N Henderson 17:15 - Champion Bumper (2m1/2f) - Grade 1 Pos Horse SP Age Jockey Trainer 1st Silver Concorde 16.00 6 R McNamara D Weld Fate of the favourite 2nd Shaneshill 3.50 5 R Walsh W P Mullins Cheltenham Festival Results 2014 - Day Three Thursday 13th March 2014 13:30 - JLT Novices' Chase (2m4F) - Grade 2 Pos Horse SP Age Jockey Trainer 1st Taquin De Seuil 7.00 7 A P McCoy J O'Neill Fate of the favourite 4th Felix Yonger 3.50 8 R Walsh W P Mullins 14:05 - Pertemps Final Handicap Hurdle (3m) - Listed Race Pos Horse SP Age Jockey Trainer 1st Fingal Bay 4.50 8 R Johnson P Hobbs Fate of the favourite 1st Fingal Bay 4.50 8 R Johnson P Hobbs 14:40 - Ryanair Chase (2m5f) - Grade 1 Pos Horse SP Age Jockey Trainer 1st Dynaste 3.50 8 T Scudamore D Pipe Fate of the favourite 1st Dynaste 3.50 8 T Scudamore D Pipe 15:20 - Ladbrokes World Hurdle (3m) - Grade 1 Pos Horse SP Age Jockey Trainer 1st More Of That 7.50 6 B J Geraghty J O'Neill Fate of the favourite 2nd Annie Power 1.38 6 R Walsh W P Mullins 16:00 - Byrne Group Plate (2m 5f) - Grade 3 Pos Horse SP Age Jockey Trainer 1st Ballynagour 12.00 8 T Scudamore D Pipe Fate of the favourite 2nd Colour Squadron 5.00 8 A P McCoy P Hobbs 16:40 - Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Chase (3m1f110yds) Pos Horse SP Age Jockey Trainer 1st Spring Heeled 12/1 12.00 7 R McNamara J Culloty Fate of the favourite 7th Indian Castle 3.50 6 D O'Connor D McCain Cheltenham Festival Results 2014 - Day Four Friday 14th March 2014 13:30 - JCB Triumph Hurdle (2m 1f) - Grade 1 Pos Horse SP Age Jockey Trainer 1st Tiger Roll 10.00 4 D Russell G Elliott Fate of the favourite 4th Calipto 5.50 4 D Jacob P F Nicholls 14:05 - Vincent O'Brien County Handicap Hurdle (2m 1f) - Grade 3 Pos Horse SP Age Jockey Trainer 1st Lac Fontana 11.00 5 D Jacob P F Nicholls Fate of the favourite P Cheltenian 5.00 8 R Johnson P Hobbs Get the latest County Hurdle Stats. 14:40 - Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle (3m) - Grade 1 Pos Horse SP Age Jockey Trainer 1st Very Wood 33.00 5 P Carberry N Meade Fate of the favourite F Briar Hill 2.00 6 D J Casey W P Mullins 15:20 - Betfred Cheltenham Gold Cup (3m 2f) - Grade 1 Pos Horse SP Age Jockey Trainer 1st Lord Windermere 33.00 8 D Russell J Culloty Fate of the favourite 5th Bobs Worth 1.50 9 B J Geraghty N Henderson 16:00 - Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup (3m 2f) Pos Horse SP Age Jockey Trainer 1st Tammys Hill 7.50 9 J Smyth L Lennon Fate of the favourite 5th Harbour Court 5.00 8 J E Tudor A Hill 16:40 - Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys Handicap Hurdle (2m 4 1/2f) Pos Horse SP Age Jockey Trainer 1st Don Poli 12.00 5 P Fogarty W P Mullins Fate of the favourite 11th Full Shift 4.50 5 N De Bonville N Henderson 17:15 - Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase (2m 110yds) Pos Horse SP Age Jockey Trainer 1st Savello 16.00 8 D Russell T Martin Fate of the favourite 2nd Ned Buntline 6.00 6 P Carberry N Meade 3rd Claret Cloak 6.00 7 N Fehily E Lavelle
Comment
-
Last years 3/1 or less bankers
Champagne Fever - lose -1
Hurricane Fly - lose -1
Quevega - win +0.73
Foxrock -lose -1
Faugheen - win +1.5
SDG - Win +2.75
Big Shu - lose -1
Annie Power -lose -1
Briar Hill - lose -1
Bobs Worth -lose -1
Comment
Comment