Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 57
  1. #1
    Sefton
    Guest

    Talking Crabbies Grand National 2014

    Ginger-beer maker Crabbie's has been named new sponsor of the Grand National and race festival for three years.

    The deal will see the famous Aintree steeplechase run for a 1m purse for the first time.

    Race organisers the Jockey Club say the deal will allow the firm to reach a potential UK terrestrial TV audience of about nine million and an estimated 600 million people worldwide.

    They replace beer brand John Smith's, the race's backers from 2005 to 2013.

    The only other sponsors of the race have been distiller Seagram and its then-subsidiary Martell.

    The 1m prize money compares with prize money of 550,000 for the 2013 Betfred Cheltenham Gold Cup, considered the most prestigious race of the UK jump season..
    'Global reach'

    Crabbie's will receive naming rights for the three races during the Grand National meeting: the Crabbie's Fox Hunters' Chase, the Crabbie's Topham Chase and the Crabbie's Grand National.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Statto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    473
    Triolo dalene now cut to joint favouritism for grand national. No horse has done Hennessy grand national double and last seven year old to win was in 1940.

  3. #3
    Sefton
    Guest
    Racing Post have this lot as possible entries.



    Long Run could be a plot but more likely that he has regressed. As I said on Gold Cup thread think Boston Bob might be one to keep on right side of. Pure guess though.

  4. #4
    A 7 year old Triolo and 13 year old Tiday Bay front two in the market

    26 7 year olds have tried in last 12 years none placed.Last 7 year old winner was Bogskar in 1940.

    Cant be many 13 year old runners. Sergeant Murphy in 1923 was the last 13 year old winner.

  5. #5
    Jim Dreaper is to prepare Goonyella for a crack at the Crabbie's Grand National after believing his young staying chaser had a valid excuse for a below-par run at Chepstow.

    The trainer is convinced a long and arduous journey to England caused the seven-year-old to run flat in the Welsh Grand National, and Dreaper would still love to take him back across the Irish Sea for the Aintree spectacular on April 5.

    "He'd be near enough the bottom of the weights for Aintree. Nowadays there are so many proper horses - 140-plus types - that run in it, so he may not get in, but he's being aimed at it," said the County Dublin handler.

    "We're hoping to run him in the Grand National and he'll have a run somewhere before that in mid-February.

    "Where hasn't been decided yet as he's having a bit of a break since his Chepstow episode, where he ran a bit below par.

    "We think that was partly because of the travelling - he had 20 hours of travelling on the Thursday and that didn't help.

    "He ran a bit flat. He was basically in the same position throughout the race. He was always 10 or 15 lengths off the leading group and he just couldn't get any closer.

    "We couldn't find any other reason apart from the travelling. His departure was delayed because of the weather and then he had to go all the way up to Belfast and over to Stranraer and then a long, long drive down to Chepstow on the Thursday before the Saturday.

    "It may just have knocked the edge off him

  6. #6
    Davy Russell wins at Leopardstown in Liam Breslins colours surely whispered "have you a jockey for Shackalackaboomboom yet"

  7. #7
    Mossey Joe must be lined up for this at that price.

  8. #8
    Yeehaa
    Guest
    Mossey Joe entered

    Also noted

    boston Bob

    Hunt Ball
    Last edited by Yeehaa; 01-29-2014 at 01:43 PM.

  9. #9
    The Crabbie's Grand National

    Class 1, Grade 3, 1,000,000 Total Prize Fund. 4.15pm, Aintree, Saturday, April 5, 2014. Four miles, three and a half furlongs. For seven-year-olds and upwards which, up to and including March 17, have been placed first, second, third or fourth in a chase of three miles or more and which are allotted a rating of 120 or more by the BHA Head of Handicapping following a review of the horses entered and after taking account of races run up to and including February 9. Horses which are not qualified for a rating in Great Britain or Ireland at closing may also be entered. Such horses may be eligible for a weight providing the Handicapper is satisfied that the horse's racecourse performances up to and including February 9 would merit a minimum rating of 120. To qualify, horses must have run at least three times in chases run under the Rules of Racing of the same Recognised Racing Authority up to and including February 9. At the Handicapper's discretion, such horses may be allocated a rating. The decision of the BHA Head of Handicapping shall be final. No penalties after publication of the weights. Entries closed January 28, entries revealed January 29 (115 entries). Weights revealed Tuesday, February 11. First scratchings' deadline February 25. Second scratchings' deadline March 18. Five-day confirmation stage March 31. Final declaration stage 10.00am, April 3. Form figures supplied by Weatherby and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, January 27.



    Form Horse Age Owner Trainer

    010-501 ACROSS THE BAY (IRE) 10 Scotch Piper Syndicate Donald McCain

    13/304-4 ALFIE SHERRIN 11 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill

    6R3-51P ALVARADO (IRE) 9 William & Angela Rucker Fergal O'Brien

    0-P5325 ANY CURRENCY (IRE) 11 Cash Is King Martin Keighley

    400123- AWAY WE GO (IRE) 11 O'Gorman Partnership Willie Mullins IRE

    0-33412 BAILE ANRAI (IRE) 10 Massive Dan Skelton

    20P-111 BALTHAZAR KING (IRE) 10 The Brushmakers Philip Hobbs

    11-1PRP BATTLE GROUP 9 Jolly Boys Outing Johnny Farrelly

    1/F0211- BIG SHU (IRE) 9 H Duffy/R J Robinson/Miss C M Woods Peter Maher IRE

    13-2520 BOB FORD (IRE) 7 The Bob Ford Partnership Rebecca Curtis

    3/F1115- BOG WARRIOR (IRE) 10 Gigginstown House Stud Tony Martin IRE

    11FF-16 BOSTON BOB (IRE) 9 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE

    65-0510 BUCKERS BRIDGE (IRE) 8 Ann & Alan Potts Partnership Henry de Bromhead IRE

    42/-500P BURTON PORT (IRE) 10 Trevor Hemmings Jonjo O'Neill

    110-012 CANTLOW (IRE) 9 J P McManus Paul Webber

    155-P03 CAPE TRIBULATION 10 David Abell Malcolm Jefferson

    P-21221 CARLINGFORD LOUGH (IRE) 8 J P McManus John Kiely IRE

    0400-1P CHANCE DU ROY (FR) 10 Miss I D Du Pre Philip Hobbs

    1U-03U0 COLBERT STATION (IRE) 10 J P McManus Ted Walsh IRE

    1P0-332 COURT BY SURPRISE (IRE) 9 Nick Mustoe Emma Lavelle

    F11111 DOUBLE SEVEN (IRE) 8 J P McManus Martin Brassil IRE

    2131-5P GODSMEJUDGE (IRE) 8 Favourites Racing Alan King

    01R03/3- GOLAN WAY 10 W R B Racing 58 Tim Vaughan

    3P1-250 GOONYELLA (IRE) 7 Ann & Alan Potts Partnership Jim Dreaper IRE

    1162-0P GOULANES (IRE) 8 Roger Brookhouse David Pipe

    2110F0 GULLIBLE GORDON (IRE) 11 Karen Bowen Peter Bowen

    212P-42 HAWKES POINT 9 Graham Roach Paul Nicholls

    356-24P HIGHLAND LODGE (IRE) 8 The Unusual Suspects Emma Lavelle

    P513-35 HOME FARM (IRE) 7 Chris Jones Arthur Moore IRE

    P23413- HUNT BALL (IRE) 9 Atlantic Equine Nicky Henderson

    3400-10 IKORODU ROAD 11 W J Odell Matt Sheppard

    P-25P43 JUNIOR 11 Middleham Park Racing LI David Pipe

    211-F44 KATENKO (FR) 8 A Brooks Venetia Williams

    P0P-553 KAUTO STONE (FR) 8 Robin Geffen Paul Nicholls

    2-44110 KRUZHLININ (GER) 7 Paul & Clare Rooney Donald McCain

    51433-0 LAST TIME D'ALBAIN (FR) 10 Fontstown Syndicate Liam Cusack IRE

    16-060P LIBERTY COUNSEL (IRE) 11 Neale/Murtagh Partnership Dot Love IRE

    11/PP-50 LION NA BEARNAI (IRE) 12 The Lock Syndicate Tom Gibney IRE

    104F0U LIVING NEXT DOOR (IRE) 8 John Breslin Tony Martin IRE

    132-54U LONG RUN (FR) 9 Robert Waley-Cohen Nicky Henderson

    1P-130P LOST GLORY (NZ) 9 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill

    01631P MART LANE (IRE) 9 Jim Stewart Dr Richard Newland

    5/3/1/P1/- MASSINI'S MAGUIRE (IRE) 13 Alan Peterson Tim Vaughan

    4-22112 MERLIN'S WISH 9 Miss R Toppin Martin Keighley

    20-2553 MERRY KING (IRE) 7 F Gillespie Jonjo O'Neill

    421-010 MIDNIGHT APPEAL 9 David Sewell Alan King

    121114 MINELLA FOR VALUE (IRE) 8 Maxilead Limited John Butler

    12/034/-P MON PARRAIN (FR) 8 John & Barbara Cotton Paul Nicholls

    13P-341 MONBEG DUDE (IRE) 9 Oydunow Michael Scudamore

    2U11-11 MOSSEY JOE (IRE) 11 Barry Connell Enda Bolger IRE

    241-331 MOUNTAINOUS (IRE) 9 Walters Plant Hire & James & Jean Potter Richard Lee

    2-45031 MR MOONSHINE (IRE) 10 Douglas Pryde, Jim Beaumont, David van der Hoeven Sue Smith

    1-2301P NIGHT IN MILAN (IRE) 8 Richard Collins Keith Reveley

    5-10661 ON HIS OWN (IRE) 10 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE

    23-F3P4 ONE IN A MILAN (IRE) 9 Paul Langford Evan Williams

    62P-0B2 ORPHEUS VALLEY (IRE) 11 No Horse Box Syndicate Tom Gibney IRE

    0P/124-0 OUR FATHER (IRE) 8 The Ives & Johnson Families David Pipe

    22/0-P50 OUT NOW (IRE) 10 Dermot Cox/Nelius Hayes Edward O'Grady IRE

    1/P10//02- PANDORAMA (IRE) 11 B Mellon/P McBride/Michael D Muldoon Noel Meade IRE

    P0-FP13 PETE THE FEAT (IRE) 10 G J Larby & P J Smith Charlie Longsdon

    35F201 PINEAU DE RE (FR) 11 J A Provan Dr Richard Newland

    0/530P-1 PLANET OF SOUND 12 Charles Lloyd-Baker Philip Hobbs

    12-3004 PRINCE DE BEAUCHENE (FR) 11 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE

    00PU-20 QUANTITATIVEEASING (IRE) 9 J P McManus Nicky Henderson

    113/04P- QUEL ESPRIT (FR) 10 Jackie Mullins Willie Mullins IRE

    PP/4-P05 QUINZ (FR) 10 Andrew Cohen Philip Hobbs

    6050F-0 QUISCOVER FONTAINE (FR) 10 J P McManus Enda Bolger IRE

    145-F40 QUITO DE LA ROQUE (FR) 10 Gigginstown House Stud Colm Murphy IRE

    15211-P RAZ DE MAREE (FR) 9 Dessie Hughes Dessie Hughes IRE

    P023-42 REAL MILAN (IRE) 9 Diana Whateley Donald McCain

    001140 RENARD (FR) 9 ROA Arkle Partnership Venetia Williams

    P-56314 RINGA BAY 9 Malhi & Co. David Bridgwater

    1113-22 ROCKY CREEK (IRE) 8 The Johnson & Stewart Families Paul Nicholls

    U20441 ROCKYABOYA (IRE) 10 P W Mullins Willie Mullins IRE

    1-F21P2 ROI DU MEE (FR) 9 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

    03F-000 ROMANESCO (FR) 9 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

    114P-01 ROSE OF THE MOON (IRE) 9 Middleham Park Racing XXXIII & Partners David O'Meara

    30-3626 RUBI LIGHT (FR) 9 Bill Hennessy Robbie Hennessy IRE

    3000-04 SAINT ARE (FR) 8 David Fox Tim Vaughan

    612-00P SAME DIFFERENCE (IRE) 8 Mrs R Vaughan Nigel Twiston-Davies

    13/230-6 SEABASS (IRE) 11 Gunners Syndicate Ted Walsh IRE

    121300 SERGEANT PINK (IRE) 8 Andrew Sayer Dianne Sayer

    0/11220/- SHAKALAKABOOMBOOM (IRE) 10 Liam Breslin Nicky Henderson

    6-5U024 SIR DU BEARN (FR) 8 Mickey Bowen Peter Bowen

    203-061 SIRE COLLONGES (FR) 8 Angela Tincknell & W Tincknell Paul Nicholls

    F-04654 SOLIX (FR) 8 Paul Vogt Ian Williams

    B/0010-5 SOLL 9 Derrick Mossop Jo Hughes

    F11110 STANDING OVATION (IRE) 7 The Bravo Partnership David Pipe

    3313F6 STORM SURVIVOR (IRE) 8 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill

    2/5PU-01 SUNNYHILLBOY (IRE) 11 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill

    14406-5 SWING BILL (FR) 13 Halewood International Ltd David Pipe

    0-P000P TARQUINIUS (FR) 11 Richard Gilbert Gordon Elliott IRE

    606F0-1 TATENEN (FR) 10 The Stewart Family Richard Rowe

    06203-0 TEAFORTHREE (IRE) 10 Conyers, O'Reilly, Roddis, Zeffman Rebecca Curtis

    5/4/14PP- THE PACKAGE 11 The Johnson Family David Pipe

    4UP-261 THE RAINBOW HUNTER 10 May We Never Be Found Out Partnership Kim Bailey

    2B6-P51 THERE'S NO PANIC (IRE) 9 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls

    121-153 TIDAL BAY (IRE) 13 Andrea & Graham Wylie Paul Nicholls

    111221 TONER D'OUDAIRIES (FR) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

    004-26P TOUR DES CHAMPS (FR) 7 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies

    62-5023 TRANQUIL SEA (IRE) 12 No Dramas Partnership 1 Warren Greatrex

    301-131 TRIOLO D'ALENE (FR) 7 Mr & Mrs Sandy Orr Nicky Henderson

    125010 TWIRLING MAGNET (IRE) 8 Gay Smith Jonjo O'Neill

    1-24003 UNDERTHEBOARDWALK (IRE) 8 Independent Syndicate Tony Martin IRE

    66/3124/- UP THE BEAT 9 Mrs A M Varmen/R J D Varmen Willie Mullins IRE

    302-FU0 VESPER BELL (IRE) 8 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE

    013444 VICTRIX GALE (IRE) 8 Badgers Syndicate Tony Martin IRE

    2P-1262 VINTAGE STAR (IRE) 8 Trevor Hemmings Sue Smith

    22P52-U WALKON (FR) 9 McNeill Family Alan King

    P06-52P WAYWARD PRINCE 10 John & Mrs Hilary Parrott Hilary Parrott

    11P-03P WELL REFRESHED 10 Patrick Wilmott Gary Moore

    3-20116 WHITE STAR LINE (IRE) 10 Exors of the late Patsy Byrne Dessie Hughes IRE

    000035 WHODOYOUTHINK (IRE) 9 Redgap Partnership Oliver McKiernan IRE

    6-1FF11 WRONG TURN (IRE) 8 John Breslin Tony Martin IRE

    103-00P WYCK HILL (IRE) 10 J P McManus David Bridgwater



    115 entries

    38 Irish-trained

  10. #10
    Chris Cook a has ago at the weights real thing tomorrow Shackalaka would be some ride of 10-4 if he got in off that.


    11-10 Tidal Bay

    11-8 Long Run

    11-7 Hunt Ball

    11-5 Triolo D'Alene

    11-5 Roi Du Mee

    11-4 Bog Warrior

    11-4 Carlingford Lough

    11-4 Rocky Creek

    11-3 Mossey Joe

    11-3 Rubi Light

    11-3 Wayward Prince

    11-2 Toner D'Oudairies

    11-2 Kauto Stone

    11-1 Katenko

    11-1 Cantlow

    11-1 Seabass

    11-1 Walkon

    11-0 Balthazar King

    11-0 Boston Bob

    11-0 Double Seven

    11-0 Pandorama

    11-0 Prince De Beauchene

    10-13 Across The Bay

    10-13 Cape Tribulation

    10-13 Colbert Station

    10-13 Sunnyhillboy

    10-13 Teaforthree

    10-13 Mr Moonshine

    10-12 Godsmejudge

    10-12 Massini's Maguire

    10-12 Quel Esprit

    10-12 Planet Of Sound

    10-11 Battle Group

    10-11 Buckers Bridge

    10-11 Quito De La Roque

    10-11 Junior

    10-10 Monbeg Dude

    10-10 On His Own

    10-9 Burton Port

    10-9 Mon Parrain

    10-9 Our Father

    10-9 Sire Collonges

    10-9 Big Shu

    10-9 Lion Na Bearnai

    10-8 Mountainous

    10-8 The Package

    10-8 The Rainbow Hunter

    10-8 Vintage Star

    10-8 Chance Du Roy

    10-8 Home Farm

    10-7 White Star Line

    10-7 Hawkes Point

    10-7 Kruzhlinin

    10-7 Pete The Feat

    10-7 Pineau De Re

    10-6 Twirling Magnet

    10-5 Mart Lane

    10-5 Renard

    10-5 Same Difference

    10-5 Well Refreshed

    10-4 Rose Of The Moon

    10-4 Shakalakaboomboom

    10-4 Tatenen

    10-4 Golan Way

    10-4 Last Time D'Albain

    10-4 Raz De Maree

    10-4 Up The Beat

    10-4 Vesper Bell

    10-3 Alvarado

    10-3 Highland Lodge

    10-3 Lost Glory

    10-3 Merry King

    10-3 Midnight Appeal

    10-3 Tranquil Sea

    10-2 Goulanes

    10-2 Ikorodu Road

    10-2 Liberty Counsel

    10-2 Soll

    10-2 Swing Bill

    10-1 One In A Milan

    10-1 Quantitativeeasing

    10-0 Away We Go

    10-0 Rockyaboya

    10-0 Minella For Value

    10-0 Night In Milan

    10-0 Saint Are

    9-13 Goonyella

    9-12 Alfie Sherrin

    9-12 Court By Surprise

    9-12 Romanesco

    9-12 There's No Panic

    9-11 Standing Ovation

    9-11 Wyck Hill

    9-10 Baile Anrai

    9-10 Gullible Gordon

    9-10 Quinz

    9-10 Storm Survivor

    9-9 Out Now

    9-8 Sir Du Bearn

    9-7 Any Currency

    9-7 Real Milan

    9-7 Solix

    9-6 Quiscover Fontaine

    9-5 Tour Des Champs

    9-4 Bob Ford

    9-4 Tarquinius

    9-4 Victrix Gale

    9-3 Merlin's Wish

    9-3 Orpheus Valley

    9-3 Undertheboardwalk

    9-2 Wrong Turn

    9-0 Living Next Door

    8-12 Ringa Bay

    8-12 Sergeant Pink

    8-12 Whodoyouthink

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •