Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Senior Member Sprinter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    410

    National Hunt Chase -4 miler 2013

    THE JOHN OAKSEY NATIONAL HUNT CHASE CHALLENGE CUP (AMATEUR RIDERS’ NOVICES’ CHASE)
    Class 2, 85,000 Total Prize Fund, 1.30pm, Wednesday, March 13, 2013. Four miles. For novice five-year-olds and upwards. To be ridden by Category
    B Amateur Riders or Category C Qualified Riders. Weights: 5-y-o 11st 4lb; 6-y-o and upwards 11st 6lb; Mares allowed 7lb. Entries closed January 22,
    entries released January 24 (85 entries), scratchings deadline February 19 (58 remain), six-day confirmation stage March 7, final declaration stage 10.00am Tuesday, March 12. Form figures correct up to and including the racing of Tuesday, February 19.

    Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
    11/1/060-F AIBREAN (IRE) 9 Patricia Duffin Stuart Crawford IRE
    1BU213 ALPINE BREEZE (IRE) 7 Don Cantillon Don Cantillon
    061P/-PP AND THE MAN 7 Little Green Syndicate Nicky Richards
    10/-2111 BACK IN FOCUS (IRE) 8 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE
    13-0P34 BARLOW (IRE) 6 GDM Partnership Warren Greatrex
    P1012P P BENHEIR (IRE) 7 T43 Partners Rebecca Curtis
    1/1112-11 BOSTON BOB (IRE) 8 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE
    421-11 BUDDY BOLERO (IRE) 7 Malcolm Denmark David Pipe
    132144 CARLITO BRIGANTE (IRE) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
    0-53221 CHAC DU CADRAN (FR) 7 Bingley, Williams & Pepperdine Chris Bealby
    3P62-31 COURT BY SURPRISE (IRE) 8 Nick Mustoe Emma Lavelle
    01-33(5)0 DAWN COMMANDER (GER) 6 Alan Halsall Charlie Longsdon
    065112 DRAWN N DRANK (IRE) 7 W Porter Enda Bolger IRE
    0022211 EMPEROR'S CHOICE (IRE) 6 The Bellamy Partnership Venetia Williams
    6-132F13 FENTARA 8 Chasing Gold Racing Club Tim Walford
    01-20121 GODSMEJUDGE (IRE) 7 Favourites Racing Alan King
    1-11 GOULANES (IRE) 7 Roger Brookhouse David Pipe
    1120-111 HARRY TOPPER 6 A N Solomons Kim Bailey
    5/125-212 HAWKES POINT 8 Graham Roach Paul Nicholls
    6/00//3-3 HEATHYARDS FLYER 10 I Scaramanga Nick Lampard
    14-13135 HIGHLAND LODGE (IRE) 7 The Unusual Suspects Emma Lavelle
    05-11335 HUNTERS LODGE (IRE) 7 Exors of the Late Roger Nicholls Nigel Twiston-Davies
    665223 ITOLDYOU (IRE) 7 G Robinson Linda Jewell
    133-12F4 LYREEN LEGEND (IRE) 6 Lyreen Syndicate Dessie Hughes IRE
    3424535 MAE'S CHOICE (IRE) 7 Miceal Martin Sammon/Seana Sammon Gordon Elliott IRE
    540-021 MAKE A TRACK (IRE) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Charlie Swan IRE
    11B-153F4 MAKETHE MOSTOFNOW (IRE) 8 Janet Davies Evan Williams
    2121-22 MARASONNIEN (FR) 7 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
    05-4122 MERRY KING (IRE) 6 F Gillespie Jonjo O'Neill
    3P-66524 NETMINDER (IRE) 7 Quona Thomson, David Spratt, Kevin McMunigal Sandy Thomson
    0233-312 ONE IN A MILAN (IRE) 8 Paul Langford Evan Williams
    0P-1435 OUR ISLAND (IRE) 8 Oceans Racing Tim Vaughan
    10F-3223 POOLE MASTER 8 G Thompson David Pipe
    230120 PRESENT TO YOU (IRE) 8 Deauville Daze Partnership David Bridgwater
    1/114-11P REAL MILAN (IRE) 8 Diana Whateley Donald McCain
    F1/F2-33 REALT MOR (IRE) 8 Mrs Pat Sloan Gordon Elliott IRE
    212-2114 RED ROCCO (IRE) 6 Glen's Fools 2 Donald McCain
    212-121 RIVAL D'ESTRUVAL (FR) 8 Raymond & Anita Anderson Green Pauline Robson
    130-114 ROSE OF THE MOON (IRE) 8 Middleham Park Racing XXXIII & Partners David O'Meara
    PP//0/42-21 SACRED MOUNTAIN 12 Messrs F T Walton James Walton
    01-23413 SAME DIFFERENCE (IRE) 7 Mrs R Vaughan Nigel Twiston-Davies
    6313/00/- SCAMPI BOY (IRE) 9 D G Carrington Paul Webber
    50P-126 SEA OF THUNDER (IRE) 8 Gigginstown House Stud Charles Byrnes IRE
    3F/P-112 SIRE COLLONGES (FR) 7 Angela Tincknell & Bill Tincknell Paul Nicholls
    432-01P SO FINE (IRE) 7 Mrs L R Lovell Philip Hobbs
    6-1550 SRAID PADRAIG (IRE) 7 Barry Connell Tony Martin IRE
    113-424 TALKONTHESTREET (IRE) 6 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
    134-1211 TERMINAL (FR) 6 Favourites Racing Willie Mullins IRE
    330-1130 THE AMARILLO KID (IRE) 8 W Devereux, W Doyle, Mrs J Codd Willie Codd IRE
    P-S1445 TILLAHOW (IRE) 6 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE
    1-121412 TOFINO BAY (IRE) 10 Gigginstown House Stud Dessie Hughes IRE
    620-5452 TONER D'OUDAIRIES (FR) 6 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
    P13P-13P TOP SMART 7 The Calvera Partnership No 2 Seamus Mullins
    P31-02P TOTAL SUBMISSION 8 Louise Jones Jim Culloty IRE
    6-1F01F13 TOUR DES CHAMPS (FR) 6 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
    5125-04 TWIRLING MAGNET (IRE) 7 Gay Smith Jonjo O'Neill
    2152-213 VESPER BELL (IRE) 7 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
    13P-2212 VINTAGE STAR (IRE) 7 Trevor Hemmings Sue Smith

    58 entries remain after February 19 scratchings deadline
    19 Irish-trained
    THE FOLLOWING 27 HORSES HAVE BEEN SCRATCHED: ALLTHEKINGSHORSES (IRE), BOB 'N' YOU (IRE),
    CHARTREUX (FR), FENNIS BOY (IRE), GROUSE LODGE (IRE), HANDY ANDY (IRE), HOUBLON DES OBEAUX
    (FR), IMMEDIATE RESPONSE (IRE), IPSOS DU BERLAIS (FR), JOHNS SPIRIT (IRE), KEPPOLS HILL (IRE),
    KLEPHT (IRE), KNIGHT PASS (IRE), LIKE YOUR STYLE (IRE), MARINGO BAY (IRE), MOUNT BENBULBEN (IRE), MY MURPHY (IRE), NO SECRETS (IRE), RAPIDOLYTE DE LADALKA (FR), RAZ DE MAREE (FR), ROCKY CREEK (IRE), SHUIL ROYALE (IRE), SOLSTICE KNIGHT (IRE), THE TRACEY SHUFFLE, THE WESTENER BOY (IRE), VOLADOR (IRE), WATER GARDEN (FR)
    Timeform Ratings (weight-adjusted)
    167p Back In Focus
    166 Tofino Bay
    163+ Boston Bob
    160p Harry Topper
    160 Lyreen Legend
    159p Buddy Bolero
    159 Tour des Champs
    159 Sire Collonges
    158 Rival d’Estruval
    157 Sea of Thunder




    Noticed Harry Topper mentioned for this thought he wasn't going to Cheltenham ?
    Last edited by Old Vic; 02-20-2013 at 12:39 PM.

  2. #2
    Quote Originally Posted by Sprinter View Post
    Noticed Harry Topper mentioned for this thought he wasn't going to Cheltenham ?
    He is entered but still unlikely to run according to Kim Bailey.

    will update thread tomorrow with entries etc

  3. #3
    THE JOHN OAKSEY NATIONAL HUNT CHASE CHALLENGE CUP
    (AMATEUR RIDERS’ NOVICES’ CHASE)


    Class 2, 85,000 Total Prize Fund, 1.30pm, Wednesday, March 13, 2013. Four miles.

    For novice five-year-olds and upwards. To be ridden by Category B Amateur Riders or Category C Qualified Riders.

    Weights: 5-y-o 11st 4lb; 6-y-o and upwards 11st 6lb; Mares allowed 7lb.

    Entries closed January 22,
    entries released January 24 (85 entries), scratchings deadline February 19, six-day confirmation stage March 7, final declaration stage 10.00am Tuesday, March 12.

    Form figures correct up to and including the racing of Monday, January 21.
    Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
    11/1/060- AIBREAN (IRE) 9 Patricia Duffin Stuart Crawford IRE
    051-32F ALLTHEKINGSHORSES (IRE) 7 R Triple H Philip Hobbs
    1BU213 ALPINE BREEZE (IRE) 7 Don Cantillon Don Cantillon
    061P/-PP AND THE MAN 7 Little Green Syndicate Nicky Richards
    10/-2111 BACK IN FOCUS (IRE) 8 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE
    13-0P34 BARLOW (IRE) 6 GDM Partnership Warren Greatrex
    P1012P BENHEIR (IRE) 7 T43 Partners Rebecca Curtis
    3/2/0P2P- BOB 'N' YOU (IRE) 10 John & Hilary Parrott Hilary Parrott
    1/1112-1 BOSTON BOB (IRE) 8 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE
    421-1 BUDDY BOLERO (IRE) 7 Malcolm Denmark David Pipe
    132144 CARLITO BRIGANTE (IRE) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
    0-53221 CHAC DU CADRAN (FR) 7 Bingley, Williams & Pepperdine Chris Bealby
    0/F4-121 CHARTREUX (FR) 8 Roger Brookhouse Tom George
    3P62-31 COURT BY SURPRISE (IRE) 8 Nick Mustoe Emma Lavelle
    01-33(5)0 DAWN COMMANDER (GER) 6 Alan Halsall Charlie Longsdon
    065112 DRAWN N DRANK (IRE) 7 W Porter Enda Bolger IRE
    002221 EMPEROR'S CHOICE (IRE) 6 The Bellamy Partnership Venetia Williams
    12634-1 FENNIS BOY (IRE) 9 Chris White Charlie Longsdon
    6-132F1 FENTARA 8 Chasing Gold Racing Club Tim Walford
    01-2012 GODSMEJUDGE (IRE) 7 Favourites Racing Alan King
    1-1 GOULANES (IRE) 7 Roger Brookhouse David Pipe
    1-11411 GROUSE LODGE (IRE) 7 Frank McAleavy Donald McCain
    1-00031 HANDY ANDY (IRE) 7 Brocade Racing Colin Tizzard
    1120-11 HARRY TOPPER 6 A N Solomons Kim Bailey
    5/125-21 HAWKES POINT 8 Graham Roach Paul Nicholls
    6/00//3-3 HEATHYARDS FLYER 10 I Scaramanga Nick Lampard
    14-1313 HIGHLAND LODGE (IRE) 7 The Unusual Suspects Emma Lavelle
    46-1142 HOUBLON DES OBEAUX (FR) 6 Mrs Julian Blackwell Venetia Williams
    05-1133 HUNTERS LODGE (IRE) 7 Exors of the Late Roger Nicholls Nigel Twiston-Davies
    64//1110- IMMEDIATE RESPONSE (IRE) 10 Kates Monkeys Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
    P4P-2P4 IPSOS DU BERLAIS (FR) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade IRE
    6652 ITOLDYOU (IRE) 7 G Robinson Linda Jewell
    61-5012 JOHNS SPIRIT (IRE) 6 Christopher Johnston Jonjo O'Neill
    2F1 KEPPOLS HILL (IRE) 7 TimeformBetfairRacing & Paul Barber Paul Nicholls
    323103 KLEPHT (IRE) 8 Miss Ashley Scanlon Thomas Mullins IRE
    316P0-P KNIGHT PASS (IRE) 7 Malcolm Denmark David Pipe
    44-1220 LIKE YOUR STYLE (IRE) 9 J P McManus Edward Harty IRE
    133-12F LYREEN LEGEND (IRE) 6 Lyreen Syndicate Dessie Hughes IRE
    342453 MAE'S CHOICE (IRE) 7 Miceal Martin Sammon/Seana Sammon Gordon Elliott IRE
    540-021 MAKE A TRACK (IRE) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Charlie Swan IRE
    11B-153 MAKETHE MOSTOFNOW (IRE) 8 Janet Davies Evan Williams
    2121-22 MARASONNIEN (FR) 7 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
    22P-422 MARINGO BAY (IRE) 8 John & Peter Heron Charlie Mann
    05-4122 MERRY KING (IRE) 6 F Gillespie Jonjo O'Neill
    0-3F1P2 MOUNT BENBULBEN (IRE) 8 Barry Connell Gordon Elliott IRE
    31514-4 MY MURPHY (IRE) 7 H J Zindel Liam Burke IRE
    3P-6652 NETMINDER (IRE) 7 Quona Thomson, David Spratt, Kevin McMunigal Sandy Thomson
    20/3P-01 NO SECRETS (IRE) 9 Malcolm Denmark David Pipe
    0233-31 ONE IN A MILAN (IRE) 8 Paul Langford Evan Williams
    0P-1435 OUR ISLAND (IRE) 8 Oceans Racing Tim Vaughan
    10F-322 POOLE MASTER 8 G Thompson David Pipe
    230120 PRESENT TO YOU (IRE) 8 Deauville Daze Partnership David Bridgwater
    F15 RAPIDOLYTE DE LADALKA (FR) 8 Philippa Shirley-Beavan Simon Shirley-Beavan
    615211 RAZ DE MAREE (FR) 8 James Swan Dessie Hughes IRE
    1/114-11 REAL MILAN (IRE) 8 Diana Whateley Donald McCain
    F1/F2-33 REALT MOR (IRE) 8 Mrs Pat Sloan Gordon Elliott IRE
    212-211 RED ROCCO (IRE) 6 Glen's Fools 2 Donald McCain
    212-121 RIVAL D'ESTRUVAL (FR) 8 Raymond & Anita Anderson Green Pauline Robson
    210-211 ROCKY CREEK (IRE) 7 The Johnson & Stewart Families Paul Nicholls
    130-114 ROSE OF THE MOON (IRE) 8 Middleham Park Racing XXXIII & Partners David O'Meara
    PP//0/42-2 SACRED MOUNTAIN 12 Messrs F T Walton James Walton
    01-2341 SAME DIFFERENCE (IRE) 7 Mrs R Vaughan Nigel Twiston-Davies
    6313/00/- SCAMPI BOY (IRE) 9 D G Carrington Paul Webber
    50P-126 SEA OF THUNDER (IRE) 8 Gigginstown House Stud Charles Byrnes IRE
    031F-F2 SHUIL ROYALE (IRE) 8 Phil Fry David Arbuthnot
    3F/P-112 SIRE COLLONGES (FR) 7 Angela Tincknell & Bill Tincknell Paul Nicholls
    432-01P SO FINE (IRE) 7 Mrs L R Lovell Philip Hobbs
    51/42/3/- SOLSTICE KNIGHT (IRE) 10 Nelius Hayes/Dermot Cox Edward O'Grady IRE
    6-1550 SRAID PADRAIG (IRE) 7 Barry Connell Tony Martin IRE
    113-424 TALKONTHESTREET (IRE) 6 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
    134-121 TERMINAL (FR) 6 Favourites Racing Willie Mullins IRE
    330-113 THE AMARILLO KID (IRE) 8 W Devereux, W Doyle, Mrs J Codd Willie Codd IRE
    0/213-0F THE TRACEY SHUFFLE 7 Jo Tracey David Pipe
    1-2231P THE WESTENER BOY (IRE) 6 J P McManus Colm Murphy IRE
    P-S1445 TILLAHOW (IRE) 6 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE
    1-12141 TOFINO BAY (IRE) 10 Gigginstown House Stud Dessie Hughes IRE
    620-545 TONER D'OUDAIRIES (FR) 6 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
    P13P-13 TOP SMART 7 The Calvera Partnership No 2 Seamus Mullins
    P31-02P TOTAL SUBMISSION 8 Louise Jones Jim Culloty IRE
    6-1F01F TOUR DES CHAMPS (FR) 6 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
    5125-04 TWIRLING MAGNET (IRE) 7 Gay Smith Jonjo O'Neill
    2152-21 VESPER BELL (IRE) 7 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
    13P-221 VINTAGE STAR (IRE) 7 Trevor Hemmings Sue Smith
    6210-53 VOLADOR (IRE) 9 Louisville Syndicate II Philip Hobbs
    1442-20 WATER GARDEN (FR) 7 David Johnson David Pipe
    85 entries
    28 Irish-trained

  4. #4
    BREAKDOWN OF ENTRIES BY TRAINER WITH PAST SUCCESSES IN THE JOHN OAKSEY NATIONAL HUNT CHASE CHALLENGE CUP

    7 entries
    David Pipe

    6 entries
    Willie Mullins IRE

    5 entries
    Gordon Elliott IRE (2011 Chicago Grey)

    4 entries
    Philip Hobbs
    Paul Nicholls

    3 entries
    Dessie Hughes IRE
    Donald McCain
    Jonjo O’Neill (1995 Front Line, 2002 Rith Dubh, 2003 Sudden Shock, 2004 Native Emperor, 2007 Butler’s Cabin)
    Nigel Twiston-Davies (2009 Tricky Trickster)

    2 entries
    Emma Lavelle
    Charlie Longsdon
    Venetia Williams
    Edward Harty IRE

    1 entry
    David Arbuthnot
    Kim Bailey
    Chris Bealby
    Enda Bolger IRE
    David Bridgwater
    Liam Burke IRE
    Charles Byrnes IRE
    Don Cantillon
    Willie Codd IRE
    Stuart Crawford IRE
    Jim Culloty IRE
    Rebecca Curtis (2012 Teaforthree)
    Tom George
    Warren Greatrex
    Edward Harty IRE
    Linda Jewell
    Alan King (2008 Old Benny)
    Nick Lampard
    Charlie Mann
    Tony Martin IRE
    Noel Meade IRE
    Mouse Morris IRE
    Seamus Mullins
    Thomas Mullins IRE
    Colm Murphy IRE
    Edward O’Grady IRE (1974 Mr Midland, 1983 Bit Of A Skite, 1996 Loving Around)
    David O’Meara
    Hilary Parrott
    Nicky Richards
    Pauline Robson
    Simon Shirley-Beaven
    Sue Smith
    Charlie Swan IRE
    Sandy Thomson
    Colin Tizzard
    Tim Vaughan
    Tim Walford
    James Walton
    Paul Webber

  5. #5
    John Oaksey National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup - Analysis

    The John Oaksey National Hunt Chase, which is named in honour of the dual champion amateur jockey and leading journalist this year, has attracted an entry of 85 – equal to the record number received in 2009 Oaksey, who died at the age of 83 in September, captured the four-mile contest in Sabaria in 1959.

    This year’s renewal takes place on day two of The Festival, Ladies Day, Wednesday, March 13. David Pipe is responsible for the most entries and the seven from the Pond House handler include Exeter beginners’ chase victor Buddy Bolero and Goulanes, who captured the Listed Ultima Business Solutions Handicap Hurdle at Cheltenham’s Open meeting in November.

    Jonjo O’Neill has saddled the winner of the John Oaksey National Hunt Chase on five occasions and the trainer could bid to continue his superb record with Merry King, who was beaten a nose in Haydock’s Tommy Whittle Handicap Chase in December, Sandown Park handicap chase runner-up Johns Spirit and Twirling Magnet.

    A powerful quartet from Paul Nicholls includes impressive Warwick scorer Rocky Creek and Sire Collonges, who won the Rewards4Racing Novices’ Chase at The Open. Recent chase winners Hawkes Point and Keppols Hill may also represent the champion trainer.

    Houblon Des Obeaux captured the Grade Two Rising Stars Novices’ Chase at Wincanton in November for Venetia Williams, while the Kim Bailey-trained Harry Topper has also been successful in Grade Two company, having stormed to victory in the Worcester Novices’ Chase at Newbury in November.

    Gordon Elliott and Rebecca Curtis both registered their first Cheltenham Festival successes in this race over the past two years and Pauline Robson may also bid for a first Festival win with Rival D’Estruval, who took a Kelso novices’ chase by 23 lengths in December.
    Donald McCain has given entries to the progressive trio of Grouse Lodge, Real Milan, and Red Rocco, while Alan King has engaged Godsmejudge, who was narrowly beaten in the Grade Three Classic Chase at Warwick on January 12.

    A total of 28 Irish-trained entries include six from the stable of Willie Mullins, who rode Hazy Dawn (1982) and Macks Friendly (1984) to victory in the John Oaksey National Hunt Chase. Vesper Bell was second in a Grade One novices’ hurdle at Punchestown in April and the sevenyear- old was the ready winner of a beginners’ chase at the same course in December. Last year’s Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle second Boston Bob made a winning start to his chasing career at Navan In December, while Back In Focus has recorded three wins from as many starts over fences, including a head success in Leopardstown’s Grade One Topaz Novice Chase.
    Immediate Response, Terminal and Marasonnien complete the formidable Mullins challenge.

    Gordon Elliott has five contenders including Mount Benbulben, a Grade Two winner over hurdles, and the 2011 Coral Cup victor Carlito Brigante, while Dessie Hughes has entered the progressive Raz De Maree, Lyreen Legend and recent Grade Two scorer Tofino Bay. Sea Of Thunder, from the stable of Charles Byrnes, and the Edward O’Grady-trained Solstice Knight, also feature among
    the Irish-trained contingent .

  6. #6
    entries on first page.

  7. #7
    NTD

    Same Difference will take his chance in Saturday’s Racing Plus Chase at Kempton Park, for which he is a 16-1 chance, and will use the race as a prelude to the four-mile John Oaksey National Hunt Chase at the Festival.

  8. #8
    Yeehaa
    Guest
    Alan King thinks Godsmejudge in NH Chase is one of his best chances of week ( may only have 10 runners all week)

  9. #9
    Yeehaa
    Guest
    Think Nicholls mentioned Jewson dor Sire Collonges so NRNB way to go if you are playing imo


    Horses to towards the head of the official ratings have held the upper hand in the National Hunt Chase in recent years and Sire Collonges must be at the top of every shortlist this year if sent to the race by Paul Nicholls.

    The four-miler is one of four races where the grey holds an entry and if the betting is to be believed, the JLT Speciality Handicap is his most likely engagement.

    But 16/1 will look an absolute steal of a price if he does line up in the National Hunt Chase, where he is the highest rated of all of the entrants off a mark of 146.

    Interestingly, the last two years have thrown up similar results, not only in the victories of Chicago Grey and Teaforthree, but also in the other horses to occupy the each-way places.

    The first three home on each occasion have been rated no lower than 137 and this is bad news for prominent pair in the betting Vesper Bell (8/1) and Goulanes (10/1), who have not yet run enough over the larger obstacles to be given an official rating.

    In fact, only 11 of the entries fit this criteria, but in their respective years, like Sire Collonges, Chicago Grey and Teaforthree were the highest rated.

    Furthermore, Cheltenham form has been common among six of the last eight National Hunt Chase winners and Sire Collonges has already experienced these fences twice this season.

    Harry Topper is the current favourite at 6/1 and the market leader has won the last two renewals, while he is second on ratings to Sire Collonges.

    The biggest obstacle it seems that he needs to overcome is that of age, as there has only ever been one winner of this race younger than seven and Harry Topper is a six-year-old.

  10. #10
    Morning Glory
    Guest
    Also likely to step up in trip is Merry King, who has a couple of handicap options but looks tailor-made for the four-miler, with his relaxed style and bold jumping. "The proof of the pudding comes now, in the eating," O'Neill said. "Though it still feels a long time to Tuesday week."

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •