Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25
  1. #1

    JLT Speciality Handicap Chase 2013 Thread

    JLT Specialty Chase Stats


    Initial Entries
    JLT SPECIALTY HANDICAP CHASE
    Class 1, Grade 3 Race, 90,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 2.40pm, Tuesday, March 12, 2013, three miles and half a furlong. For five-year-olds & upwards. Penalties: after February 24, 2013, a winner of a chase 5lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 19 (95 entries), entries released February 21, weights revealed February 27 (93 entries remain). Six-day confirmation stage March 6, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 11. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up and including the racing of Sunday, February 24. May not include some overseas form. Top-weight Quel Esprit rated 155. Maximum number of runners - 24.

    Form Horse Age/Wt Owner Trainer
    1113-04 QUEL ESPRIT (FR) 9-11-12 Red Barn Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
    114-11F BOLD SIR BRIAN (IRE) 7-11-11 A R Trotter Lucinda Russell
    -112F00 QUARTZ DE THAIX (FR) 9-11-10 ROA Arkle Partnership Venetia Williams
    5110-P4 CALGARY BAY (IRE) 10-11-10 Camilla Radford Mick Channon
    0-43112 ROLLING ACES (IRE) 7-11-10 David Martin, Ian Fogg & Paul Barber Paul Nicholls
    P012-5P SUNNYHILLBOY (IRE) 10-11-09 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
    310-3P4 MIDNIGHT CHASE 11-11-09 Lady Clarke Neil Mulholland
    5/230-53 PLANET OF SOUND 11-11-07 Charles Lloyd-Baker Philip Hobbs
    45P-22P WALKON (FR) 8-11-05 McNeill Family Alan King
    -601211 OPENING BATSMAN (IRE) 7-11-05 The Twelfth Man Partnership Harry Fry
    10P-124 OUR FATHER (IRE) 7-11-04 The Ives & Johnson Families David Pipe
    3F/P-112 SIRE COLLONGES (FR) 7-11-03 Angela & Bill Tincknell Paul Nicholls
    6-14F11 CLOUDY TOO (IRE) 7-11-03 Formulated Polymer Products Ltd Sue Smith
    P0F1-12 BALTHAZAR KING (IRE) 9-11-03 The Brushmakers Philip Hobbs
    5/5/4-14P THE PACKAGE 10-11-03 David Johnson David Pipe
    F1-P0P5 HEY BIG SPENDER (IRE) 10-11-02 Brocade Racing Colin Tizzard
    11133-U OUR MICK 7-11-02 K Benson & Mrs E Benson Donald McCain
    10-13U3 NADIYA DE LA VEGA (FR) 7-11-01 J P McManus Nicky Henderson
    05-P000 QUANTITATIVEEASING (IRE) 8-11-01 J P McManus Nicky Henderson
    1236-14 LAMBRO (IRE) 8-11-01 Byerley Thoroughbred Racing Willie Mullins IRE
    3/0-1321 SWEENEY TUNES 7-11-01 Gigginstown House Stud Paul Nolan IRE
    31P/PP-4 QUINZ (FR) 9-11-00 Andrew Cohen Philip Hobbs
    661-0P1 BALLYNAGOUR (IRE) 7-11-00 Allan Stennett David Pipe
    2/5215/-3 BENSALEM (IRE) 10-11-00 Alan Marsh & John Duggan Alan King
    Cut off before NRs
    -----------------------------------------------------
    3-52211 CANTLOW (IRE) 8-11-00 J P McManus Paul Webber
    0P1344 KNOCKARA BEAU (IRE) 10-10-13 W F Trueman George Charlton
    011611 LOST GLORY (NZ) 8-10-13 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
    1F2-110 WYCK HILL (IRE) 9-10-13 SAB Partnership David Bridgwater
    12-2212 SUPER DUTY (IRE) 7-10-13 Brannon, Dick, Hernon & Holden Donald McCain
    U01-F43 SAINT ARE (FR) 7-10-12 David Fox Tim Vaughan
    P-52202 MAGNANIMITY (IRE) 9-10-12 Gigginstown House Stud Dessie Hughes IRE
    511-203 DUKE OF LUCCA (IRE) 8-10-11 Lesley Field Philip Hobbs
    211-5F6 PROBLEMA TIC (FR) 7-10-11 Jo Tracey David Pipe
    13-F321 ON TREND (IRE) 7-10-10 Ham Manor Farms Ltd Nick Gifford
    112-3P1 PRINCE OF PIRATES (IRE) 8-10-10 J P McManus Nicky Henderson
    F01F13 TOUR DES CHAMPS (FR) 6-10-10 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
    00-6140 MUIRHEAD (IRE) 10-10-10 Mrs Pat Sloan Noel Meade IRE
    05-4122 MERRY KING (IRE) 6-10-10 F Gillespie Jonjo O'Neill
    25-0032 FRUITY O'ROONEY 10-10-10 Heart of the South Racing Gary Moore
    015U-60 TATENEN (FR) 9-10-10 The Stewart Family Richard Rowe
    -345P14 JADANLI (IRE) 11-10-09 E Gilligan Paul Gilligan IRE
    3P-U113 MONBEG DUDE (IRE) 8-10-09 Oydunow Michael Scudamore
    1B-4FP5 FRISCO DEPOT 9-10-09 Waley-Cohen,Burke,Broughton,Broughton Charlie Longsdon
    0-614U3 TENOR NIVERNAIS (FR) 6-10-09 Muhammad Nadeem Khan Venetia Williams
    4-311P4 THE RAINBOW HUNTER 9-10-09 May We Never Be Found Out Partnership Kim Bailey
    11113P PETE THE FEAT (IRE) 9-10-08 G J Larby & Mr P J Smith Charlie Longsdon
    -234136 SAME DIFFERENCE (IRE) 7-10-08 Mrs R Vaughan Nigel Twiston-Davies
    132144 CARLITO BRIGANTE (IRE) 7-10-08 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
    06-0610 DEAL DONE (FR) 9-10-08 Mrs A N Durkan Dessie Hughes IRE
    46P-121 LOCH BA (IRE) 7-10-08 Camilla Radford Mick Channon
    P-231P5 ACKERTAC (IRE) 8-10-08 Mark Aspey & Steve Catton Nigel Twiston-Davies
    0513-30 ALFIE SHERRIN 10-10-07 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
    1P1142 TARQUINIUS (FR) 10-10-07 Mary Furlong Gordon Elliott IRE
    1-60311 NUTS N BOLTS 7-10-06 The County Set Lucinda Russell

    ------phil smith estimated cut off

    50-6440 TARTAK (FR) 10-10-05 Power Panels Electrical Systems Ltd Tim Vaughan
    0F-3223 POOLE MASTER 8-10-05 G Thompson David Pipe
    /1-25151 MONKERTY TUNKERTY 10-10-05 Jessica Westwood Jessica Westwood
    1P-4PP0 CROSS APPEAL (IRE) 7-10-05 John Corr Noel Meade IRE
    20-352F GULLINBURSTI (IRE) 7-10-05 Nick Mustoe Emma Lavelle
    PP-U234 TULLAMORE DEW (IRE) 11-10-04 Give Every Man His Due Nick Gifford
    U-23212 RIGADIN DE BEAUCHENE (FR) 8-10-04 Andrew Wiles Venetia Williams
    1-50126 JOHNS SPIRIT (IRE) 6-10-04 Christopher Johnston Jonjo O'Neill
    0/F4-121 CHARTREUX (FR) 8-10-04 Roger Brookhouse Tom George
    165212 RELAX (FR) 8-10-03 The Bellamy Partnership Venetia Williams
    P2P-265 MAJOR MALARKEY (IRE) 10-10-03 Baker Dodd & Cooke Nigel Twiston-Davies
    6-22P32 WHITE STAR LINE (IRE) 9-10-03 Patsy Byrne Dessie Hughes IRE
    /1/401-39 SUMMERY JUSTICE (IRE) 9-10-03 Mrs H Brown Venetia Williams
    1P3633 GOLDEN CHIEFTAIN (IRE) 8-10-03 Brocade Racing Colin Tizzard
    1/F2-33U REALT MOR (IRE) 8-10-03 Mrs Pat Sloan Gordon Elliott IRE
    265F03 BATTLE GROUP 8-10-02 Jolly Boys Outing Kevin Bishop
    4/11U-0P BAHRAIN STORM (IRE) 10-10-02 The Festival Partnership Noel Quinlan
    3P62-31 COURT BY SURPRISE (IRE) 8-10-02 Nick Mustoe Emma Lavelle
    1F1020 ROMANESCO (FR) 8-10-02 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
    34213 PANTHER CLAW (IRE) 7-10-01 Gigginstown House Stud Paul Nolan IRE
    602-304 DE BOITRON (FR) 9-10-01 Mrs J Morgan & Mrs Lindsey Shaw Ferdy Murphy
    3141OP DASHING GEORGE (IRE) 11-10-00 Dr Richard Newland Dr Richard Newland
    0/114/-P0 THEGREATJOHNBROWNE (IRE) 9-10-00 J P McManus Noel Meade IRE
    20-5452 TONER D'OUDAIRIES (FR) 6-10-00 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
    P35F-0F BILLIE MAGERN 9-10-00 Exors of late Roger Nicholls Nigel Twiston-Davies
    05-2124 MOUNTAINOUS (IRE) 8-10-00 Walters Plant Hire & James & Jean Potter Richard Lee
    0/3P-011 NO SECRETS (IRE) 9-10-00 Malcolm C Denmark David Pipe
    233-312 ONE IN A MILAN (IRE) 8-10-00 Paul Langford Evan Williams
    2-3510(4) TIME FOR SPRING (IRE) 9-9-13 G MacEchern, P Pottinger, C Badcock Charlie Longsdon
    000165 PENTIFFIC (NZ) 10-9-13 P Sinn, P Lawrence, L Sutcliffe, M Smith Venetia Williams
    463140 GLENQUEST (IRE) 10-9-12 Coolglen Syndicate Terence O'Brien IRE
    33F425 ODYSSEAS (FR) 10-9-12 Mrs J Porzier Yann Porzier FR
    5-13100 LIVELY BARON (IRE) 8-9-11 Trevor Hemmings Donald McCain
    001556 PROPHETE DE GUYE (FR) 10-9-11 Elegant Clutter Ltd James Evans
    33-5052 KAKAGH (IRE) 9-9-10 Liam Breslin Bill Harney IRE
    144-646 RIGUEZ DANCER 9-9-10 Let's Live Racing Ferdy Murphy
    1-21235 BALLYOLIVER 9-9-09 Richard Britten-Long Venetia Williams
    521620 PLEIN POUVOIR (FR) 10-9-08 Dr Moira Hamlin Venetia Williams
    2-55245 BESCOT SPRINGS (IRE) 8-9-07 Jo Tracey Lucinda Russell
    SCRATCHED: APT APPROACH (IRE)
    EXPUNGED: SPRING HEELED (IRE)
    93 entries
    18 Irish-trained
    1 French-trained


    -----------------------------------------------------------------


    Timeform have spotted one ...

    Having disputed the lead for much of the way, Our Mick was still firmly in contention when jumping badly left at the third-last fence in Katenko's race on Saturday, cannoning into the eventual winner and unseating Jason Maguire. Though failing to complete, Donald McCain's grey showed enough to enhance his Festival claims and a return to the JLT Handicap Chase, the three-mile contest in which he finished third last year, looks to be on the cards. In fact, Saturday's race was Our Mick's first start since he posted that career-best effort behind Alfie Sherrin at Cheltenham and, given his largely progressive profile, he could still be fairly treated.
    Last edited by Lester; 02-27-2013 at 01:39 PM.

  2. #2

  3. #3
    Senior Member Statto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    473
    Only two favourites have won since 1977
    Only one winner has carried 11 stone or more for 13 years
    No winner rated over 150 in the last 30 years
    11yo and older horses are unplaced (0-40) since1997
    Horses aged seven to 10 have won the last 14 renewals
    11 of the last 13 winners have won over at least 3 miles
    10 of the last 13 winners were placed in the first three last time out
    11 of the last 13 winners had run no more than 11 times over fences
    11 of the last 13 winners had run no more than four times that season
    Nine out of the last 12 winners were in the first four in the betting
    Nine of the last 13 winners went of at SP’s between 5/1 and 10/1
    Six of the last 10 winners won their previous outing
    Six of Nicky Henderson’s last 13 runners have won or been placed

  4. #4
    Morning Glory
    Guest

  5. #5
    cheltenham
    Guest
    Looks like it could be a decent enough race this time. Midnight Chase in the mix too.

    http://www.fatjockey.com/forum/showt...midnight+chase

  6. #6
    Cooper
    Guest
    just for the record

    Permit holder Jessica Westwood is dreaming of Cheltenham after Monkerty Tunkerty, her only horse in training, won the 32Red Casino Veterans' Handicap Chase at Doncaster. Westwood set out from her base at Minehead in Somerset at 6.30am but it proved to be a worthwhile five-hour journey as she now has a contender for the JLT Specialty Handicap Chase.

    The 11/4 favourite shrugged aside a decent field of seasoned campaigners in just his fourth handicap to show he would not be out of place at next month's Festival.The former hunter chase and point-to-pointer put his head in front three out and stuck to his task well to beat Marufo by two and three-quarter lengths, with West End Rocker another three-quarters of a length away in third. "He's my first runner here and he's my only horse in training. I have a bumper horse who might run later in the spring," said Westwood.
    "I've always liked coming here as I had success leading horses up when I worked for trainers like Jeremy Scott and Philip Hobbs.
    "He's still learning and made a few mistakes because they went such a gallop and he's not used to that. It took five hours to get here but was definitely worth it. "He's in the JLT Specialty and the Byrne Plate, but I think the former race over three miles will be the one."

  7. #7
    Senior Member Lester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    855

    JLT SPECIALTY HANDICAP CHASE - Past Results

    2012-WINNER-ALFIE SHERRIN 9-10-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Richie McLernon; SP-14/1
    2ND-Fruity O’Rooney 9-10-11 Owner-Heart Of The South Racing; Trainer-Gary Moore; Jockey-Jamie Moore; SP-16/1
    3RD-Our Mick 6-11-01 Owner-K Benson & Mrs E Benson; Trainer-Donald McCain; Jockey-Jason Maguire; SP-11/1
    4TH-The Package 9-10-10 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-6/1
    19 ran, Time-6m 8.60s; Dist-1, 4, 2 11/2 Jt Fav Quantitativeeasing (7th), Hold On Julio (10th)
    2011-WINNER-BENSALEM 8-11-02 Owner-Alan Marsh & John Duggan; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-5/1
    2ND-Carole’s Legacy 7-11-05 Owner-Paul Murphy; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-9/1
    3RD-Reve De Sivola 6-10-13 Owner-Paul Duffy Diamond Partnership; Trainer-Nick Williams; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP-9/1
    4TH-Fair Along 9-11-07 Owner-Alan Peterson; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Rhys Flint; SP-25/1
    19 ran, Time-6m 10.00s; Dist-, 11, 17 9/2 Fav Sunnyhill Boy (Fell)
    2010-WINNER-CHIEF DAN GEORGE 10-10-10 Owner-Maurice Chapman; Trainer-Jimmy Moffatt; Jockey-Paddy Aspell; SP-33/1
    2ND-The Package 7-10-09 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Timmny Murphy; SP-9/2 Fav
    3RD-Ogee 7-10-05 Owner-Sir Evelyn de Rothschild; Trainer-Renee Robeson; Jockey-Jimmy McCarthy; SP-8/1
    4TH-Offshore Account 10-10-03 Owner-Brian Polly; Trainer-Charlie Swan IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-33/1
    24 ran, Time-6m 10.66s; Dist-hd, 1, 4
    2009-WINNER-WICHITA LINEMAN 8-10-09 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-5/1 Fav
    2ND-Maljimar 9-10-05 Owner-Jane Williams; Trainer-Nick Williams; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP-14/1
    3RD-Nenuphar Collognes 8-10-09 Owner-Top Brass Partnership; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-17/2
    4TH-Dear Villez 7-11-03 Owner-John & Barbara Cotton; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-16/1
    21 ran, Time-6m 26.63s; Dist-nk, , 6
    2008-WINNER-AN ACCORDION 7-10-12 Owner-Brian Kilpatrick; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-7/1
    2ND-New Alco 7-11-00 Owner-D McGowan and S Murphy; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-10/1
    3RD-L’Ami 9-11-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-11/2 Fav
    14 ran, Time-6m 35.5s; Dist-2 1, hd
    2007-WINNER-JOES EDGE 10-10-06 Owner-Chemipetro Limited; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-50/1
    2ND-Juveigneur 10-11-09 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-7/1Co Fav
    3RD-Distant Thunder 9-10-11 Owner-Old Moss Farm; Trainer-Noel Chance; Jockey-Andrew McNamara; SP-7/1 Co Fav
    4TH-Mon Mome 7-11-01 Owner-Vida Bingham; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Liam Treadwell; SP-16/1
    23 ran, Time-6m 15.94s; Dist-sh, sh, 8 7/1 Co Fav New Alco (6th)
    2006-WINNER-DUN DOIRE 7-10-09 Owner-Dunderry Racing Syndicate; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-7/1
    2ND-Juveigneur 9-11-05 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-16/1
    3RD-Irish Hussar 10-11-12 Owner-Major Christopher Hanbury; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Marcus Foley; SP-66/1
    4TH-Model Son 8-10-08 Owner-P J Hughes Developments Ltd; Trainer-Patrick Haslam; Jockey-Paddy Merrigan; SP-14/1
    21 ran, Time-6m 12.10s, Dist-2, 1, 1 100/30 Fav Moulin Riche (PU)
    2005-WINNER-KELAMI 7-10-02 Owner-Halewood International Ltd; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-8/1
    2ND-Keen Leader 9-11-12 Owner-Adair Catherwood; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-28/1
    3RD-Irish Hussar 9-11-07 Owner-Major Christopher Hanbury; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-33/1
    4TH-Chives 10-11-13 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Sue Smith; Jockey-Dominic Elsworth; SP-33/1
    20 ran, Time-6m 08.60s, Dist-1, 2, 11/2 Fav Iris Bleu (9th)
    2004-WINNER-FORK LIGHTNING 8-10-05 Owner-Fred and Sue Welch; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-7/1
    2ND-Shardam 7-10-07 Owner-Howard Parker; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-11/2
    3RD-Royal Auclair 7-10-09 Owner-Clive Smith; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP 7/1
    11 ran, Time-6m 12.30s, Dist-2, 9 100/30 Fav Haut Cercy (8th)
    2003-WINNER-YOULNEVERWALKALONE 9-10-11 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-7/1
    2ND-Haut Cercy 8-10-00 Owner-The Wiggin Partnership; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-10/1
    3RD-Ad Hoc 9-11-00 Owner-Sir Robert Ogden; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-5/1 Jt Fav
    4TH Maximize 9-10-01 Owner-Lady Vestey; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Jim Culloty; SP-20/1
    18 ran, Time-6m 16.90s, Dist- , 9, 1 5/1 Jt Fav Joss Naylor (11th)

  8. #8
    Yeehaa
    Guest
    The smallest field was seven in 1993, while the highest number of runners was 24 in both 1963 and 2010. The current safety limit is 24.

    ...so this cuts up. What tops the weights ?

  9. #9
    Yeehaa
    Guest
    #OpeningBatsman 12/1 from 20/1 – JLT. 12/1 from 20/1 – Centenary. 12/1 from 16/1 – Byrne Group Plate. 14/1 from 20/1 – Kim Muir #NRNB at betvictor

  10. #10

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •