Fat Jockey Racing Tips
  Home   Tipster Challenge   Free Bets     Racing News   Videos & Pictures   Discussion Forum  
  Big Races   Cheltenham Festival 2016      
Punchestown Festival Guide 2015
Mon, Apr 27th, 2015

IRISH NATIONAL HUNT FESTIVAL PAST RESULTS

 

The Herald Champion Novice Hurdle (Grade 1), 2m, €95,000, Tuesday, April 28, 2015

 

Year

Horse

Age/Wt

Owner

Trainer

Jockey

SP

2014

Faugheen

6-11-12

Susannah Ricci

Willie Mullins

Ruby Walsh

1/2 Fav

2013

Jezki

5-11-12

J P McManus

Jessica Harrington

Barry Geraghty

2/1

2012

Alderwood

8-11-12

J P McManus

Tom Mullins

A P McCoy

5/2

2011

Shot From The Hip

7-11-12

J P McManus

Edward O’Grady

A P McCoy

11/2

2010

Blackstairmountain

5-11-12

Susannah Ricci

Willie Mullins

Paul Townend

5/1

2009

Hurricane Fly

5-11-12

George Creighton/Rose

Boyd Willie Mullins

Ruby Walsh

4/6 Fav

2008

Jered

6-11-12

J P McManus

Noel Meade

A P McCoy

7/4 Fav

2007

Clopf

6-11-12

Bernard Heffernan

Edward O’Grady

Barry Geraghty

7/4 Fav

2006

Iktitaf

5-11-11

Mrs Pat Sloan

Noel Meade

Ruby Walsh

8/1

2005

Wild Passion

5-11-11

Des Sharkey

Noel Meade

Paul Carberry

7/4 Fav

2004

Brave Inca

6-11-12

Novices §Syndicate

Colm Murphy

Barry Cash

2/1 Fav

2003

Back In Front

6-11-12

Dermot Cox

Edward O’Grady

Norman Williamson

4/11 Fav

2002

Scottish Memories

6-11-12

Mary Halligan

Noel Meade

Paul Carberry

11/4

*2001

Ned Kelly

5-11-11

Sue Magnier

Edward O’Grady

Norman Williamson

4/5 Fav

2000

Moscow Flyer

6-12-00

Brian Kearney

Jessica Harrington

Barry Geraghty

10/1

1999

Cardinal Hill

5-11-13

J P McManus

Noel Meade

Charlie Swan

1/2 Fav

1998

His Song

5-11-13

David Lloyd

Mouse Morris

A P McCoy

6/4

1997

Midnight Legend

6-12-00

Hilda Clarke

David Nicholson GB

Richard Johnson

7/4 Fav

1996

Dance Beat

5-11-08

Mrs E Queally

Jessica Harrington

John Shortt

7/2

1995

Hotel Minella

8-12-00

John J Nallen

Aidan O’Brien

Charlie Swan

5/4 Fav

1994

Klairon Davis

5-11-13

Chris Jones

Arthur Moore

Tom Horgan

7/4 Fav

1993

Bayrouge

5-11-08

Joe Crowley

Anne-Marie O’Brien

Richard Dunwoody

7/2

1992

Fortune And Fame

5-11-13

Michael Smurfit

Dermot Weld

Brendan Sheridan

11/4 Fav

1991

Young Pokey

6-12-00

Maurice Oberstein

Oliver Sherwood GB

Jamie Osborne

5/2

1990

Vestris Abu

4-10-05

Mrs C Shubotham

Jim Bolger

Charlie Swan

5/2

1989

The Proclamation

6-10-13

J M Whaley

Paddy Prendergast

Richard Dunwoody

9/2

1988

El-Sid Senor

5-11-07

T Miley

Francis Flood

Frank Berry

9/4 Fav

1987

High Plains

5-11-05

Raymond Mould

David Nicholson GB

Richard Dunwoody

8/1

1986

Barney Burnett

6-11-09

P Donovan

Ruby Walsh

Brendan Sheridan

Evs Fav

1985

Hungary Hur

6-11-06

Mrs A Fegan

Paddy Mullins

Tony Mullins

5/1

1984

Gav’s Delight

6-11-07

N McGrady

Michael Cunningham

Ken Morgan

2/5 Fav

1983

Dawn Run

5-11-07

Mrs Charmian Hill

Paddy Mullins

Tony Mullins

5/2 Fav

1982

Bustineto

4-10-05

Timothy Kinsella

Mick O’Toole

Niall Madden

5/2

1981

Tie Anchor

4-10-09

Daniel Hale

Paddy Prendergast

Tommy McGivern

2/1 Fav

1980

Deep Gale

7-11-08

J P McManus

Edward O’Grady

Mr Frank Codd

7/1

BoyleSports Champion Chase (Grade 1), 2m, €200,000,        Tuesday, April 28, 2015

 

Year

Horse

Age/Wt Owner

Trainer

Jockey

SP

2014

Sizing Europe

12-11-12 Ann & Alan Potts P’ship

Henry de Bromhead

Andrew Lynch

7/1

2013

Sprinter Sacre

7-11-12  Mrs Caroline Mould

Nicky Henderson GB

Barry Geraghty

1/9 Fav

2012

Sizing Europe

10-11-12 Ann & Alan Potts P’ship

Henry de Bromhead

Andrew Lynch

8/13 Fav

2011

Big Zeb

10-11-12 Pat Redmond

Colm Murphy

Barry Geraghty

9/4

2010

Golden Silver

8-11-12  Violet O’Leary

Willie Mullins

Paul Townend

12/1

2009

Master Minded

6-11-12  Clive Smith

Paul Nicholls GB

Ruby Walsh

30/100 Fav

2008       Twist Magic                   6-11-12  Barry Fulton, Tony Hayward, Paul Nicholls GB       Ruby Walsh                   6/4 Fav

Michael Lynch

 

2007

Mansony

8-11-12  Michael Mulholland

Arthur Moore

Davy Russell

13/2

2006

Newmill

8-11-12  Mary Hayes

John Murphy

Andrew McNamara

5/4 Fav

2005

Rathgar Beau

9-11-12  One-O-Eight Racing Club

Eamon Sheehy

Shay Barry

8/1

2004

Moscow Flyer

10-11-12 Brian Kearney

Jessica Harrington

Barry Geraghty

4/11 Fav

2003

Flagship Uberalles

9-12-00  J P McManus

Philip Hobbs GB

Richard Johnson

8/1

2002

Strong Run

9-12-00  Michael McGrath

Noel Meade

Paul Carberry

4/1

*2001

Micko’s Dream

9-12-00  Sport Racing Club

Willie Mullins

Ruby Walsh

5/1

2000

Get Real

9-11-06  Pioneer Heat-Treatment

Nicky Henderson GB

Mick Fitzgerald

3/1

1999

Celibate

8-11-09  Stamford Bridge P’ship

Charlie Mann GB

Richard Dunwoody

7/1

1998

Big Matt

10-10-11 Ted Benfield & Bill Brown

Nicky Henderson GB

Mick Fitzgerald

16/1

1997

Klairon Davis

8-12-00  Chris Jones

Arthur Moore

Francis Woods

11/10 Fav

1996

Klairon Davis

7-12-00  Chris Jones

Arthur Moore

Francis Woods

5/2

1995

Strong Platinum

7-11-01  Theresa McCoubrey

Paddy Burke

Conor O’Dwyer

3/1 Fav

1994

Saraemma

8-10-12  Dermot Cox

Homer Scott

Kevin O’Brien

16/1

1993

Viking Flagship

6-10-07  Roach Foods Ltd

David Nicholson GB

Richard Dunwoody

5/4 Fav

1992

The Musical Priest

10-10-07 Mrs Seamus Purcell

Michael Purcell

Jason Titley

8/1

1991

Good For A Laugh

7-9-11    Dr Michael Smurfit

Arthur Moore

Charlie Swan

8/1

1990

Rust Never Sleeps

6-10-06  D M Murphy

Austin Leahy

Gerry O’Neill

14/1

1989

Super Furrow

9-12-00  Mrs M Marshall

Jerry O’Neill

Padge Gill

12/1

1988

Flying Ferret

7-9-07    Mrs V O’Leary

Tony Redmond

Brendan Powell

8/1

1987

Eddie Wee

11-10-12 Mrs Y Rock

Billy Rock

Conor O’Dwyer

11/2 Jt Fav

1986

Another Brownie

7-9-07    S Lucey

M McGrath

J P Byrne

6/1

1985

Buck House

7-11-07  Mrs S Purcell

Mouse Morris

Tommy Carmody

11/10 Fav

1984

Travelowen

7-12-00  Mrs M Kelly

Tom Costello

Mr Tom Costello

6/4 Fav

1983

Turloughmore Lad

8-9-07    M McDonagh

Paddy Norris

Paul Leech

7/1

1982

Light The Wad

9-11-03  Exors of Patrick Downey

Dessie Hughes

Tom Morgan

3/1

1981

Light The Wad

8-10-10  Patrick Downey

Dessie Hughes

Frank Leavy

6/1

1980

Paddy Bouler

7-11-04  P Rooney

Pat Rooney

S Lynch

7/4 Fav

*Run at Fairyhouse

 

Growise Champion Novice Chase (Grade 1), 3m 1f, €95,000, Tuesday, April 28, 2015

 

Year

Horse

Age/Wt

Owner

Trainer

Jockey

SP

2014

Carlingford Lough

8-11-10

J P McManus

John Kiely

A P McCoy

7/2

2013

Mount Benbulben

8-11-10

Barry Connell

Gordon Elliott

Danny Mullins

14/1

2012

Sir Des Champs

6-11-10

Gigginstown House Stud

Willie Mullins

Davy Russell

2/7 Fav

2011

Quito De La Roque

7-11-10

Gigginstown House Stud

Colm Murphy

Davy Russell

7/2

2010

Kempes

7-11-10

J P McManus

Willie Mullins

A P McCoy

9/1

2009

Rare Bob

7-11-10

D A Syndicate

Dessie Hughes

Paddy Flood

7/1

2008

Air Force One

6-11-10

Brian Walsh (Co. Kildare)

Charlie Mann GB

Noel Fehily

2/1

2007

Offshore Account

7-11-10

Brian Polly

Charlie Swan

Denis O’Regan

16/1

2006

Missed That

7-11-10

Violet O’Leary

Willie Mullins

David Casey

4/1

2005

Forget The Past

7-11-10

Sean Mulryan

Michael O’Brien

Timmy Murphy

7/4 Fav

2004

Lord Sam

8-11-08

Plain Peeps

Victor Dartnall GB

Jim Culloty

5/4 Fav

2003

Heart Midoltian

6-11-00

Mrs Seamus Neville

Seamus Neville

Davy Russell

16/1

2002

Native Endurance

6-10-09

Patrick J O’Donovan

Paddy Mullins

David Casey

11/2

*2001

Sackville

8-11-12

Seamus O’Farrell

Frances Crowley

David Casey

4/11 Fav

2000

Zourito

7-12-00

Wilson Dennison

Arthur Moore

Barry Cash

100/30

1999

Ferbet Junior

6-12-00

David Attwood

Jessica Harrington

Barry Geraghty

3/1

1998

Fiddlers Tune

8-11-05

Herb M Stanley

Michael Cunningham

A P McCoy

7/2

1997

Linton Rocks

8-11-08

Hon. Mrs Townshend

Tim Thomson Jones GB

Richard Dunwoody

7/4 Fav

1996

Shanagarry

7-12-00

Patrick Heffernan

Patrick Heffernan

Conor O’Dwyer

3/1

1995

Camitrov

5-11-03

Jim Lewis

Simon Christian GB

Richard Dunwoody

7/2

1994

Belvederian

7-12-00

Tony O’Reilly

Mouse Morris

Graham Bradley

8/11 Fav

1993

Force Seven

6-11-05

Sheila Moore

Paddy Mullins

Trevor Horgan

11/4 Fav

1992

Milford Quay

9-11-10

W A Jones

Martin Pipe GB

Peter Scudamore

15/8 Fav

* Run at Fairyhouse

Irish Daily Mirror Novice Hurdle (Grade 1), 3m, €95,000 Wednesday, April 29, 2015

 

Year

Horse

Age/Wt Owner

Trainer

Jockey

SP

2014

Beat That

6-11-10  Michael Buckley

Nicky Henderson GB

Barry Geraghty

11/8 Fav

2013

Morning Assembly

6-11-10  Clipper Logistics Ltd

Pat Fahy

Davy Condon

14/1

2012

Marasonnien

6-11-10  Susannah Ricci

Willie Mullins

Paul Townend

12/1

2011

Askanna

6-11-01  John Asple

Colin Bowe

Mr Barry O’Neill

33/1

2010

Rigour Back Bob

5-11-07  Gaticoma Syndicate

Edward O’Grady

Barry Geraghty

6/1

2009

The Midnight Club

8-11-06  C C R Racing Syndicate

Willie Mullins

Emmet Mullins

7/4Fav

2008

Got Attitude

5-11-05  David Reid Scott

Jessica Harrington

Barry Geraghty

16/1

Bibby Financial Services Ireland Punchestown Gold Cup (Grade 1), 3m 1f,    

€200,000, Wednesday, April 29, 2015

 

Year

Horse

Age/Wt

Owner

Trainer

Jockey

SP

2014

Boston Bob

9-11-10

Andrea & Graham Wylie

Willie Mullins

Ruby Walsh

5/2 Fav

2013

Sir Des Champs

7-11-10

Gigginstown House Stud

Willie Mullins

Davy Russell

2/1 Fav

2012

China Rock

9-11-10

Michael O’Flynn

Mouse Morris

Barry Geraghty

20/1

2011

Follow The Plan

8-11-10

Redgap Partnership

Oliver McKiernan

Tom Doyle

20/1

2010

Planet Of Sound

8-11-10

Charles Lloyd-Baker

Philip Hobbs GB

Richard Johnson

14/1

2009

Notre Pere

8-11-10

Tilly Conway

Jim Dreaper

Andrew Lynch

15/8 Fav

2008

Neptune Collonges

7-11-10

John Hales

Paul Nicholls GB

Ruby Walsh

9/10 Fav

2007

Neptune Collonges

6-11-12

John Hales

Paul Nicholls GB

Ruby Walsh

8/1

2006

War Of Attrition

7-11-12

Gigginstown House Stud

Mouse Morris

Conor O’Dwyer

4/5 Fav

2005

Kicking King

7-11-12

Conor Clarkson

Tom Taaffe

Barry Geraghty

8/11 Fav

2004

Beef Or Salmon

8-11-12

Joe Craig

Michael Hourigan

Timmy Murphy

5/4 Fav

2003

First Gold

10-12-00 J P McManus

Francois Doumen FR

Thierry Doumen

7/4 Fav

2002

Florida Pearl

10-12-00 Violet O’Leary

Willie Mullins

Barry Geraghty

13/8 Fav

*2001

Moscow Express

9-12-00  John Corr

Frances Crowley

Barry Geraghty

8/11 Fav

2000

Commanche Court

7-11-09  Dermot Desmond

Ted Walsh

Ruby Walsh

100/30

1999

Imperial Call

10-11-09 Lisselan Farms Ltd

Raymond Hurley

Ruby Walsh

8/1

1998

Mahler

8-10-12

English Badminton P’ship

Nigel Twiston-Davies GB

Carl Llewellyn

5/1

1997

Noyan

7-11-01

C H McGhie

Richard Fahey GB

Norman Williamson

13/2

1996

Billygoat Gruff

7-11-03

Peter Cooper

David Nicholson GB

Richard Johnson

7/1

1995

Butches Boy

6-10-07

Bridget Kennedy

Pat Fahy

Francis Woods

14/1

1994

Merry Gale

6-12-00

Herb M Stanley

Jim Dreaper

Kevin O’Brien

5/2

1993

Fissure Seal

7-11-01

Delton Syndicate

Harry de Bromhead

Graham Bradley

7/1

1992

Second Schedual

7-11-00

Hugh McMahon

Arthur Moore

Richard Dunwoody

12/1

1991

Local Whisper

7-10-07

Mrs Chris Harrington

Arthur Bunyan

Tommy Carmody

9/4 Fav

1990

Mixed Blends

8-11-00

J Spearman

Mouse Morris

Charlie Swan

7/4

1989

Super Furrow

9-11-09

Mrs M Marshall

Jerry O’Neill

Padge Gill

8/1

1988

Doubtful Venture

12-10-07 E Morrissey

Paddy Mullins

Conor O’Dwyer

12/1

1987

Bankers Benefit

7-10-13  Brigadier B Fowler

John Fowler

Anthony Powell

6/4 Fav

1986

Daltmore

8-10-01  N Coburn

Paddy Mullins

Tony Mullins

20/1

1985

Larry’s Latest

8-10-01  Miss A Collen

Miss A Collen

M Cummins

14/1

1984

Lantern Lodge

7-9-09    Mrs M Farrell

Paddy Mullins

Tony Mullins

7/2 Fav

1983

Pearlstone

7-10-08  William W Brainard Jnr

Paddy Mullins

Tony Mullins

3/1 Fav

1982

Fethard Friend

7-10-09  M Aherne

Francis Flood

Frank Berry

7/4 Fav

1981

Luska

7-10-01  John Brophy

Paddy Mullins

T V Finn

100/30

1980

Kilbricken Money

11-9-07  Mrs Charmian Hill

Paddy Mullins

T V Finn

20/1

*Run at Fairyhouse

Attheraces.com Champion I.N.H. Flat Race (Grade 1), 2m, €95,000,       Wednesday, April 29, 2015

 

Year

Horse

Age/Wt

Owner

Trainer

Jockey

SP

2014

Shaneshill

5-12-00

Andrea & Graham Wylie

Willie Mullins

Mr Jamie Codd

5/1

2013

The Liquidator

5-12-00

Roger Brookhouse

David Pipe GB

Miss Jane Mangan

4/1

2012

Champagne Fever

5-12-00

Susannah Ricci

Willie Mullins

Mr Patrick Mullins

11/4 Fav

2011

Lovethehigherlaw

5-12-00

Gigginstown House Stud

Willie Mullins

Mr Patrick Mullins

8/1

2010

Hidden Universe

4-11-04

Dr Ronan Lambe

Dermot Weld

Mr Robbie McNamara

5/1

2009

Sweeps Hill**

5-12-00

Magestic Syndicate

John Kiely

Mr J P Magnier

7/1

2008

Cousin Vinny

5-12-00

Festival Syndicate

Willie Mullins

Mr Patrick Mullins

9/2 Fav

2007

Mick The Man

6-12-00

James Grace

Noel Meade

Miss Nina Carberry

10/1

2006

Leading Run

7-12-00

Moira McGrath

Noel Meade

Miss Nina Carberry

4/1 Fav

2005

Refinement

6-11-09

Michael Tabor

Jonjo O’Neill GB

Mr Alan Berry

6/1

2004

Geill Sli

6-12-00

Mrs B M McKinney

Noel Meade

Mr Alan Crowe

11/1

2003

Royal Rosa

4-11-06

Million In Mind P’ship (12)

Nicky Henderson GB

Mr Aidan FitzGerald

14/1

2002

Supreme Developer

5-11-07

Mrs A N Durkan

Tony Mullins

Mr Pat Murphy

10/1

*2001

Like-A-Butterfly

7-11-13

J P McManus

Christy Roche

Mr J T McNamara

11/8 Fav

2000

Liss A Paoraigh

5-11-09

Mrs N Flynn

John Kiely

Mr Pat Crowley

9/1

1999

Our Bid

8-12-01

James McEvoy

Kevin Prendergast

Mr Philip Carberry

25/1

1998

King’s Road

5-12-03

Mrs Nicholas Jones

Nigel Twiston-Davies GB

Mr Gordon Elliott

6/1

1997

Arctic Camper

5-12-00

Lady Harris

David Nicholson GB

Mr Robert Thornton

11/4 Fav

1996

Noble Thyne

6-12-04

C Maye

Paddy Mullins

Mr Tony Mullins

9/4

1995

Maringo

6-12-04

Alexander McCarthy

Willie Mullins

Mr Tony Martin

12/1

1994

Aries Girl

5-12-01

Wally Sturt

Pat Flynn

Mr Eoghan Norris

7/2

1993

Dramatic Touch

5-12-03

Nabol Racing Syndicate

Liam Browne

Mr David Marnane

11/10 Fav

1992

Tiananmen Square

4-11-10

Sue Magnier

Noel Meade

Mr Tim Hyde

5/2

*Run at Leopardstown

** Dunguib first past post in 2009 but subsequently disqualified - banned substance found in sample

 

FBD Cross Country Chase For The La Touche Cup (Bank/Chase Course), 4m      1f,  €30,000, Thursday, April 30, 2015

 

Year

Horse

Age/Wt Owner

Trainer

Jockey

SP

2014

Jacks Island

11-11-00 John Kenny

John Kenny

Ger Fox

25/1

2013

Big Shu

8-12-03  H Duffy,R Robinson,Miss C

Woods Peter Maher

Barry Cash

9/2 Co Fav

2012

Uncle Junior

11-12-07 Mrs M McMahon

Willie Mullins

Mr Patrick Mullins

6/1 Co Fav

2011

Another Jewel

9-12-03  Frank Magee

Denis Murphy

John Cullen

10/3

2010

L’Ami

11-12-03 J P McManus

Enda Bolger

Mr J T McNamara

13/8 Fav

2009

Garde Champetre

10-12-07 J P McManus

Enda Bolger

Miss Nina Carberry

13/8 Fav

2008

Oh Jackie

10-11-02 Mrs H J Bond

Stuart Crawford

Ken Whelan

25/1

2007

Spot Thedifference

14-12-07 J P McManus

Enda Bolger

Mr J T McNamara

7/4 Fav

2006

Good Step

8-12-07  J P McManus

Enda Bolger

Miss Nina Carberry

11/2

2005

Good Step

7-12-03  J P McManus

Enda Bolger

Mr J T McNamara

11/2

2004

Spot Thedifference

11-11-07 J P McManus

Enda Bolger

Mr J T McNamara

3/1

2003

Buailtes And Fadas

8-11-12  J P McManus

Enda Bolger

Conor O’Dwyer

8/1

2002

Risk Of Thunder

13-11-12 Sean Connery

Enda Bolger

Mr J T McNamara

9/4 Fav

2001

No race

 

 

 

 

2000

Risk Of Thunder

11-12-07 Sean Connery

Enda Bolger

Ken Whelan

2/7 Fav

1999

Risk Of Thunder

10-12-07 Sean Connery

Enda Bolger

Mr Enda Bolger

4/5 Fav

1998

Risk Of Thunder

9-12-07  Sean Connery

Enda Bolger

Mr Enda Bolger

11/10 Fav

1997

Risk Of Thunder

8-12-07  Sean Connery

Enda Bolger

Mr Enda Bolger

4/9 Fav

1996

Risk Of Thunder

7-12-07  Nelius Hayes

Noreen Hayes

Mr Philip Fenton

5/2 Fav

1995

Risk Of Thunder

6-11-07  Nelius Hayes

Noreen Hayes

Mr Ken Whelan

7/1

1994

Lovely Citizen

11-11-01E J O’Sullivan

Eugene O’Sullivan

Mr W M O’Sullivan

16/1

1993

Bianconi

7-10-13  Capt. Will Hayes

Capt. Will Hayes

Capt. Will Hayes

20/1

1992

Roc De Prince

9-13-00  Mrs David Thompson

Ted Walsh

Mr Tony Martin

6/4 Fav

Ladbrokes World Series Hurdle (Grade 1), 3m, €200,000, Thursday, April 30,       2015

 

Year

Horse

Age/Wt

Owner

Trainer

Jockey

SP

2014

Jetson

9-11-10

Gerard & Moira McGrath

Jessica Harrington

Davy Russell

20/1

2013

Quevega

9-11-03

Hammer & Trowel Synd.

Willie Mullins

Ruby Walsh

6/4 Fav

2012

Quevega

8-11-03

Hammer & Trowel Synd.

Willie Mullins

Ruby Walsh

11/10 Fav

2011

Quevega

7-11-05

Hammer & Trowel Synd.

Willie Mullins

Ruby Walsh

8/11 Fav

2010

Quevega

6-11-05

Hammer & Trowel Synd.

Willie Mullins

Paul Townend

5/2 Fav

2009

Fiveforthree

7-11-10

Olde Crowbars Syndicate

Willie Mullins

Ruby Walsh

5/4 Fav

2008

Blazing Bailey

6-11-10

Three Line Whip

Alan King GB

Robert Thornton

100/30 Fav

2007

Refinement

8-11-07

Michael Tabor

Jonjo O’Neill GB

A P McCoy

16/1

2006

Asian Maze

7-11-07

Sheila Moore

Tom Mullins

Ruby Walsh

8/13 Fav

2005

Carlys Quest

11-11-12 Mrs L Neville

Ferdy Murphy GB

Keith Mercer

25/1

2004

Rhinestone Cowboy

8-11-12  Sue Magnier

Jonjo O’Neill GB

Mr J P Magnier

5/2

2003

Holy Orders

6-11-12  Alan McLuckie

Willie Mullins

Shay Barry

6/1

2002

Limestone Lad

10-11-12 James Bowe

James Bowe

Paul Carberry

4/6 Fav

*2001

Bannow Bay

6-11-12

Linda Shanahan

Christy Roche

Charlie Swan

11/8 Fav

2000

Rubhahunish

9-11-11

Lone Star Racing P’ship

Nigel Twiston-Davies GB

Carl Llewellyn

5/1

1999

Anzum

8-12-00

Old Foresters Partnership

David Nicholson GB

Richard Johnson

7/1

1998

Derrymoyle

9-12-00

Herb M Stanley

Michael Cunningham

A P McCoy

10/1

1997

Paddy’s Return

5-11-12

Paddy O’Donnell

Ferdy Murphy GB

Norman Williamson

100/30

1996

Derrymoyle

7-12-00

Herb M Stanley

Michael Cunningham

Mark Dwyer

100/30

1995

Derrymoyle

6-11-11

Herb M Stanley

Michael Cunningham

Mark Dwyer

8/1

1994

Ultra Flutter

7-10-06

Donal Higgins

Michael Hourigan

Kevin O’Brien

7/2

1993

Always In Trouble

6-10-02

Margaret O’Rourke

Michael O’Brien

Jason Titley

8/1

1992

Shuil Ar Aghaidh

6-10-01

Mrs P Kiely

Paddy Kiely

Charlie Swan

2/1 Fav

* Run at Fairyhouse

 

Ryanair Novice Chase (Grade 1), 2m, €115,000, Thursday, April 30, 2015

 

Year

Horse

Age/Wt

Owner

Trainer

Jockey

SP

2014

God’s Own

6-11-10

Crossed Fingers P’ship

Tom George GB

Barry Geraghty

25/1

2013

Arvika Ligeionniere

8-11-10

Susannah Ricci

Willie Mullins

Ruby Walsh

7/2 Fav

2012

Lucky William

8-11-10

Garden Kingdom Synd.

Tom Cooper

Barry Geraghty

4/1

2011

Captain Chris

7-11-12

Diana Whateley

Philip Hobbs GB

Richard Johnson

4/6 Fav

2010

Captain Cee Bee

9-11-12

J P McManus

Eddie Harty

A P McCoy

4/1

2009

Barker

8-11-12

E Duignan

Willie Mullins

David Casey

11/2

2008

Big Zeb

7-11-12

Patrick Redmond

Colm Murphy

Barry Geraghty

4/1

2007

Another Promise

8-11-12

Geoff Hubbard Racing

Ferdy Murphy GB

Graham Lee

5/1

2006

Accordion Etoile

7-11-12

Banjo Syndicate

Paul Nolan

John Cullen

9/4

2005

War Of Attrition

6-11-12

Gigginstown House Stud

Mouse Morris

Conor O’Dwyer

3/1

2004

Say Again

8-11-12

Sean Duggan

Paul Nolan

John Cullen

6/1

2003

Le Roi Miguel

5-11-05

Judy Stewart

Paul Nicholls GB

Ruby Walsh

8/11 Fav

2002

Moscow Flyer

8-11-12

Brian Kearney

Jessica Harrington

Barry Geraghty

2/5 Fav

*2001

Alcapone

7-11-12

Castleblake Racing Synd.

Mouse Morris

David Casey

10/1

2000

Tiutchev

7-11-09

Liars Poker Partnership

Nicky Henderson GB

Mick Fitzgerald

9/10 Fav

1999

Sydney Twothousand

9-11-05

Mrs Michael Watt

Noel Meade

Norman Williamson

11/2

1998

Direct Route

7-11-09

Michael Thompson

Howard Johnson GB

Paul Carberry

11/10 Fav

1997

Jeffell

7-12-00

Thomas Bailey

Arthur Moore

Francis Woods

11/8 Fav

1996

Ventana Canyon

7-12-00

Philip Myerscough

Edward O’Grady

Richard Dunwoody

5/4 Fav

1995

Strong Platinum

7-12-00

Theresa McCoubrey

Paddy Burke

Conor O’Dwyer

7/4

1994

Oh So Grumpy

6-11-08

Mrs E Queally

Jessica Harrington

Jamie Osborne

20/1

1993

Viking Flagship

6-12-00

Roach Foods Ltd

David Nicholson GB

Richard Dunwoody

4/1

1992

Classical Charm

9-11-08

Al O’Connell

Al O’Connell

Ken Morgan

8/1

 

EMS Copiers Novice Handicap Chase (Grade A), 2m 5f, €100,000, Friday, May 1, 2015

 

Year

Horse

Age/Wt Owner

Trainer

Jockey

SP

2014

Operating

7-10-07  Michael Buckley

Jessica Harrington

Robbie Power

12/1

2013

Madam Bovary

7-10-03  Dermot Cox

Jessica Harrington

Robbie Power

20/1

**2012

Like Your Style

8-10-03 J P McManus

Eddie Harty

Mark Walsh

12/1

2011

Wishfull Thinking

8-11-10  Diana Whateley

Philip Hobbs GB

Richard Johnson

11/4 Jt Fav

2010

Chasing Cars

8-10-03  Howard Spooner

Jessica Harrington

Robbie Power

10/1

2009

Equus Maximus

9-10-07  Greenstar Syndicate

Willie Mullins

Ruby Walsh

3/1 Fav

2008

Scotsirish

7-11-10  Double R Stables LLP

Willie Mullins

Ruby Walsh

8/1

2007

Alexander Taipan

7-11-10  Noel O’Callaghan

Willie Mullins

Ruby Walsh

4/1 Fav

2006

Olney Lad

7-10-11  Tyringham Partnership

Renee Robeson GB

Jimmy McCarthy

25/1

2005

Pay It Forward

7-10-05  Paid Thru The Nose Synd.

Jessica Harrington

Robbie Power

7/1

2004

Liscannor Lad

6-9-10    C P O’Brien

Dessie Hughes

Paddy Flood

14/1

2003

Rule Supreme

7-11-07  John P Lynch

Willie Mullins

David Casey

12/1

2002

It’s Himself

10-10-08 P M Barrett

Tony Martin

Glenn Tormey

6/1

*2001

Sackville

8-12-00  Seamus O’Farrell

Frances Crowley

David Casey

4/5 Fav

2000

Feathered Leader

8-10-12  M D O’Connor

Arthur Moore

Norman Williamson

6/1

*Run at Leopardstown

**Restaged at Punchestown in May

Queally Group Celebrating 35 Years in Naas Punchestown Champion Hurdle      (Grade 1), 2m, €200,000, Friday, May 1, 2015

 

Year

Horse

Age/Wt

Owner                          Trainer

Jockey

SP

2014

Jezki

6-11-12

J P McManus                 Jessica Harrington

A P McCoy

4/5 Fav

2013

Hurricane Fly

9-11-12

George Creighton & Rose Boyd Willie Mullins

Ruby Walsh

1/4 Fav

2012

Hurricane Fly

8-11-12

George Creighton & Rose Boyd Willie Mullins

Ruby Walsh

4/11 Fav

2011

Hurricane Fly

7-11-12

George Creighton & Rose Boyd Willie Mullins

Ruby Walsh

1/2 Fav

2010

Hurricane Fly

6-11-12

George Creighton & Rose Boyd Willie Mullins

Paul Townend

3/1

2009

Solwhit

5-11-12

Top Of The Hill Syndicate  Charles Byrnes

Davy Russell

2/1 Jt Fav

2008

Punjabi

5-11-12

Raymond Tooth              Nicky Henderson GB

Barry Geraghty

2/1

2007

Silent Oscar

8-11-12

Patrick Convery             Harry Rogers

Robbie Power

20/1

2006

Macs Joy

7-11-12

Mac’s J Racing               Jessica Harrington

Barry Geraghty

11/4

2005

Brave Inca

7-11-12

Novices Syndicate         Colm Murphy

A P McCoy

2/1

2004

Hardy Eustace

7-11-12

Lar Byrne                      Dessie Hughes

Conor O’Dwyer

3/1

2003

Quazar

5-11-13

David Carr                     Jonjo O’Neill GB

Tony Dobbin

7/2

2002

Davenport Milenium

6-11-12

Mrs Noel O’Callaghan      Willie Mullins

Ruby Walsh

11/2

*2001

Moscow Flyer

7-12-00

Brian Kearney                Jessica Harrington

Barry Geraghty

6/1

2000

Grimes

7-11-09

J P McManus                 Christy Roche

Charlie Swan

6/1

1999

Istabraq

7-12-00

J P McManus                 Aidan O’Brien

Charlie Swan

1/4 Fav

1998-96 No race

1995

Fortune And Fame

8-11-08

Michael Smurfit

Dermot Weld

Richard Dunwoody

4/7 Fav

1994

Fortune And Fame

7-11-08

Michael Smurfit

Dermot Weld

Brendan Sheridan

4/9 Fav

1993

Camden Buzz

5-11-05

Carmel Byrne

Paddy Mullins

Charlie Swan

Evs Fav

* Run at Leopardstown

 

Tattersalls Ireland Champion Novice Hurdle (Grade 1), 2m 4f, €95,000,       Friday, May 1, 2015

 

Year

Horse

Age/Wt

Owner                          Trainer

Jockey

SP

2014

Vautour

5-11-10

Susannah Ricci              Willie Mullins

Ruby Walsh

1/3 Fav

2013

Un Atout

5-11-10

Gigginstown House Stud   Willie Mullins

Davy Russell

4/6 Fav

2012

Dedigout

6-11-10

Gigginstown House Stud   Tony Martin

Davy Russell

100/30

2011

Spirit Of Adjisa

7-11-10

Darr, Johnson, Weston & Whitaker Tim Vaughan GB

Richard Johnson

16/1

2010

Reve De Sivola

5-11-10

Paul Duffy Diamond P’shp Nick Williams GB

Daryl Jacob

9/4 Fav

2009

Mikael D’Haguenet

5-11-10

Susannah Ricci              Willie Mullins

Ruby Walsh

8/11 Fav

2008

Tranquil Sea

6-11-10

Dermot Cox                   Edward O’Grady

Andrew McNamara

7/1

2007

Glencove Marina

5-11-11

John Brennan                 Willie Mullins

Ruby Walsh

11/4 Jt Fav

2006

Nicanor

5-11-11

Des Sharkey                  Noel Meade

Ruby Walsh

9/10 Fav

2005

Asian Maze

6-11-07

Sheila Moore                  Tom Mullins

Paul Carberry

6/4 Fav

2004

Sadlers Wings

6-11-12

John J Brennan              Willie Mullins

Ruby Walsh

4/5 Fav

2003

Nobody Told Me

5-11-06

Amber Syndicate            Willie Mullins

Ruby Walsh

9/1

2002

Davenport Milenium

6-11-12

Miriam O’Callaghan         Willie Mullins

Ruby Walsh

100/30

*2001

Colonel Braxton

6-11-12

Sue Magnier                   Dessie Hughes

Kieran Kelly

8/13 Fav

2000

What’s Up Boys

6-12-00

R J B Partners               Philip Hobbs GB

Richard Johnson

6/1

1999

Native Upmanship

6-12-00

Sue Magnier                   Arthur Moore

Tommy Treacy

8/1

1998

Ballygowan Beauty

6-12-00

Mrs Carmel O’Brien         Michael Hourigan

Conor O’Dwyer

16/1

1997

Istabraq

5-11-13

J P McManus                 Aidan O’Brien

Charlie Swan

4/11 Fav

1996

Castlekellyleader

7-12-00

E Morrissey                   Paddy Mullins

Tommy Treacy

4/1

1995

Treble Bob

5-11-13

Michael Smurfit              Dermot Weld

Richard Dunwoody

11/10 Fav

*Run at Fairyhouse

Racing Post Champion Hunters Chase, 3m 1f, €22,000,       Friday, May 1, 2015

 

Year

Horse

Age/Wt Owner

Trainer

Jockey

SP

2014

On The Fringe

9-12-00  J P McManus

Enda Bolger

Ms Nina Carberry

10/11 Fav

2013

Salsify

8-11-11  Mrs J B Sweeney

Rodger Sweeney

Mr Colman Sweeney

5/4 Fav

2012

On The Fringe***

7-12-00  J P McManus

Enda Bolger

Mr J T McNamara

7/4 Fav

2011

Salsify

6-11-09  Mrs J B Sweeney

Rodger Sweeney

Mr Richard Harding

12/1

2010

On The Fringe

5-11-05  J P McManus

Enda Bolger

Mr J T McNamara

12/1

2009

Baby Run

9-11-07  Nigel Twiston-Davies

Nigel Twiston-Davies GB

Mr Sam Twiston-Davies

4/1

2008

Agus A Vic

7-11-11  Ellis Poynton

Pat Martin

Mr Jason McKeown

5/1

2007

Joe Blake

12-12-00 Ronnie Bartlett

Ian Ferguson

Mr Derek O’Connor

6/1

2006

Whyso Mayo

9-11-09  Kathleen O’Driscoll

Raymond Hurley

Mr Damian Murphy

5/1

2005

General Montcalm

7-12-00  G F Mahony

Edward O’Grady

Mr Niall Madden

13/2

2004

Just Cassandra

7-11-02  Maureen Danagher

Maureen Danagher

Mr Michael O’Connor

8/1

2003

What Odds

7-11-07  Dee Racing Syndicate

Tucker Geraghty

Mr Willie Codd

3/1

2002

Sheltering

10-12-00 Mrs Stewart Catherwood

Edward O’Grady

Mr Karl Wyse

6/4 Fav

2001

Sheltering*

9-12-00  Mrs Stewart Catherwood

Edward O’Grady

Mr Philip Fenton

2/7 Fav

2000

Sheltering

8-12-00  Mrs Stewart Catherwood

Edward O’Grady

Mr Philip Fenton

9/4 Fav

1999

Castle Mane

7-12-00  Charles Dixey

Caroline Bailey GB

Mr Ben Pollock

1/2 Fav

1998

Wilbar**

9-12-00  William Flood

William Flood

Mr Tony Martin

6/4

1997

Dixon Varner

7-12-00  Sue Magnier

Enda Bolger

Mr Ruby Walsh

6/1

1996

Elegant Lord

8-12-00  J P McManus

Enda Bolger

Mr Enda Bolger

2/5 Fav

1995

Elegant Lord

7-12-00  J P McManus

Enda Bolger

Mr Enda Bolger

9/10 Fav

1994

Elegant Lord

6-11-11  J P McManus

Enda Bolger

Mr Enda Bolger

1/2 Fav

1993

Kerry Orchid

5-11-02  Peter Curling

Edward O’Grady

Mr Tony Martin

8/11 Fav

1992

Over The Edge

6-11-06  Barry Brazier

John Costello

Mr Dermot Costello

3/1 Fav

*Run at Fairyhouse, ** Run at Navan, ***Restaged at Punchestown in May

 

Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Champion Hurdle     (Grade 1), 2m 2f, €100,000, Saturday, May 2, 2015

 

Year

Horse

Age/Wt Owner

Trainer

Jockey

SP

2014

Annie Power

6-11-07  Susannah Ricci

Willie Mullins

Ruby Walsh

1/6 Fav

2013

Glens Melody

5-11-07  Ms Fiona McStay

Willie Mullins

Paul Townend

7/2

 

AES Champion Four Year Old Hurdle (Grade 1), 2m, €100,000, Saturday, May 2, 2015

 

Year

Horse

Age/Wt

Owner                          Trainer

Jockey

SP

2014

Abbyssial

4-11-00

Violet O’Leary                Willie Mullins

Ruby Walsh

15/2

2013

Diakali

4-11-00

Wicklow Bloodstock Ltd   Willie Mullins

Ruby Walsh

Evs Fav

2012

Hisaabaat

4-11-00

Dr Ronan Lambe            Dermot Weld IRE

Andrew Lynch

4/1

2011

Grandouet

4-11-00

Simon Munir                   Nicky Henderson GB

Barry Geraghty

5/2

2010

Barizan

4-11-00

Peter Conway                Evan Williams GB

Jason Maguire

4/1

2009

Jumbo Rio

4-11-00

Patrick Wilmott               Edward O’Grady

Andrew McNamara

5/2

2008

Won In The Dark

4-11-00

Gerard Crehan                Sabrina Harty

Davy Russell

4/1

2007

Punjabi

4-11-00

Raymond Tooth              Nicky Henderson GB

Mick Fitzgerald

6/4 Fav

2006

Quatre Heures

4-11-00

John Mc’s Winchester Synd. Willie Mullins

Mick Fitzgerald

9/2

2005

United

4-10-09

R B Holt                        Lucy Wadham GB

Leighton Aspell

6/1

2004

Cherub

4-11-00

Atlantic Joinery Ltd         Jonjo O’Neill GB

Tony Dobbin

14/1

2003

Sporazene

4-11-00

Ged Mason/David Jackson Paul Nicholls GB

Ruby Walsh

7/1

2002

Quazar

4-11-00

David Carr                     Jonjo O’Neill GB

Tony Dobbin

9/2 Fav

*2001

Holy Orders

4-11-00

John J Brennan              Willie Mullins

Ruby Walsh

7/1

2000

Topacio

4-11-00

Pearse Racing Club        Pat Hughes

Charlie Swan

10/1

1999

Katarino

4-11-00

Robert Waley-Cohen       Nicky Henderson GB

Mick Fitzgerald

7/4 Fav

1998

Zafarabad

4-11-00

Elaine Baines                 David Nicholson GB

Richard Johnson

2/1 Fav

1997

Grimes

4-11-00

J P McManus                 Christy Roche

Conor O’Dwyer

5/2

1996

Shaunies Lady

4-10-09

D Coughlan                    Aidan O’Brien

A P McCoy

10/1

1995

Shaihar

4-11-00

Des Sharkey                  Michael O’Brien

Kevin O’Brien

16/1

1994

Glenstal Flagship

4-11-00

Joe Crowley                   Aidan O’Brien

Charlie Swan

6/1

1993

Shawiya

4-10-09

Miss G Maher                 Michael O’Brien

Charlie Swan

11/4

1992

Staunch Friend

4-11-09

Benny Schmidt-Bodner    Mark Tompkins GB

Steve Smith Eccles

6/1

1991

Mounamara

4-11-04

David Brennan               Paddy Mullins

Tommy Carmody

6/1

1990

Orbis

4-11-06

Mrs C Shubotham           Jim Bolger

Tommy Carmody

7/4 Fav

1989

Royal Derbi

4-11-09

J Lockhart                     Neville Callaghan GB

Graham McCourt

7/1

1988

Allen’s Mistake

4-11-03

Allen Paulson                 Dermot Weld

Brendan Sheridan

5/2

1987

Grabel

4-11-00

P Kehoe                        Paddy Mullins

Tony Mullins

8/1

1986

Derrymore Boy

4-11-03

N Grant                         Paddy Mullins

Tony Mullins

9/2

1985

Atherstone

4-11-03

G Blair                           Noel Meade

Paul Leech

25/1

1984

Clarinbridge

4-11-06

P Barrett                        Jim Bolger

B Nolan

9/2 Jt Fav

1983

Grateful Heir

4-11-00

Mrs J O’Brien                 Liam Browne

Mr Dermot Browne

20/1

1982

Bustineto

4-11-08

Timothy Kinsella             Mick O’Toole

Niall Madden

4/6 Fav

1981

Tie Anchor

4-11-01

Daniel Hale                    Paddy Prendergast

Tom Morgan

3/1

1980

Pearlstone

4-10-13

William W Brainard Jun.   Paddy Mullins

Sean Treacy

11/2

*Run at Fairyhouse

PAST WINNERS OF THE LEMONGRASS NAAS & CITYWEST LEADING RIDER AWARD AT THE IRISH NATIONAL HUNT FESTIVAL SINCE 1992

 

2014

Ruby Walsh

6 wins

2013

Ruby Walsh

8

2012

Ruby Walsh

3*

2011

Ruby Walsh

4*

2010

Paul Townend

6

2009

Ruby Walsh

10

2008

Ruby Walsh

5

2007

Ruby Walsh

4

2006

Ruby Walsh

6

2005

Paul Carberry

4

2004

Ruby Walsh

3

2003

Ruby Walsh

3

2002

Paul Carberry

5*

2001

No Festival

 

2000

Ruby Walsh

4

1999

Ruby Walsh

2*

1998

A P McCoy

4

1997

Charlie Swan

3*

1996

A P McCoy

4

1995

Richard Dunwoody

3

1994

Kevin O’Brien

4

1993

Richard Dunwoody

4

1992

Peter Scudamore

2*

*Equal number of winners, decided on placed rides

 

PAST WINNERS OF THE LEMONGRASS NAAS & CITYWEST LEADING      TRAINER AWARD AT THE IRISH NATIONAL HUNT FESTIVAL SINCE 1998

 

2014

Willie Mullins

9 wins

2013

Willie Mullins

13

2012

Willie Mullins

10

2011

Willie Mullins

7

2010

Willie Mullins

12

2009

Willie Mullins

12

2008

Willie Mullins

7

2007

Willie Mullins

3

2006

Willie Mullins

6

2005

Noel Meade

3

2004

Willie Mullins

6

2003

Willie Mullins

4

2002

Noel Meade

5

2001

No Festival

 

2000

Willie Mullins

4

1999

Noel Meade

3*

1998

Enda Bolger

2*

 

*Equal number of winners, decided on places

OVERSEAS-TRAINED WINNERS AT PUNCHESTOWN FESTIVAL (SINCE 1990)

 

 

2014 (6 winners)

BRITISH-TRAINED WINNERS

Race                                                                             Winner                                       Trainer

Bragbet.com Handicap Hurdle                                           COOL MACAVITY                        Nicky Henderson Irish Daily Mirror Novice Hurdle (Grade 1)                                                                                    BEAT THAT                                Nicky Henderson O’Kelly Recruitment INH Flat Race                                                                                    FLETCHERS FLYER                  Harry Fry

Ryanair Novice Chase (Grade 1)                                      GOD’S OWN                             Tom George Palmerstown House Estate Pat Taaffe Handicap Chase                                                             CHARTREUX                             Tom George Setanta Sports Handicap Hurdle        DEEP TROUBLE                                                                     Ben Case

 

2013 (3 winners)

Boylesports.com Champion Chase (Grade 1)                      SPRINTER SACRE                     Nicky Henderson Betdaq Champion Irish National Hunt Flat Race (Grade 1)                                                               THE LIQUIDATOR                      David Pipe Madra Irish Dog Foods Novice Chase  GREY GOLD                                                                                    Richard Lee

 

2012 (3 winners)

Boylesports.com Handicap Hurdle                                     SNAP TIE                                  Philip Hobbs

Finlay Motor Group INH Flat Race                                    GRAND JESTURE                      Don Cantillon Star Best For Racing Coverage Novice Hurdle                                                                                    OSCARA DARA                           Nicky Henderson

 

2011 (8 winners)

Louis Fitzgerald Hurdle                                                     STREET ENTERTAINER              David Pipe

Ryanair Novice Chase (Grade 1)                                      CAPTAIN CHRIS                        Philip Hobbs Mick The Tent Memorial Novice Handicap Chase (Grade A)                                                                       WISHFULL THINKING               Philip Hobbs Cathal Ryan Memorial Champion Novice Hurdle (Grade 1)                                                                       SPIRIT OF ADJISA                     Tim Vaughan Star Best For Racing Coverage Novice Hurdle                                                                                    KID CASSIDY                            Nicky Henderson Madra Irish Dog Food Novice Chase                                                                                    BELLVANO                               Nicky Henderson

AES Champion 4YO Hurdle (Grade 1)                               GRANDOUET                             Nicky Henderson Tulfarris Hotel and Golf Resort Pat Taaffe Handicap Chase                                                             SHAKALAKABOOMBOOM            Nicky Henderson

 

2010 (3 winners)

Punchestown Guinness Gold Cup (Grade 1)                        PLANET OF SOUND                   Philip Hobbs Cathal Ryan Memorial Champion Novice Hurdle (Grade 1)                                                                       REVE DE SIVOLA                      Nick Williams Airshow 100 Champion 4-Y-O Hurdle                                                                                    BARIZAN                                   Evan Williams

 

2009 (4 winners)

Kerrygold Champion Chase (Grade 1)                                MASTER MINDED                       Paul Nicholls Brian Price Memorial 4YO INH Flat Race                                                                                    QUANTITATIVEEASING               Nicky Henderson Star Best For Racing Coverage Novice Hurdle                                                                                    COPPER BLEU                         Philip Hobbs

Cox’s Cash & Carry Champion Hunters Chase                   BABY RUN                                Nigel Twiston-Davies

 

2008 (7 winners)

Kerrygold Champion Chase (Grade 1)                                TWIST MAGIC                            Paul Nicholls Ellier Developments Champion Novice Chase (Grade 1)                                                                       AIR FORCE ONE                       Charlie Mann Punchestown Guinness Gold Cup (Grade 1)                                                                                    NEPTUNE COLLONGES             Paul Nicholls AON Hurdle           KALAHARI KING                                                                                    Ferdy Murphy Ladbrokes.com World Series Hurdle (Grade 1)          BLAZING BAILEY                                                                                               Alan King ACCBank Champion Hurdle (Grade 1)   PUNJABI                       Nicky Henderson Star Best For Racing Coverage Novice Hurdle                          I HEAR A SYMPHONY                 Philip Hobbs

 

2007 (4 winners)

Punchestown Guinness Gold Cup (Grade 1)                        NEPTUNE COLLONGES             Paul Nicholls Ballymore Properties Champion 4YO Hurdle (Grade 1)                                                                       PUNJABI                                   Nicky Henderson Swordlestown Cup Novice Chase (Grade 1)                                                                                    ANOTHER PROMISE                  Ferdy Murphy Dunboyne Castle Hotel Champion Stayers Hurdle (Grade 1)                                                                       REFINEMENT                            Jonjo O’Neill

 

2006 (1 winner)

Betfair.com Novice Handicap Chase                                 OLNEY LAD                               Renee Robeson

 

2005 (5 winners)

Goffs Land Rover Bumper                                               ITS A DREAM                             Nicky Henderson Paddy Power Champion INH Flat Race (Grade 1)                                                                                 REFINEMENT                            Jonjo O’Neill Colm McEvoy Auctioneers 4YO Champion Hurdle (Grade 1)                                                                       UNITED                                    Lucy Wadham Ballymore Properties Champion Stayers Hurdle (Grade 1)                                                                       CARLYS QUEST                         Ferdy Murphy Opel Novice Hurdle          SNOOPY LOOPY                                                                                    Victoria Scott

 

2004 (3 winners)

Ellier Developments Novice Chase (Grade 3)                     LORD SAM                                Victor Dartnall

Colm McEvoy Auctioneers Champion 4YO Hurdle (Grade 1)                                                CHERUB        Jonjo O’Neill Ballymore Properties Stayers Hurdle (Grade 1)                                                             RHINESTONE COWBOY             Jonjo O’Neill

2003 (5 winners)

BMW Chase (Grade 1)                                                     FLAGSHIP UBERALLES             Philip Hobbs Paddy Power Champion INH Flat Race (Grade 1)        ROYAL ROSA                                                                            Nicky Henderson IAWS Champion 4YO Hurdle (Grade 1)  SPORAZENE     Paul Nicholls Swordlestown Cup Novice Chase (Grade 1)                                                  LE ROI MIGUEL                        Paul Nicholls Emo Oil Champion Hurdle (Grade 1) QUAZAR            Jonjo O’Neill

 

2002 (2 winners)

IAWS Champion 4YO Hurdle (Grade 1)                             QUAZAR                                    Jonjo O’Neill

Killashee House Hotel Handicap Chase                             BATSWING                                Brian Ellison

 

2001 - No Festival

 

2000 (6 winners)

BMW Chase (Grade 1)                                                     GET REAL                                 Nicky Henderson Stanley Cooker Champion Novice Hurdle (Grade 1)                                                                                    WHAT’S UP BOYS                      Philip Hobbs Swordlestown Cup Novice Chase (Grade 1)   TIUTCHEV                                                                                    Nicky Henderson Ballymore Properties Stayers Hurdle (Grade 1)    RUBHAHUNISH Nigel Twiston-Davies Frank Ward & Co Solicitors Novice Chase                                  WAVE ROCK                             Philip Hobbs

Ellier Developments 4YO Hurdle                                       ZAHARI                                     Venetia Williams

 

1999 (8 winners)

BMW Chase (Grade 1)                                                    CELIBATE                                 Charlie Mann Sean Barrett Bloodstock Insurances Handicap Chase                                                                                    BOUCHASSON                          Philip Hobbs Kevin McManus Champion Certified Hunters Chase    CASTLE MANE                                                                            Caroline Bailey IAWS Champion 4YO Hurdle (Grade 1)      KATARINO         Nicky Henderson

Ballymore Properties Stayers Hurdle (Grade 1)                   ANZUM                                       David Nicholson Frank Ward & Co Solicitors Novice Chase            NATIVE FLING                                                                          Philip Hobbs Ellier Developments 4YO Hurdle       BLUE ROYAL    Nicky Henderson David Austin Memorial Chase (Grade 1)                                                             JOCKS CROSS                         Venetia Williams

 

1998 (6 winners)

BMW Chase (Grade 1)                                                     BIG MATT                                  Nicky Henderson

Rohcon Construction Handicap Chase                               MISS DISKIN                             Bob Buckler

DBS Jack White Champion INH Flat Race (Grade 1)           KING’S ROAD                           Nigel Twiston-Davies Heineken Gold Cup (Grade 1)           MAHLER                                                                                    Nigel Twiston-Davies

IAWS Champion 4YO Hurdle (Grade 1)                             ZAFARABAD                              David Nicholson

Tripleprint Novice Chase (Grade 1)                                    DIRECT ROUTE                         Howard Johnson

 

1997 (5 winners)

Country Pride Champion Novice Hurdle (Grade 2)               MIDNIGHT LEGEND                   David Nicholson Bradstock Insurance Novice Chase (Listed)          LINTON ROCKS                                                                         Tim Thomson Jones Heineken Gold Cup  NOYAN  Richard Fahey

DBS Jack White Champion INH Flat Race (Grade 1)           ARCTIC CAMPER                       David Nicholson IAWS Centenary Year Champion Stayers’ Hurdle (Grade1)                                                                                    PADDY’S RETURN                     Ferdy Murphy

 

1996 (1 winner)

Heineken Gold Cup                                                         BILLYGOAT GRUFF                   David Nicholson

 

1995 (3 winners)

Bradstock Insurance EBF Novice Chase                           CAMITROV                                Simon Christian Paris House Restaurant Woburn &            POSTAGE STAMP                                                                          Ferdy Murphy Coleman Tunnelling Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

Castlemartin Stud Pat Taaffe Handicap Chase (Grade 2)     ROUGH QUEST                         Terry Casey

 

1994 (no winners)

 

1993 (3 winners)

BMW Drogheda (EBF) Ltd Ext. Handicap Chase                 VIKING FLAGSHIP                     David Nicholson Berkeley Court Handicap Hurdle  THINKING TWICE                                                                                    Nicky Henderson Bank Of Ireland Colliers Novice Chase (Grade 3) VIKING FLAGSHIP         David Nicholson

 

1992 (2 winners)

Goffs Silver Gavel Novice Chase                                     MILFORD QUAY                         Martin Pipe Pierse Contracting John P Harty Memorial Hcp Chase                                                                                    AQUILIFER                               Martin Pipe

 

1991 (1 winner)

Guinness Trophy Champion 4YO Hurdle (Grade 1)              STAUNCH FRIEND                    Mark Tompkins

 

1990 (1 winner)

Waterford Castle Hotel EBF Handicap Hurdle                     ROYAL DERBI                           Neville Callaghan

FRENCH-TRAINED WINNERS

2003 (1 winner)

Punchestown Guinness Gold Cup                                      *FIRST GOLD                Francois Doumen

*First Gold was the first French-trained runner at the Irish National Hunt Festival

2015 PUNCHESTOWN FESTIVAL RACE PROGRAMME

Tuesday, April 28 – BoyleSports Day

 

Time

Race

Distance

Prize Fund

3.40pm

Kildare Hunt Club Fr Sean Breen Memorial Cross Country Chase (Bank Course)

3m

€10,000

4.20pm

Herald Champion Novice Hurdle (Grade 1)

2m

€95,000

4.55pm

Killashee Handicap Hurdle

2m

€50,000

5.30pm

BoyleSports Champion Chase (Grade 1)

2m

€200,000

6.05pm

Goffs Land Rover Bumper

2m

€100,000

6.40pm

Growise Champion Novice Chase (Grade 1)

3m 1f

€95,000

7.15pm

JLT Flat Race

2m

€11,000

 

Wednesday, April 29 – Bibby Gold Cup Day

 

Time

Race

Distance

Prize Fund

3.40pm

Martinstown Opportunity Series Final Handicap Hurdle (Conditional Riders)

2m 4f

€28,500

4.20pm

Louis Fitzgerald Hotel Hurdle

2m

€22,500

4.55pm

Irish Daily Mirror Novice Hurdle (Grade 1)

3m

€95,000

5.30pm

Bibby Financial Services Ireland Punchestown Gold Cup (Grade 1)

3m 1f

€200,000

6.05pm

Attheraces.com Champion I.N.H Flat Race (Grade 1)

2m

€95,000

6.40pm

Guinness Handicap Chase (Grade A)

2m 4f

€100,000

7.15pm

The Old House, Kill INH Flat Race

2m 2f

€11,000

 

Thursday, April 30 – Ladbrokes Day

 

Time

Race

Distance

Prize Fund

3.40pm

Murray Spelman Handicap Hurdle

2m

€22,500

4.15pm

Three.ie Handicap Chase

2m

€50,000

4.50pm

FBD Cross Country Chase for the La Touche Cup

4m 1f

€30,000

 

(Bank/Chase Course)

 

 

5.30pm

Ladbrokes World Series Hurdle (Grade 1)

3m

€200,000

6.05pm

Donohue Marquees Handicap Hurdle

3m

€22,500

6.40pm

Ryanair Novice Chase (Grade 1)

2m

€115,000

7.15pm

Orchid Transport Mares Novice Hurdle

2m

€22,500

7.45pm

Kildare Post I.N.H. Flat Race

2m

€12,000

 

Friday, May 1 – Ladies Day

 

Time

Race

Distance

Prize Fund

3.40pm

KFM Hunters Chase for the Bishopscourt Cup (Bush Fence Course)

2m 4f

€10,000

4.20pm

EMS Copiers Novice Handicap Chase (Grade A)

2m 5f

€100,000

4.55pm

Hanlon Concrete EBF (Glencarrig Lady) Mares Handicap Chase

2m 5f

€50,000

5.30pm

Queally Group Celebrating 35 Years In Naas Punchestown

 

 

 

Champion Hurdle (Grade 1)

2m

€200,000

6.05pm

Tattersalls Ireland Champion Novice Hurdle (Grade 1)

2m 4f

€95,000

6.40pm

Star Best for Racing Coverage Novice Hurdle

2m

€22,500

7.10pm

ITBA Fillies Scheme Fillies Premier Bumper

2m 1f

€50,000

7.45pm

Racing Post Champion Hunters Chase

3m 1f

€22,000

 

Saturday, May 2 – AES Family Day

 

Time

Race

Distance

Prize Fund

2.35pm

Boomerang Animal Bedding WFA Chase (Bank Course)

3m

€10,000

3.10pm

Ladbrokes Ireland Handicap Chase

3m 6f

€30,000

3.50pm

Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Champion Hurdle (Grade 1)

2m 2f

€100,000

4.25pm

AES Champion Four Year Old Hurdle (Grade 1)

2m

€100,000

5.00pm

Palmerstown House Pat Taaffe Handicap Chase

3m 1f

€50,000

5.35pm

Setanta Sports Handicap Hurdle

2m 4f

€100,000

6.10pm

K Club Hotel, Spa & Ryder Cup Venue (Pro-Am) INH Flat Race

2m

€11,000

6.45pm

Punchestown Private Charity Sweepstakes

1m 7f

 

 

<< Back to Racing Festival News