Fat Jockey Racing Tips
  Home   Tipster Challenge   Free Bets     Racing News   Videos & Pictures   Discussion Forum  
  Big Races   Cheltenham Festival 2016      
Cheltenham Festival Trainers: Johnjo O'Neill
Thu, Feb 28th, 2013

Johnjo O'Neill trained last years Gold Cup Winner Synchronised in the process becoming only the third peron after Fred Winter and Pat Taaffe to have ridden and trained a winner of the Cheltenham Gold Cup. For the record Fred Winter achieved his wins via Saffron Tartan (1961), Mandarin (1962) and Midnight Court (1978), Pat Taaffe through Arkle (1964, 1965, 1966), Fort Leney (1968) and Captain Christy (1974) while Johnjo doubled up via  Alverton (1979), Dawn Run (1986) and Synchronised (2012). We have had look at his Cheltenham Festival riding achievements in more detail here.

Since retiring from the saddle at the end of the 1985/86 season and, having survived lymphatic cancer not long after that, Johnjo started training near Penrith, Cumbria, in 1987. He moved to his present base at Jackdaws Castle in Gloucestershire, not far from Cheltenham, when the yard was bought by owner J P McManus in 2001. He ia mongst the leading current trainers with 21 Cheltenham Festival wins. For 2013 his team looks to lack a little of the depth of previous sesaons and he highlighted Taquin De Seuil as his best chance in this recent interview:

Cheltenham Festival 2013 Entries

Johnjo has a reputation for keeping his handicap horsesclose to his chest so it may pay to follow some of his Cheltenham entries not mentioned in that interview:

14-Mar-13  

Albertas Run , Ryanair Chase (Registered As The Festival Trophy Chase) Grade 1

16

14-Mar-13  

Alfie Sherrin , Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Chase

12

12-Mar-13  

Alfie Sherrin , JLT Specialty Handicap Chase Grade 3

14

14-Mar-13  

Alfie Sherrin , Pertemps Final (A Handicap Hurdle) (Listed Race)

16

13-Mar-13  

Another Sensation , Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle Grade 3

14

15-Mar-13  

Cloudy Copper , Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle Grade 1

14

13-Mar-13  

Dursey Sound , Coral Cup (A Handicap Hurdle) Grade 3

15-Mar-13  

Dursey Sound , Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle

20

14-Mar-13  

Dursey Sound , Pertemps Final (A Handicap Hurdle) (Listed Race)

16

15-Mar-13  

Eastlake , Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase Challenge Cup (Handicap) Grade 3

12-Mar-13  

Eastlake , Pulteney Land Investments Novices' Handicap Chase

20

14-Mar-13  

Finger Onthe Pulse , Byrne Group Plate (A Handicap Chase) Grade 3

33

14-Mar-13  

Galaxy Rock , Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Chase

20

13-Mar-13  

Get Me Out Of Here , Coral Cup (A Handicap Hurdle) Grade 3

20

14-Mar-13  

Get Me Out Of Here , Ladbrokes World Hurdle Grade 1

16

14-Mar-13  

Holywell , Pertemps Final (A Handicap Hurdle) (Listed Race)

14

15-Mar-13  

It's A Gimme , Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle

16

15-Mar-13  

It's A Gimme , Vincent O'Brien County Handicap Hurdle Grade 3

20

14-Mar-13  

Johns Spirit , Byrne Group Plate (A Handicap Chase) Grade 3

25

14-Mar-13  

Johns Spirit , Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Chase

25

12-Mar-13  

Johns Spirit , JLT Specialty Handicap Chase Grade 3

33

12-Mar-13  

Johns Spirit , Pulteney Land Investments Novices' Handicap Chase

25

13-Mar-13  

Kandari , Coral Cup (A Handicap Hurdle) Grade 3

15-Mar-13  

Kandari , Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase Challenge Cup (Handicap) Grade 3

20

15-Mar-13  

Kandari , Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle

15-Mar-13  

Kandari , Vincent O'Brien County Handicap Hurdle Grade 3

33

14-Mar-13  

Lost Glory , Byrne Group Plate (A Handicap Chase) Grade 3

20

14-Mar-13  

Lost Glory , Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Chase

14

12-Mar-13  

Lost Glory , JLT Specialty Handicap Chase Grade 3

14

14-Mar-13  

Merry King , Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Chase

16

12-Mar-13  

Merry King , JLT Specialty Handicap Chase Grade 3

20

13-Mar-13  

Merry King , John Oaksey National Hunt Chase

14

14-Mar-13  

Mister Hyde , Byrne Group Plate (A Handicap Chase) Grade 3

25

14-Mar-13  

Mister Hyde , Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Chase

20

13-Mar-13  

Moonlight Drive , Coral Cup (A Handicap Hurdle) Grade 3

15-Mar-13  

Moonlight Drive , Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle

13-Mar-13  

Mr Watson , Coral Cup (A Handicap Hurdle) Grade 3

12

15-Mar-13  

Mr Watson , Vincent O'Brien County Handicap Hurdle Grade 3

12

15-Mar-13  

Open Day , Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle

15-Mar-13  

Open Day , Vincent O'Brien County Handicap Hurdle Grade 3

40

15-Mar-13  

Shutthefrontdoor , Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle  Grade 1

14

13-Mar-13  

Shutthefrontdoor , Coral Cup (A Handicap Hurdle) Grade 3

14

15-Mar-13  

Shutthefrontdoor , Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle

12

14-Mar-13  

Shutthefrontdoor , Pertemps Final (A Handicap Hurdle) (Listed Race)

10

15-Mar-13  

Storm Survivor , Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle

14-Mar-13  

Storm Survivor , Pertemps Final (A Handicap Hurdle) (Listed Race)

25

15-Mar-13  

Sunnyhillboy , Betfred Cheltenham Gold Cup Chase Grade 1

66

12-Mar-13  

Sunnyhillboy , JLT Specialty Handicap Chase Grade 3

16

14-Mar-13  

Sunnyhillboy , Pertemps Final (A Handicap Hurdle) (Listed Race)

14

15-Mar-13  

Taquin Du Seuil , Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle  Grade 1

16

13-Mar-13  

Taquin Du Seuil , Neptune Investment Management Novices' Hurdle Grade 1

6

13-Mar-13  

Tominator , Coral Cup (A Handicap Hurdle) Grade 3

16

15-Mar-13  

Tominator , Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle

15-Mar-13  

Tominator , Vincent O'Brien County Handicap Hurdle Grade 3

16

13-Mar-13  

Twirling Magnet , John Oaksey National Hunt Chase

66

Johnjo O’Neill Profile

 Born: April 13, 1952

 Based: Jackdaws Castle, Gloucestershire

Cheltenham Festival wins: Betfred Cheltenham Gold Cup (2012 Synchronised), Ryanair Chase (2010 & 2011 Albertas Run), RSA Chase (2008 Albertas Run), Pertemps Final (1991 Danny Connors, 2003 Inching Closer, 2004 Creon); National Hunt Chase (1995 Front Line, 2002 Rith Dubh, 2003 Sudden Shock, 2004 Native Emperor, 2007 Butler's Cabin); Vincent O'Brien County H'cap Hurdle (2000 Master Tern), JCB Triumph Hurdle (2003 Spectroscope), Ladbrokes World Hurdle (2004 Iris's Gift), Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle (2006 Black Jack Ketchum, 2007 Wichita Lineman), Christie's Foxhunter Chase (2007 Drombeag), JLT Specialty Chase (2009 Wichita Lineman, 2012 Alfie Sherrin), Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Handicap Chase (2012 Sunnyhillboy)

Aintree Festival Wins include: John Smith's Grand National (2010 Don't Push It)

Other Big Race Wins: Adonis Juvenile Novices' Hurdle (2002 Giocomo), Albert Bartlett (Bristol) (2005 Black Jack Ketchum), Albert Bartlett (Prestige) Novices' Hurdle (2003 Iris's Gift), Albert Bartlett (River Don) Novices' Hurdle (2004 Diamant Noir), Amlin 1965 Chase (2009 Albertas Run), Boylesports.com Gold Cup (1999 Legal Right, 2006 Exotic Dancer), Challow Novices' Hurdle (2002 Coolnagorna, 2006 Wichita Lineman, 2010 Backspin), Champion Hurdle Trial (1989 Vicario di Bray), Champion Irish National Hunt Flat Race (2005 Refinement), Christmas Hurdle (2002 & 2003 Intersky Falcon), Classic Novices' Hurdle (2007 Wichita Lineman), Cleeve Hurdle (2006 Fire Dragon), Contenders' Hurdle (2004 Rhinestone Cowboy), Fighting Fifth Hurdle (2002 Intersky Falcon), Future Champions Finale Juvenile Novices' Hurdle (1998 Hunt Hill), Greatwood Handicap Hurdle (2005 Lingo), Hyde Novices' Hurdle (2005 Black Jack Ketchum), Irish Grand National (2007 Butler's Cabin), Kerrygold Champion Chase (1989 Super Furrow), Kingwell Hurdle (2003 Rhinestone Cowboy), Ladbrokes World Hurdle (2004 Iris's Gift, 2004 Rhinestone Cowboy, 2007 Refinement), Lanzarote Hurdle (2006 Buck Whaley(DH)), Letheby & Christopher Cotswold Chase (2007 Exotic Dancer), Paddy Power Gold Cup (2006 Exotic Dancer), Premier Kelso Novices' Hurdle (2000 Master Tern), Punchestown Champion Four Year Old Hurdle (2002 Quazar, 2004 Cherub), Punchestown Champion Hurdle (2003 Quazar), Relkeel Hurdle (2006 Black Jack Ketchum), Reynoldstown Novices' Chase (2003 Keen Leader), Reynoldstown Novices' Chase (2008 Albertas Run), Rossington Main Novices' Hurdle (2003 Rhinestone Cowboy), Silver Trophy Handicap Chase (2005 Quazar), Swinton Handicap Hurdle (2002 Intersky Falcon), Tipperary Hurdle (2002 & 2003 Intersky Falcon), Tolworth Novices' Hurdle (2002 Miros, 2004 Lingo), Totesport Trophy (2010 Get Me Out of Here), totesport.com Becher Chase (2003 Clan Royal), Towton Novices' Chase (2003 Keen Leader), Welsh National (2002 Mini Sensation, 2010 Synchronised), West Yorkshire Hurdle (2007 Black Jack Ketchum), Winter Bumper (2002 Iris's Gift, 2007 Crocodiles Rock), Winter Novices' Hurdle (2002 Coolnagorna), Victorchandler.com Chase (2010 Can't Buy Time).

<< Back to Cheltenham Festival