Fat Jockey Racing Tips
  Home   Tipster Challenge   Free Bets     Racing News   Videos & Pictures   Discussion Forum  
  Big Races   Cheltenham Festival 2016      
Cheltenham Festival Hall of Fame: Nicky Henderson
Mon, Jan 19th, 2015

Nicky Henderson is the Cheltenham Festival's most successful trainer with 51 winners to date. The landmark 50th win  came up in the 2013 Cheltenham Gold Cup with Barry Geraghty riding Bobs Worth to victory.

We have been tracking the Henderson Stable on the forum.

Henderson's haul has seen him link up with many different jockeys over the years. Steve Smith Eccles (6 wins) and John White (2) were the men on top in the early years. Richard Dunwoody (3) and Jamie Osborne (3) took over in the nineties before Henderson forged an allianace with Mick Fitzgerald which yielded the partnership ten Cheltenham Festival wins.

Barry Geraghty took over the first jockey role following Fitzgerald's retirement in 2007. Fitzgearald rode 10 festival winners for Nicky but the Henderson-Geraghty alliance has been most prolific with the pair having now teamed up for 13 Festival wins. Sam Waley-Cohen has also ridden 3 festival winners for Nicky and was the man on top when Long Run gave Henderson his first Gold Cup success in 2011.

Nicky Henderson Cheltenham Festival Wins by Year 

Race

Year

Horse

Age

Jockey

Mildmay of Flete

1985

The Tsarevich

9

 John White

Triumph

1985

First Bout

4

 Steve Smith Eccles

Champion Hurdle

1985

See You Then

5

 Steve Smith Eccles

Mildmay of Flete

1986

The Tsarevich

10

 John White

Supreme Novices

1986

River Ceiriog

5

 Steve Smith Eccles

Champion Hurdle

1986

See You Then

6

 Steve Smith Eccles

Triumph

1987

Alone Success

4

 Steve Smith Eccles

Champion Hurdle

1987

See You Then

7

 Steve Smith Eccles

World Hurdle

1989

Rustle

7

 Michael Bowlby

Kim Muir

1990

Master Bob

10

 John Berry

Cathcart

1990

Brown Windsor

8

 John White

Arkle

1991

Remittance Man

7

 Richard Dunwoody

Supreme Novices

1992

Flown

5

 Jamie Osborne

Champion Chase

1992

Remittance Man

8

 Jamie Osborne

Arkle

1993

Travado

7

 Jamie Osborne

County

1993

Thumbs Up

7

 Richard Dunwoody

Cathcart

1994

Raymylette

7

 Mick Fitzgerald

County

1997

Barna Boy

9

 Richard Dunwoody

Triumph

1999

Katarino

4

 Mick Fitzgerald

Cathcart

1999

Stormyfairweather

7

 Mick Fitzgerald

World Hurdle

2000

Bacchanal

6

 Mick Fitzgerald

Festival Trophy

2000

Marlborough

8

 Mick Fitzgerald

Cathcart

2000

Stormyfairweather

8

 Mick Fitzgerald

Arkle

2000

Tiutchev

7

 Mick Fitzgerald

Kim Muir

2002

The Bushkeeper

8

 David Crosse

RSA Chase

2005

Trabolgan

7

 Mick Fitzgerald

Mildmay of Flete

2005

Liberthine

6

 Mr Sam Waley-Cohen

Kim Muir

2005

Juveigneur

8

 Richard Burton

Grand Annual

2006

Greenhope

8

 Andrew Tinkler

Ryanair

2006

Fondmort

10

 Mick Fitzgerald

Mildmay of Flete

2006

Non So

8

 Mick Fitzgerald

Champion Hurdle

2009

Punjabi

6

 Barry Geraghty

Triumph

2009

Zaynar

4

 Barry Geraghty

Martin Pipe

2009

Andytown

6

 Felix de Giles

Triumph

2010

Soldatino

4

 Barry Geraghty

Coral Cup

2010

Spirit River

5

 Barry Geraghty

Champion Hurdle

2010

Binocular

6

 Tony McCoy

Albert Bartlett

2011

Bobs Worth

6

 Barry Geraghty

Gold Cup

2011

Long Run

6

 Mr Sam Waley-Cohen

Arkle

2012

Sprinter Sacre

6

 Barry Geraghty

Neptune IM

2012

Simonsig

6

 Barry Geraghty

RSA Chase

2012

Bobs Worth

7

 Barry Geraghty

Champion Chase

2012

Finian's Rainbow

9

 Barry Geraghty

Ryanair

2012

Riverside Theatre

8

 Barry Geraghty

Fred Winter

2012

 Une Artiste

4

 Jeremiah McGrath

Grand Annual

2012

 Bellvano

8

 Paul Carberry

 Arkle

2013 

 Simonsig

 7

 Barry Geraghty

 Centenary

 2013 

 Rajdhani Express

 6

 Sam Waley-Cohen

 Champion Chase

2013

 Sprinter Sacre

 7

 Barry Geraghty

 Gold Cup

2013

 Bobs Worth

 8

 Barry Geraghty

 Coral Cup

2014

 Whisper

 7

 Nico De Bonville

In accumulating these wins Henderson has won the Thomas Pink Leading Trainer Award at The Festival on nine occasions - 2012, 2010, 2000, 1993, 1992, 1990, 1987, 1986 and 1985.

He has has also won all eleven Grade 1s run at meeting at some stage in his career:

Tuesday Grade 1 Races

William Hill Supreme Novices' Hurdle: 2 wins 1986 River Ceiriog, 1992 Flown

Racing Post Arkle Trophy Chase:  5 wins 1991 Remittance Man, 1993 Travado, 2000 Tiutchev, 2012 Sprinter Sacre

2013  Simonsig

Stan James Champion Hurdle: 5 wins 1985, 1986 & 1987 See You Then, 2009 Punjabi, 2010 Binocular

Wednesday Grade 1 Races

Neptune Investment Management Novices' Hurdle: 1 win  2012 Simonsig

RSA Chase: 2 wins 2005 Trabolgan, 2012 Bobs Worth

Sportingbet Queen Mother Champion Chase:  3 wins 1992 Remittance Man, 2012 Finian's Rainbow, 2013 Sprinter Sacre

Thursday Grade 1 Races

Ladbrokes World Hurdle: 2 wins 1989 Rustle, 2000 Bacchanal

Ryanair Chase: 2 wins 2006 Fondmort, 2012 Riverside Theatre

Friday Grade 1 Races


JCB Triumph Hurdle: 5 wins 1985 First Bout, 1987 Alone Success, 1999 Katarino, 2009 Zaynar, 2010 Soldatino

2013 Contenders: Rolling Star and  Vasco du Ronceray

Albert Bartlett Novices Hurdle: 1 win 2011 Bobs Worth

2013 Contender: Utopie des Bordes

Betfred Cheltenham Gold Cup: 1 win 2011 Long Run

2013 Contenders : Bobs Worth and Long Run,

<< Back to Cheltenham Festival