Fat Jockey Racing Tips
  Home   Tipster Challenge   Free Bets     Racing News   Videos & Pictures   Discussion Forum  
  Big Races   Cheltenham Festival 2016      
A-Z of Cheltenham 3+ time winning horses
Thu, Mar 24th, 2016

Cheltenham Festival Multiple Winners

Cause of Causes joined this select list in 2017. Sprinter Sacre ( much later than we expected ) and Vautour were the horses who graduated to the three time winner list in 2016.  Bobs Worth had been the only horse scheduled to run at the 2016 Festival who could have moved on to 4 wins and ran on to finish a very third in the World Hurdle.

Quevega 6 Time Cheltenham Festival Winner

Quevega became the first 6 time winner at the Cheltenham Festival in landing the 2014 OLBG Mares Hurdle.

4 Time Winners

In 2012 Big Bucks and Quevega joined a small group of 4 time winners. Only Arkle, Istrabraq, Sir Ken and Willie Wumpkins have previously achieved that feat since 1945. Persian War won the Champion Hurdle three times but that horses Triumph Hurdle win in 1967 came when that race was not run at the Festival but the Cheltenham April Meeting.

Also noteworthty from 2013 was Bobs Worth equaling the feat of Flyingbolt by winning three different Cheltenham Festival races in successive years.

Below we have our  listing of  three plus time Cheltenham Festival winning horses since 1945:

Race Year Horse Age Jockey

Trainer

RSA Chase

2008 Albertas Run  7 Tony McCoy  Jonjo O'Neill
Ryanair 2010 Albertas Run  9 Tony McCoy  Jonjo O'Neill
Ryanair 2011 Albertas Run  10 Tony McCoy  Jonjo O'Neill
RSA Chase Div 2 1950 Arctic Gold  5 Glen Kelly  Gerald Balding
Cathcart 1953 Arctic Gold  8 Glen Kelly  Gerald Balding
Kim Muir 1954 Arctic Gold  9 Ted Greenway  Gerald Balding
RSA Chase 1963 Arkle  6 Pat Taaffe  Tom Dreaper
Gold Cup 1964 Arkle  7 Pat Taaffe  Tom Dreaper 
Gold Cup 1965 Arkle  8 Pat Taaffe  Tom Dreaper 
Gold Cup 1966 Arkle  9 Pat Taaffe  Tom Dreaper 
Champion Chase 1983 Badsworth Boy  8 Robert Earnshaw  Michael Dickinson 
Champion Chase 1984 Badsworth Boy  9 Robert Earnshaw  Michael Dickinson 
Champion Chase 1985 Badsworth Boy  10 Robert Earnshaw  Monica Dickinson 
Gold Cup 2002 Best Mate  7 Jim Culloty  Henrietta Knight 
Gold Cup 2003 Best Mate  8 Jim Culloty  Henrietta Knight 
Gold Cup 2004 Best Mate  9 Jim Culloty  Henrietta Knight 
World Hurdle 2009 Big Buck's  6 Ruby Walsh  Paul Nicholls 
World Hurdle 2010 Big Buck's  7 Ruby Walsh  Paul Nicholls 
World Hurdle 2011 Big Buck's  8 Ruby Walsh  Paul Nicholls 
World Hurdle 2012 Big Buck's  9 Ruby Walsh  Paul Nicholls 
Albert Bartlett 2011 Bobs Worth 6 Barry Geraghty Nicky Henderson
RSA Chase 2012 Bobs Worth 7 Barry Geraghty Nicky Henderson
Gold Cup 2013 Bobs Worth 8 Barry Geraghty Nicky Henderson 
Supreme Novices Div 2 1970 Bula  5 Paul Kelleway  Fred Winter
Champion Hurdle 1971 Bula  6 Paul Kelleway  Fred Winter 
Champion Hurdle 1972 Bula  7 Paul Kelleway  Fred Winter 
Cross Country 2017 Cause of causes 9 Jamie Codd Gordon Elliot
Kim Muir 2016 Cause of causes 8 Jamie Codd Gordon Elliot
NH Chase 2015 Cause of causes 7 Jamie Codd Gordon Elliot
Gold Cup 1948 Cottage Rake  9 Aubrey Brabazon  Vincent O'Brien 
Gold Cup 1949 Cottage Rake  10 Aubrey Brabazon  Vincent O'Brien 
Gold Cup 1950 Cottage Rake  11 Aubrey Brabazon  Vincent O'Brien 
Supreme Novices Div 1 1964 Flyingbolt  5 Pat Taaffe  Tom Dreaper
Arkle 1965 Flyingbolt  6 Pat Taaffe  Tom Dreaper
Champion Chase 1966 Flyingbolt  7 Pat Taaffe  Tom Dreaper 
Arkle 1958 Fortria  6 Tom Taaffe  Tom Dreaper
Champion Chase 1960 Fortria  8 Pat Taaffe  Tom Dreaper 
Champion Chase 1961 Fortria  9 Pat Taaffe  Tom Dreaper 
Mildmay of Flete 1984 Half Free  8 Richard Linley  Fred Winter
Cathcart 1986 Half Free  10 Simon Sherwood  Fred Winter
Cathcart 1987 Half Free  11 Peter Scudamore  Fred Winter
Neptune 2003 Hardy Eustace  6 Kieran Kelly  Dessie Hughes
Champion Hurdle 2004 Hardy Eustace  7 Conor O'Dwyer  Dessie Hughes 
Champion Hurdle 2005 Hardy Eustace  8 Conor O'Dwyer  Dessie Hughes 
Champion Hurdle 1949 Hatton's Grace  9 Aubrey Brabazon  Vincent O'Brien 
Champion Hurdle 1950 Hatton's Grace  10 Aubrey Brabazon  Vincent O'Brien 
Champion Hurdle 1951 Hatton's Grace  11 Tim Molony  Vincent O'Brien 
World Hurdle 2005 Inglis Drever  6 Graham Lee  Howard Johnson 
World Hurdle 2007 Inglis Drever  8 Paddy Brennan  Howard Johnson 
World Hurdle 2008 Inglis Drever  9 Denis O'Regan  Howard Johnson 
Neptune 1997 Istabraq  5 Charlie Swan  Aidan O'Brien
Champion Hurdle 1998 Istabraq  6 Charlie Swan  Aidan O'Brien 
Champion Hurdle 1999 Istabraq  7 Charlie Swan  Aidan O'Brien 
Champion Hurdle 2000 Istabraq  8 Charlie Swan  Aidan O'Brien 
Supreme Novices Div 2 1968 L'Escargot  5 Tommy Carberry  Dan Moore
Gold Cup 1970 L'Escargot  7 Tommy Carberry  Dan Moore 
Gold Cup 1971 L'Escargot  8 Tommy Carberry  Dan Moore 
Arkle 2002 Moscow Flyer  8 Barry Geraghty  Jessica Harrington
Champion Chase 2003 Moscow Flyer  9 Barry Geraghty  Jessica Harrington 
Champion Chase 2005 Moscow Flyer  11 Barry Geraghty  Jessica Harrington 
Grand Annual 1986 Pearlyman  7 Graham Bradley  John Edwards
Champion Chase 1987 Pearlyman  8 Peter Scudamore  John Edwards 
Champion Chase 1988 Pearlyman  9 Tom Morgan  John Edwards 
Triumph 1967 Persian War  4 Jimmy Uttley  Brian Swift
Champion Hurdle 1968 Persian War  5 Jimmy Uttley  Colin Davies 
Champion Hurdle 1969 Persian War  6 Jimmy Uttley  Colin Davies 
Champion Hurdle 1970 Persian War  7 Jimmy Uttley  Colin Davies 
Mares 2009 Quevega  5 Ruby Walsh  Willie Mullins
Mares 2010 Quevega  6 Ruby Walsh  Willie Mullins
Mares 2011 Quevega  7 Ruby Walsh  Willie Mullins
Mares 2012 Quevega  8 Ruby Walsh  Willie Mullins
Mares 2013 Quevega 9 Ruby Walsh Willie Mullins
Mares 2014 Quevega 10 Ruby Walsh Willie Mullins
Cathcart 1958 Quita Que  9 Bunny Cox  Dan Moore
Champion Chase 1959 Quita Que  10 Bunny Cox  Dan Moore 
Cathcart 1961 Quita Que  12 Willie Robinson  Dan Moore
Champion Hurdle 1985 See You Then  5 Steve Smith Eccles  Nicky Henderson 
Champion Hurdle 1986 See You Then  6 Steve Smith Eccles  Nicky Henderson 
Champion Hurdle 1987 See You Then  7 Steve Smith Eccles  Nicky Henderson 
Champion Hurdle 1952 Sir Ken  5 Tim Molony  Willie Stephenson 
Champion Hurdle 1953 Sir Ken  6 Tim Molony  Willie Stephenson 
Champion Hurdle 1954 Sir Ken  7 Tim Molony  Willie Stephenson 
Arkle 1956 Sir Ken  9 Tim Molony  Willie Stephenson
Arkle 2012 Sprinter Sacre 6 Barry Geraghty Nicky Henderson
Champion Chase 2013 Sprinter Sacre 7 Barry Geraghty Nicky Henderson
Champion Chase 2016 Sprinter Sacre 10 Nico De Bonville Nicky Henderson
Supreme 2014 Vautour 5 Ruby Walsh W P Mullins
JLT 2015 Vautour 6 Ruby Walsh W P Mullins
Ryanair 2016 Vautour 7 Ruby Walsh W P Mullins
Neptune 1973 Willie Wumpkins  5 Pat Colville  Adrian Maxwell
Pertemps 1979 Willie Wumpkins  11 Mr Jim Wilson  Jane Pilkington
Pertemps 1980 Willie Wumpkins  12 Mr Jim Wilson  Jane Pilkington
Pertemps 1981 Willie Wumpkins  13 Mr Jim Wilson  Jane Pilkington

Do you think we will have new additions to the list in 2017 ?

Share your thoughts on the Cheltenham Festival forum.

<< Back to Cheltenham Festival