Fat Jockey Racing Tips
  Home   Tipster Challenge   Free Bets     Racing News   Videos & Pictures   Discussion Forum  
  Big Races   Cheltenham Festival 2016      
2016 Cheltenham Festival Results
Mon, Mar 21st, 2016

A round up of results with leading Jockey and trainer tables for the 2016 Cheltenham Festival.

BOODLES LEADING JOCKEY AWARD -
FINAL STANDINGS

Jockey 1st 2nd 3rd
Ruby Walsh 7 3 2
Sam Twiston-Davies 3 1 -
Bryan Cooper 2 2 1
Davy Russell 2 2 1
Tom Scudamore 2 - 2
Nico de Boinville 2 - 1
Barry Geraghty 1 2 2
Ms Nina Carberry 1 1 -
Ryan Hatch 1 1 -
Harry Skelton 1 1 -
Noel Fehily 1 - 2
Mr Jamie Codd 1 - 1
Aidan Coleman 1 - -
Brian Hughes 1 - -
Mr Derek O'Connor 1 - -
Jack Sherwood 1 - -
Mr Michael Legg - 2 -
David Mullins - 2 -
Robert Power - 1 1
Paul Townend - 1 1
Sean Bowen - 1 -
Johnny Burke - 1 -
Mikey Fogarty - 1 -
Wayne Hutchinson - 1 -
Daryl Jacob - 1 -
Jack Kennedy - 1 -
Richie McLernon - 1 -
Mr Noel McParlan - 1 -
Nick Scholfield - 1 -
Richard Johnson - - 2
Mr Sam Waley-Cohen - - 2
David Bass - - 1
Paddy Brennan - - 1
Mr Tom David - - 1
Derek Fox - - 1
Lizzie Kelly - - 1
Andrew Lynch - - 1
Joshua Moore - - 1
Tom O'Brien - - 1
Ian Popham - - 1
Ms Katie Walsh - - 1

IRISH INDEPENDENT LEADING TRAINER AWARD -
FINAL STANDINGS
Jockey 1st 2nd 3rd
Willie Mullins IRE 7 7 5
Paul Nicholls 3 3 -
Gordon Elliott IRE 3 1 1
Nigel Twiston-Davies 2 2 -
Nicky Henderson 2 1 4
Jonjo O'Neill 1 1 1
Dan Skelton 1 1 1
Enda Bolger IRE 1 1 -
Colin Tizzard 1 1 -
David Pipe 1 - 2
Harry Fry 1 - -
Martin Keighley 1 - -
Pat Kelly IRE 1 - -
Colm Murphy IRE 1 - -
Aidan O'Brien IRE 1 - -
Ian Williams 1 - -
Alan King - 2 -
Henry de Bromhead IRE - 1 1
Tom George - 1 1
Jessica Harrington IRE - 1 1
Mouse Morris IRE - 1 -
Colin McBratney IRE - 1 -
Arthur Moore IRE - 1 -
William Treacy IRE - 1 -
Venetia Williams - 1 -
Philip Hobbs - - 2
Neil Mulholland - - 2
Stuart Crawford IRE - - 1
Warren Greatrex - - 1
Noel Meade IRE - - 1
Gary Moore - - 1
Ben Pauling - - 1
Lucinda Russell - - 1
Nick Williams - - 1

THE FESTIVAL 2016 - WINNERS

Champion Day, Tuesday, March 15
1.30pm G1 Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle - Altior (Patricia Pugh) Nicky Henderson 6-11-07 Nico de Boinville 4/1
2.10pm G1 Racing Post Arkle Chase - Douvan (Susannah Ricci) Willie Mullins IRE 6-11-04 Ruby Walsh 1/4 Fav
2.50pm G3 Ultima Handicap Chase - Un Temps Pour Tout (Professor Caroline Tisdall & Bryan Drew) David Pipe 7-11-07 Tom Scudamore 11/1
3.30pm G1 Stan James Champion Hurdle - Annie Power (Susannah Ricci) Willie Mullins IRE 8-11-03 Ruby Walsh 5/2 Fav
4.10pm G1 OLBG Mares' Hurdle - Vroum Vroum Mag (Susannah Ricci) Willie Mullins IRE 7-11-05 Ruby Walsh 4/6 Fav
4.50pm Listed National Hunt Chase - Minella Rocco (J P McManus) Jonjo O'Neill 6-11-06 Mr Derek O'Connor 8/1
5.30pm Listed Close Brothers Novices' Handicap Chase - Ballyalton (John Westwood) Ian Williams 9-11-10 Brian Hughes 12/1

Ladies Day, Wednesday, March 16
1.30pm Neptune Investment Management Novices' Hurdle - Yorkhill (Andrea & Graham Wylie) Willie Mullins IRE 6-11-07 Ruby Walsh 3/1
2.10pm RSA Chase - Blaklion (Sarah Such & Gino Paletta) Nigel Twiston-Davies 7-11-04 Ryan Hatch 8/1
2.50pm Coral Cup Handicap Hurdle - Diamond King (Diana Whateley) Gordon Elliott IRE 8-11-03 Davy Russell 12/1
3.30pm Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase - Sprinter Sacre (Caroline Mould) Nicky Henderson 11st 10lb Nico de Boinville 5/1
4.10pmGlenfarclas Cross Country Chase - Any Currency (Cash Is King) Martin Keighley 13-11-04 Aidan Coleman 11/1
4.50pmFred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle - Diego Du Charmil (Mrs Johnny de la Hey) Paul Nicholls 4-11-01 Sam Twiston-Davies 13/2
5.30pm Weatherbys Champion Bumper - Ballyandy (Options O Syndicate) Nigel Twiston-Davies 5-11-05 Sam Twiston-Davies 5/1

St Patrick's Thursday, Thursday, March 17
1.30pm JLT Novices' Chase - Black Hercules (Andrea & Graham Wylie) Willie Mullins IRE 7-11-04 Ruby Walsh 4/1 Co Fav
2.10pm Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle - Mall Dini (Philip Reynolds) Pat Kelly IRE 6-10-11 Davy Russell 14/1
2.50pm Ryanair Chase - Vautour (Susannah Ricci) Willie Mullins IRE 7-11-10 Ruby Walsh Evens Fav
3.30pm Ryanair World Hurdle - Thistlecrack (John & Heather Snook) Colin Tizzard 8-11-10 Tom Scudamore Evens Fav
4.10pm Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate - Empire Of Dirt (Gigginstown House Stud) Colm Murphy IRE 9-10-11 Bryan Cooper 16/1
4.50pm Trull House Stud Mares' Novices' Hurdle - Limini (Susannah Ricci) Willie Mullins IRE 5-11-07 Ruby Walsh 8/11 Fav
5.30pm Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Handicap Chase - Cause Of Causes (J P McManus) Gordon Elliott IRE 8-11-09 Mr Jamie Codd 9/2

Gold Cup Day, Friday, March 18
1.30pm JCB Triumph Hurdle - Ivanovich Gorbatov (J P McManus) Aidan O'Brien IRE 4-11-00 9/2 Fav
2.10pm Vincent O'Brien County Handicap Hurdle) Superb Story (A Holt, J Robinson, A Taylor & S Miller) Dan Skelton 5-10-12 Harry Skelton 8/1
2.50pm Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle - Unowhatimeanharry (Harry Fry Racing Club) Harry Fry 8-11-05 Noel Fehily 11/1
3.30pm Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup - Don Cossack (Gigginstown House Stud) Gordon Elliott IRE 9-11-10 Bryan Cooper 9/4 Fav
4.10pm St James's Place Foxhunter Chase - On The Fringe (J P McManus) Enda Bolger IRE 11-12-00 Ms Nina Carberry 13/8 Fav
4.50pm Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle - Ibis Du Rheu (John Hales) Paul Nicholls 5-11-07 Jack Sherwood 14/1
5.30pm Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Handicap Chase - Solar Impulse (Andrea & Graham Wylie) Paul Nicholls 6-11-00 Sam Twiston-Davies 28/1

THE BETBRIGHT CUP - FINAL STANDINGS

GREAT BRITAIN - 14

IRELAND - 14

<< Back to Cheltenham Festival