Fat Jockey Racing Tips
  Home   Tipster Challenge   Free Bets     Racing News   Videos & Pictures   Discussion Forum  
  Big Races   Cheltenham Festival 2016      
2014 Cheltenham Festival Results and Analysis
Wed, Mar 26th, 2014

The 2014 Cheltenham Festival results are tabled below.

Cheltenham Festival Results 2014 - Day One

Tuesday 11th March 2014

Going - Good to soft, good in places

13:30 - Supreme Novices' Hurdle (2m 110yds) - Grade 1

Pos

Horse

SP

Age

Jockey

Trainer

1st

Vautour

3.5

5

R Walsh

W P Mullins

2nd

Josses Hill

14

6

A Tinkler

N Henderson

3rd

Vaniteux

11

5

B J Geraghty

N Henderson

Fate of the favourite

1st

Vautour

3.5

 

R Walsh

W P Mullins

9th

Irving

3.5

6

N Schofield

P F Nicholls

Supreme Novices' Hurdle Stats.

14:05 - Arkle Challenge Trophy (2m) - Grade 1

Pos

Horse

5

Age

Jockey

Trainer

1st

Western Warhorse

33

6

T Scudamore

D Pipe

2nd

Champagne Fever

2.75

7

R Walsh

W P Mullins

7 ran

Fate of the favourite

2nd

Champagne Fever

2.75

7

R Walsh

W P Mullins

3rd

Trifolium

2.75

7

B Cooper

C Byrnes

Check the latest Arkle Stats.

14:40 - Festival Handicap Chase (3m 1/2f) - Grade 3

Pos

Horse

SP

Age

Jockey

Trainer

1st

The Holywell

10

7

R McLernon

J O'Neill

2nd

Ma Fieulle

33

6

N de Boinville

N Henderson

3rd

The Package

16

11

T Scudamore

D Pipe

4th

Green Flag

16

7

P Buchanan

L Russell

Fate of the favourite

8th

Alfie Sheerin

7

11

A P McCoy

J O'Neill

Check the Stats for the Festival Handicap Chase.

15:20 - Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy (2m f) - Grade 1

Pos

Horse

SP

Age

Jockey

Trainer

1st

Jezki

9

6

B J Geraghty

J Harrington

2nd

My Tent Or Yours

3

7

A P McCoy

N Henderson

3rd

The New One

3.33

6

S Twiston-Davies

N Twiston-Davies

Fate of the favourite

4th

Hurricane Fly

2.75

10

R Walsh

W P Mullins

2014 Champion Hurdle Stats.

16:00 - David Nicholson Mares' Hurdle (2m4f) - Grade 2

Pos

Horse

SP

Age

Jockey

Trainer

1st

Quevega

0.73

10

R Walsh

W P Mullins

2nd

Glens Melody

14

6

P Townend

W P Mullins

3rd

L'Unique

25

5

R Thornton

A King

Fate of the favourite

1st

Quevega

0.73

10

R Walsh

W P Mullins

Mares Hurdle Stats.

16:40 - National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup (4m) Amateur Riders

Pos

Horse

SP

Age

Jockey

Trainer

1st

Midnight Prayer

8

9

J Newman

A King

2nd

Shotgun Paddy

3.5

7

D O'Connor

E Lavelle

3rd

Suntiep

9

8

P Mullins

W P Mullins

Fate of the favourite

9th

Foxrock

3

6

Ms K Walsh

T M Walsh

National Hunt Chase Stats.

17:15 - Rewards4Racing Novices' Chase 2m4f110y - Listed

Pos

Horse

SP

Age

Jockey

Trainer

1st

Present View

8

6

B Powell

J Snowden

2nd

Attaglance

10

8

B Hughes

M Jefferson

3rd

Pendra

8

6

A P McCoy

C Longsdon

4th

Ahyaknowyerself

33

8

S Twiston-Davies

Dr R Newland

Fate of the favourite

13th

Art of Logistics

7.5

6

B J Cooper

D T Hughes

P

Ericht

7.5

8

B J Geraghty

N Henderson

Centenary Novices' Chase Stats.

Cheltenham Festival Results 2014 - Day Two

Wednesday 12th March 2014

Going: Good, good to soft in places

13:30 - Neptune Investment Management Novices' Hurdle (2m5f) - Grade 1

Pos

Horse

SP

Age

Jockey

Trainer

1st

Faugheen

1.5

6

R Walsh

W P Mullins

2nd

Ballyalton

20

7

W Kennedy

I Williams

3rd

Rathvinden

5.5

6

P Townend

W P Mullins

Fate of the favourite

1st

Faugheen

1.5

6

R Walsh

W P Mullins

Neptune Novices' Hurdle 2015

14:05 - RSA Chase (3m110yds) - Grade 1

Pos

Horse

SP

Age

Jockey

Trainer

1st

O'Faolains Boy

12

7

B J Geraghty

R Curtis

2nd

Smad Place

6.5

7

R Thornton

A King

3rd

Morning Assembly

9

7

D Russell

P Fahy

Fate of the favourite

2nd

Smad Place

6.5

7

R Thornton

A King

4th

Ballycasey

6.5

7

R Walsh

W P Mullins

Check the latest Stats for the RSA Chase.

14:40 - Coral Cup Handicap Hurdle (2m5f) - Grade 3

Pos

Horse

SP

Age

Jockey

Trainer

1st

Whisper

14

6

N De Boinville

N Henderson

2nd

Get Me Out Of Here

12

10

A P McCoy

J O'Neill

3rd

Bayan

11

5

B Cooper

G Elliott

4th

Smashing

25

5

A Lynch

W P Mullins

Fate of the favourite

5th

Dell'Arca

8

5

T Scudamore

D Pipe

Check the latest Stats for the 2015 Coral Cup.

15:20 - Queen Mother Champion Chase (2m) - Grade 1

Pos

Horse

SP

Age

Jockey

Trainer

1st

Sire De Grugy

2.75

8

J Moore

G Moore

2nd

Somersby

14

10

D Elsworth

M Channon

3rd

Module

20

7

P Brennan

T George

Fate of the favourite

1st

Sire De Grugy

2.75

8

J Moore

G Moore

Queen Mother Champion Chase Stats.

16:00 - Glenfarclas Handicap Cross Country Chase (3m7f)

Pos

Horse

SP

Age

Jockey

Trainer

1st

Balthazar King

4

10

R Johnson

P Hobbs

2nd

Any Currency

10

11

I Popham

M Keighley

3rd

Big Shu

3

9

P Carberry

P Maher

4th

Duke Of Lucca

25

9

T O'Brien

P Hobbs

Fate of the favourite

3rd

Big Shu

3

9

P Carberry

P Maher

2015 Cross Country Stats and Weights

16:40 - Fred Winter Juvenile Novices' Handicap Hurdle (2m110yds) - Grade 3

Pos

Horse

SP

Age

Jockey

Trainer

1st

Hawk High

33

4

B Hughes

T Easterby

2nd

Katgary

8

4

D Jacob

P Nicholls

3rd

Orgilgo Bay

16

4

M Bolger

J McConnell

4th

Keltus

25

4

N Schofield

P Nicholls

Fate of the favourite

13th

Dawalan

3.5

4

B J Geraghty

N Henderson

Check the Fred Winter Stats.

17:15 - Champion Bumper (2m1/2f) - Grade 1

Pos

Horse

SP

Age

Jockey

Trainer

1st

Silver Concorde

16

6

R McNamara

D Weld

2nd

Shaneshill

3.5

5

R Walsh

W P Mullins

3rd

Joshua Lane

33

5

B J Geraghty

E Harty

Fate of the favourite

2nd

Shaneshill

3.5

5

R Walsh

W P Mullins

Champion Bumper Stats.

Cheltenham Festival Results 2014 - Day Three

Thursday 13th March 2014

Going:Good to Soft

13:30 - JLT Novices' Chase (2m4F) - Grade 2

Pos

Horse

SP

Age

Jockey

Trainer

1st

Taquin De Seuil

7

7

A P McCoy

J O'Neill

2nd

Uxizandre

33

6

R Thornton

A King

3rd

Double Ross

11

8

S Twiston-Davies

N Twiston-Davies

Fate of the favourite

4th

Felix Yonger

3.5

8

R Walsh

W P Mullins

Get the Stats for the 2015 JLT Novices' Chase.

14:05 - Pertemps Final Handicap Hurdle (3m) - Listed Race

Pos

Horse

SP

Age

Jockey

Trainer

1st

Fingal Bay

4.5

8

R Johnson

P Hobbs

2nd

Southfield Theatre

20

6

D Jacob

P Nicholls

3rd

Pineau De Re

33

11

S Twiston-Davies

Dr R Newland

4th

Trustan Times

33

8

R Mania

T Easterby

Fate of the favourite

1st

Fingal Bay

4.5

8

R Johnson

P Hobbs

2014 Pertemps Final Stats.

14:40 - Ryanair Chase (2m5f) - Grade 1

Pos

Horse

SP

Age

Jockey

Trainer

1st

Dynaste

3.5

8

T Scudamore

D Pipe

2nd

Hidden Cyclone

10

9

B J Cooper

J J Hanlon

3rd

Rajdhani Express

18

7

S Waley-Cohen

N Henderson

Fate of the favourite

1st

Dynaste

3.5

8

T Scudamore

D Pipe

Check the latest Stats for the Ryanair Chase.

15:20 - Ladbrokes World Hurdle (3m) - Grade 1

Pos

Horse

SP

Age

Jockey

Trainer

1st

More Of That

7.5

6

B J Geraghty

J O'Neill

2nd

Annie Power

1.38

6

R Walsh

W P Mullins

3rd

At Fishers Cross

9

7

A P McCoy

R Curtis

Fate of the favourite

2nd

Annie Power

1.38

6

R Walsh

W P Mullins

Get the latest Stats for the World Hurdle.

16:00 - Byrne Group Plate (2m 5f) - Grade 3

Pos

Horse

SP

Age

Jockey

Trainer

1st

Ballynagour

12

8

T Scudamore

D Pipe

2nd

Colour Squadron

5

8

A P McCoy

P Hobbs

3rd

Tatenen

33

10

A Thornton

R Rowe

4th

Johns Spirit

9

7

R McLernon

J O'Neill

Fate of the favourite

2nd

Colour Squadron

5

8

A P McCoy

P Hobbs

Byrne Group Plate 2015

16:40 - Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Chase (3m1f110yds)

Pos

Horse

SP

Age

Jockey

Trainer

1st

Spring Heeled 12/1

12

7

R McNamara

J Culloty

2nd

Cause If Causes 13/2

7.5

6

N Carberry

G Elliott

3rd

Roberto Goldback 16/1

16

12

S Waley-Cohen

N Henderson

4th

Balnaslow 9/1

9

7

P Mullins

W P Mullins

Fate of the favourite

7th

Indian Castle

3.5

6

D O'Connor

D McCain

Kim Muir Challenge Cup Stats.

Cheltenham Festival Results 2014 - Day Four

Friday 14th March 2014

Going:

13:30 - JCB Triumph Hurdle (2m 1f) - Grade 1

Pos

Horse

SP

Age

Jockey

Trainer

1st

Tiger Roll

10

4

D Russell

G Elliott

2nd

Kentucky Hyden

20

4

D Bass

N Henderson

3rd

Guitar Pete

7

4

P Carberry

D Hughes

Fate of the favourite

4th

Calipto

5.5

4

D Jacob

P F Nicholls

2015 Triumph Hurdle Stats.

14:05 - Vincent O'Brien County Handicap Hurdle (2m 1f) - Grade 3

Pos

Horse

SP

Age

Jockey

Trainer

1st

Lac Fontana

11

5

D Jacob

P F Nicholls

2nd

Arctic Fire

7

5

P Townend

W P Mullins

3rd

Montbazon

20

7

R Thornton

A King

4th

Diakali

25

5

P Mullins

W P Mullins

Fate of the favourite

P

Cheltenian

5

8

R Johnson

P Hobbs

Get the latest County Hurdle Stats.

14:40 - Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle (3m) - Grade 1

Pos

Horse

SP

Age

Jockey

Trainer

1st

Very Wood

33

5

P Carberry

N Meade

2nd

Deputy Dan

10

6

L Aspell

O Sherwood

3rd

Apache Jack

20

6

B J Geraghty

D Hughes

Fate of the favourite

F

Briar Hill

2

6

D J Casey

W P Mullins

Get the latest Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle Stats.

15:20 - Betfred Cheltenham Gold Cup (3m 2f) - Grade 1

Pos

Horse

SP

Age

Jockey

Trainer

1st

Lord Windermere

33

8

D Russell

J Culloty

2nd

On His Own

16

10

D Casey

W P Mullins

3rd

The Giant Bolster

14

9

T Scudamore

D Bridgwater

Fate of the favourite

5th

Bobs Worth

1.5

9

B J Geraghty

N Henderson

Check the Stats for the Gold Cup.

16:00 - Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup (3m 2f)

Pos

Horse

SP

Age

Jockey

Trainer

1st

Tammys Hill

7.5

9

J Smyth

L Lennon

2nd

Carsonstown Boy

40

10

N McParlan

C McBratney

3rd

On The Fringe

5.5

9

N Carberry

E Bolger

Fate of the favourite

5th

Harbour Court

5

8

J E Tudor

A Hill

2015 Foxhunters Chase Stats.

16:40 - Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys Handicap Hurdle (2m 4 1/2f)

Pos

Horse

SP

Age

Jockey

Trainer

1st

Don Poli

12

5

P Fogarty

W P Mullins

2nd

Thomas Crapper

10

7

J Palmowski

R Dickin

3rd

Caid Du Berlais

9

5

H Derham

P Nicholls

4th

Urbain De Sivola

33

6

A Guerin

P Nicholls

Fate of the favourite

11th

Full Shift

4.5

5

N De Bonville

N Henderson

Check the Stats for the Conditional Jockeys' Hurdle.

17:15 - Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase (2m 110yds)

Pos

Horse

SP

Age

Jockey

Trainer

1st

Savello

16

8

D Russell

T Martin

2nd

Ned Buntline

6

6

P Carberry

N Meade

3rd

Claret Cloak

6

7

N Fehily

E Lavelle

4th

Next Sensation

7

7

R Johnson

T Scudamore

Fate of the favourite

2nd

Ned Buntline

6

6

P Carberry

N Meade

3rd

Claret Cloak

6

7

N Fehily

E Lavelle

Get the latest Stats on the Grand Annual.

 

<< Back to Cheltenham Festival